decoration-circle

Season Archives

Season Archives 2020's

2020|2021 Season

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE    
     
SANDBOX SERIES    
     
ADDITIONAL PROGRAMMING    

The Artistic Associate Program

The Covid-19 pandemic brought many uncertainties to the arts. Artisits from varying areas were all out of work in the blink of an eye. Many of these artists were close colleagues to Globe Theatre and our organization wanted to do something to help. So Globe found nine Artistic Associates to join us for a five-month residency and were invited to create and explore the art of theatre during the pandemic.

Running from the beginning of February 2021 through June 2021, Globe Theatre's team of local theatre practitioners engaged in a series of micro projects in the areas of outreach, education, and collaborations with many of the city’s freelance artists and organizations.

We welcomed audiences to COVID safe viewings of ‘micro’ projects, audio plays, sneak peaks at new works in the works, outdoor events, and performances for children. The pandemic has shifted everything, and the importance of storytelling and performance are a key part of how we reassemble as a community.

Along with creating work for Globe Theatre, the artists partnered with numerous community arts groups, including Prairie Sky School, Listen to Dis, Curtain Razers, and Burnt Sienna.  
 

Season Archives 2010's

2019|2020 Season

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE    
Chicago

Book by Fred Ebb and Rob Fosse

Music by John Kander

Lyrics by Fred Ebb

Based on the play by Maurine Dallas Watkins

Script adapation by David Thompson

Stephanie Graham
Cinderella By Courtenay Dobbie Ruth Smillie
Exit, Pursued by a Bear By Lauren Gunderson Judy Wensel

I Call Myself Princess

*Cancelled due to COVID

By Jani Lauzon Jani Lauzon

The Boy in the Moon

*Cancelled due to COVID

By Emil Sher

Based on the book by Ian Broan

Book and Lyrics by LEE HALL
Music by ELTON JOHN
Originally directed by STEPHEN DALDRY
Orchestrations by MARTIN KOCH
Executive Producers (Original Production) ANGELA MORRISON and DAVID FURNISH

 

Billy Elliot the Musical

*Cancelled due to COVID

Producers (Original Production)
TIM BEVAN
ERIC FELLNER
JON FINN
SALLY GREENE
Originally presented in London by Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Working Title Films and Old Vic Productions, In association with Tiger Aspect. Based on the Universal Pictures/Studio Canal Film
 
SANDBOX SERIES    
Every Brilliant Thing By Duncan Macmillan
With Jonny Donahoe
Presented by Globe Theatre and featuring Jenna-Lee Hyde
Stephen Waldschmidt
wanisiniwin / kwêski-pimâtisiw By Skyler Anderson and Pete Kytwayhat
Workshop Presentation presented by Globe Theatre
Jayden Pfiefer
The Circle - Live Stream
By Geoffrey Simon Brown
Presented by Globe Theatre and featuring the Scripted Young Company
Andrew Ritchie

The Mystery Show

*Cancelled due to COVID

Presented by Globe THeatre School and featuring the Devised Young Company
 

 

2018|2019 Season

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE    
Mamma Mia!

MUSIC AND LYRICS BY

BENNY ANDERSSON
BJÖRN ULVAEUS
AND SOME SONGS WITH STIG ANDERSON
{BOOK BY CATHERINE JOHNSON}
{ORIGINALLY CONCEIVED BY JUDY CRAYMER}
MAMMA MIA! WAS ORIGINALLY PRODUCED
IN LONDON BY JUDY CRAYMER, RICHARD EAST AND BJÖRN ULVAEUS
FOR LITTESTAR IN ASSOCIATION WITH UNIVERSAL.
ADDITIONAL MATERIAL & ARRANGEMENTS 
MARTIN KOCH
MUSIC PUBLISHED BY UNIVERSAL MUSIC PUBLISHING GROUP AND
EMI GROVE PARK MUSIC INC. AND EMI WATERFORD MUSIC INC.
Stephanie Graham
The Hobbit

Based on The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien Licensed by Middle-earth Enterprises

Adapted for the Stage by Kim Selody
Courtenay Dobbie
Bed and Breakfast

Written by Mark Crawford

Ashlie Corcoran
Gracie By Joan MacLeod
Judy Wensel
Making Treaty 4 By The Making Treaty 4 Collective
Ruth Smillie (Production Mentor & Guide)
Disney's Beauty and the Beast Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Howard Ashman & Tim Rice
Book by Linda Woolverton
Originally Directed by Robert Jess Roth
Original Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions  
Stephanie Graham
SANDBOX SERIES    
Apple Time Presented by Globe Theatre Chrystene Ells, Joanne Weber and Michelle Grodecki
Concord Floral
By Jordan Tannahill
Presented by Globe Theatre School and featuring the Young Company
Judy Wensel
In Care
By Kenneth T. Williams
Presented by Globe Theatre School
Curtis Peeteetuce

 

2017|2018 Season

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE    
Bittergirl - The Musical

By Annabel Fitzsimmons, Alison Lawrence and Mary Francis Moore

Music Supervision, Arrangements and Orchestrations by Bob Foster

Greg Ochitwa
Charles Dicken's A Christmas Carol adapted by Michael Shamata Kelli Fox
Around the World in 80 Days

By Toby Hulse

Based upon the book by Jules Verne

Ruth Smillie
Us
By Kelley Jo Burke and Jeffery Straker
Valerie Ann Pearson
I and You By Lauren Gunderson
Kelli Fox
Shrek the Musical

Based on the DreamWorks Animation Motion Picture and the book by William Steig

Book and Lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire

Music by Jeanine Tesori

Originally produced on Broadway by DreamWorks Theatricals and Neal Street Productions 

Original Production Directed by Jason Moore and Rob Ashford

Stephanie Graham
SPECIAL EVENT    
Buddy - the Buddy Holly Story Written by Alan Janes Danny Balkwill
SANDBOX SERIES    
Hip-Hop Hoop Dance By Jayson Littletent and Chancz Perry Kelli Fox (Dramaturge)
The Rez Sisters
Written by Tomson Highway
Ruth Smillie
Listen to Dis Community Arts Organization's Production of Mine to Have: Sensuality and Circumstances By The Other Ordinary
Traci Foster

 

2016|2017 Season

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE    
Million Dollar Quartet
Book by COLIN ESCOTT and FLOYD MUTRUX
Original Concept and Direction by FLOYD MUTRUX
Inspired by ELVIS PRESLEY, JOHNNY CASH, JERRY LEE LEWIS and CARL PERKINS
Danny Balkwill
Peter and the Starcatcher A Play by Rick Elice
Based on the Novel by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson
Music by Wayne Barker
Kelli Fox
Salt Baby
By Falen Johnson
Yvette Nolan
The Last Wife
By Kate Hennig
Anita Rochon
Key Change By Nicky Lawrence
Stephanie Graham
Disney's The Little Mermaid Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater
Book by Doug Wright
Based on Hans Christian Andersen story and the Disney film produced by Howard Ashman & John Musker and written and directed by John Musker & Ron Clemens
Originally Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions
Stephanie Graham (Director and Choreographer)
SPECIAL EVENT    
Playing with Fire By: Kirstie McLellan Day
Based on the book Playing with Fire by Theo Fleury & Kirstie McLellan Day
Starring Shaun Smyth
 
SANDBOX SERIES    
Listen to Dis Community Arts Organization's Production of Neither Heroes Nor Ordinary People   Traci Foster
Root, Hog, or Die By Greg Ochitwa and Kaitlyn Semple Greg Ochitwa
Ground Cover Theatre's Production of Displaced   Natasha Martina
Thunderstick
By Kenneth T. Williams
Curtis Peeteetuce

 

2015|2016 Season

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE    
All Shook Up Inspired by and featuring the songs of Elvis Presley.
Book by Joe DiPietro.
Originally Produced on Broadway by Jonathan Pollard, Bernie Kukoff, Clear Channel Entertainment, Harbor Entertainment, Miramax Films, Bob & Harvey Weinstein, Stanley Buchthal, Eric Falkenstein, Nina Essman/Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Jean Cheever, Margaret Cotter, in association with Barney Rosenzweig, Meri Krassner, FGRW Investments, Karen Jason, Phil Ciasullo Conard.
Originally produced for Goodspeed Musicals, Michael P. Price, Executive Producer, Sue Frost, Associate Producer
Stephanie Graham (Director and Choreographer)
The Snow Queen Written by Ruth Smillie Rachel Peake
The Hound of the Baskervilles
By Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Adapted by Steven Canny and John Nicholson
Kelli Fox
The Secret Mask By Rick Chafe Marti Maraden
Romeo and Juliet By William Shakespeare Anita Rochon
The Ladies Foursome By Norm Foster Max Reimer
SPECIAL EVENT    
A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline By Dean Regan
Starring Devra Straker
Geoffrey Whynot
SANDBOX SERIES    
Woolgathering
A FadaDance and Tamra Unroe collaboration
 
A Soldier's War By Joshua Ramsden Judy Wensel
Fusion Project 2016  

Greg Ochitwa*

*Appears with the permission of the Canadian Actors' Equity Association

Paper
Conceived by Judy Wensel
Co-Created by Judy Wensel and Globe Youth Company
Judy Wensel
G-Ram (Grandma)
Written by Greg Ochitwa
Greg Ochitwa
Sum Theatre's Production of Thicker Than Water By Heather Morrison  

 

2014|2015 Season

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE    
Much Ado About Nothing

By William Shakespeare

Marti Maraden
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown

Based on The Comic Strip "Peanuts"
By Charles M. Schulz
Book, Music and Lyrics by Clark Gesner
Additional Dialogue by Michael Mayer
Additional Music and Lyrics by Andrew Lippa

Max Reimer
Living in the Spaces
By Rod Hayward
Andrew North
The Drowning Girls
By Beth Graham, Charlie Tomlinson, Daniela Vlaskalic
Kelli Fox
Gunmetal Blues Book by Scott Wentworth
Music and Lyrics by Craig Bohmler and Marion Adler
Max Reimer
Globe Theatre's Production of Disney's and Cameron Mackintosh's Mary Poppins A Musical based on the stories of P.L. Travers and the Walt Disney Film
Original Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
Book by Julian Fellowes
New Songs and Additional Music and Lyrics by George Stiles and Anthony Drewe
Co-Created by Cameron Mackintosh
Ruth Smillie
SPECIAL EVENT    
Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash Created by Richard Maltby, Jr.
Conceived by William Meade
Adapted from the Broadway Production by Richard Maltby, Jr. and Jason Edwards
Valerie Ann Pearson
SANDBOX SERIES    
Salt Baby Written by Falen Johnson Yvette Nolan
Rael's Journey Created by Andrew North  
Fusion Project   Greg Ochitwa
A Date with the Night
Created by Lucy Hill, Daniel Maslany and Eric Rose
 

 

2013|2014 Season

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE    
The Last Resort

Music and Lyrics by Leslie Arden
Book by Norm Foster

Max Reimer
Sleeping Beauty By Ruth Smillie
Courtenay Dobbie
Becky's New Car
By Steven Dietz
Valerie Ann Pearson
Wingfield Lost and Found By Dan Needles
Starring Rod Beattie
Douglas Beattie
Salt-Water Moon
By David French
Judy Wensel
Man of La Mancha
Written by Dale Wasserman
Music by Mitch Leigh
Lyrics by Joe Darion
Original Production Staged by Albert Marre
Originally Produced by Albert W. Selden and Hal James
Max Reimer
SPECIAL EVENT    
2 Pianos 4 Hands By Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt Richard Greenblatt
SANDBOX SERIES    
Shangri-La
By Judy Wensel
Michelle Kennedy
Lipstick Smears and Mermaid Tears: Memoirs of a Sinking Soul By Tamara Unroe Deborah Neville
Conrad-Roy: Daffily Ever After By Dakota Hebert & Rebecca Lascue
Ruth Smillie
Fusion Project   Greg Ochitwa
Alexander Abram's Magical Space Boots
By Colby Richardson & Jonah McFadzean

 
 

 

2012|2013 Season

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE    
Billy Bishop Goes to War

Written and composed by John Gray in collaboration with Eric Peterson

Max Reimer
The Wizard of Oz

By L. Frank Baum
Adapted by John Kane for the Royal Shakespeare Company

Joey Tremblay
Henry and Alice: Into The Wild
By Michele Riml
Valerie Ann Pearson
Pride and Prejudice
Adapted by Christina Calvit
From the novel by Jane Austen
Marti Maraden
I, Claudia By Kristen Thomson Ann-Marie Kerr
The Drowsy Chaperone Music and Lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison
Book by Bob Martin and Don McKellar
Robb Paterson
SPECIAL EVENT    
A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline By Dean Regan Geoffrey Whynot
SANDBOX SERIES    
Midsummer (a play with songs)
By David Greig 
Michael Scholar, Jr.
Blue Box
Written and Performed by Carmen Aguirre
Brian Quirt
Fusion Project   Judy Wensel
O.C. Dean Written and Performed by Daniel Maslany
Anthony Black
Hamlet (solo) Written by William Shakespeare Robert Ross Parker

 

2011|2012 Season

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE    
The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon

By W.O Mitchell

Alan Dilworth
Robin Hood
Adapted by Ruth Smillie
David Storch
The 39 Steps
From the novel by John Buchan, Adapted by Patrick Barlow, From the movie by Alfred Hitchcock
Marti Maraden
Shout Sister By Sharon Stearns
Courtenay Dobbie
Mrs. Dexter and Her Daily By Joanna McClelland Glass
Geoffrey Whynot
Buddy - The Buddy Holly Story
Written by Alan Janes
Valerie Ann Pearson
SANDBOX SERIES    
Dot and Mae: Delusions of Grandeur
Created and Performed Lucy Hill and Judy Wensel
 
Cope Greg Ochitwa Kenn McLeod
Countries Shaped Like Stars Created and Performed by Nicolas Di Gaetano and Emily Pearlman Patrick Gauthier
Fusion Project: By Candlelight
Written by Directors and Ensemble
Daniel Maslany & Judy Wensel
House of Three
Produced and Choreographed by FadaDance
Heather Cameron, Fran Gilboy & Misty Wensel
Kaleidocycle 
Chrystene Ells, in collaboration with the ensemble
Chrystene Ells

 

2010|2011 Season

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE    
Metamorphoses

Based on the Myths of Ovid, Written and Originally Directed by Mary Zimmerman

David Storch
Honk! A Musical Tale of the Ugly Duckling Music by George Stiles, Book and Lyrics by Anthony Drewe Jillian Keiley 
Having Hope at Home David Craig
Andrew North
Shakespeare's Will
Vern Thiessen
Miles Potter
Copenhagen
Michael Frayn
Del Surjik
W.O. Mitchell's Jake and the Kid
Adapted by Conni Massing
Glenda Stiring
SPECIAL EVENT    
A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline
Dean Regan
Geoffrey Whynot
SANDBOX SERIES    
Invisible Atom
Anthony Black
Ann-Marie Kerr
A Watched Pot Never Boyles Arlen Konopaki & Amy Shostak  
Globe Young Company: The Story of Mr. Wright 2b theatre & the ensemble Anthony Black & Christian Barry
Honey on Wallpaper
Heather Cameron & Shaunna Dunn
 
Fusion Project   Lucy Hill & Judy Wensel
Blink Blink Blink Kirsten Marie Rasmussen  

 

 

Season Archives 2000's

2009|2010 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE    
The Alice Nocturne Joey Tremblay Joey Tremblay
Peter Pan J.M. Barrie
Adapted by Jeff Pitcher
Ruth Smillie
Marion Bridge
Daniel MacIvor
Geoffrey Whynot
Tuesdays With Morrie Jeffrey Hatcher & Mitch Albom
Andrew North
The Syringa Tree Pamela Gien
Jillian Keiley
A Doll's House

Henrik Ibsen
Adapted by Frank McGuinness

David Latham
SPECIAL EVENT    
Sexy Laundry
Michele Riml
Ruth Smillie
SANDBOX SERIES    
A Spoon We Are Not
FadaDance
Heather Cameron, Fran Gilboy & Misty Wensel
The Unforseen Journey of Nathaniel Dunbar and Other Tales of Whimsical Sadness Melanie Hankewich & Jeremy Sauer  
WhyRobotsMakeBetterLovers
Johanna Bundon & Lee Henderson
 
The Fusion Project  
Johanna Bundon & Jayden Pfeifer
Bertha's Story
Lucy HIll
Joey Tremblay
The Tooth Fairy
The Old Trout Puppet Workshop & David Rhymer
 

 

2008|2009 Season
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
A Midsummer Night's Dream William Shakespeare
Ruth Smillie
Anne of Green Gables - The Musical
L.M. Montgomery
Adapted by Donald Harron
Geoffrey Whynot
Sexy Laundry Michele Riml
Ruth Smillie
Wingfield's Inferno Dan Neddles Douglas Beattie
Mesa Doug Curtis Joey Tremblay
Doubt, A Parable
John Patrick Shanley
Andrew North
SANDBOX SERIES    
Tales from the Gap
Joel Fafard with Stefan Riches
 
Skin&Lungs Ryan Beil & Jayden Pfeifer  
Xippie says: LOL Marie-Claire Marcotte & Rebecca Davey Kurt Spenrath
A Few Shiny Pieces - A Fusion Project   Johanna Bundon & Jayden Pfeifer
A Thirst Undone Johanna Bundon  

 

2007|2008 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE    
Death and the Maiden
Ariel Dorfman
Floyd Favel
The Melville Boys Norm Foster
Gerald Lenton-Young
A Christmas Carol Charles Dickens
Adapted by Michael Shamata
Ruth Smillie
Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks
Richard Alfieri
Ruth Smillie
Elephant Wake
Joey Tremblay
Bretta Gerecke
Girl in the Goldfish Bowl
Morris Panych
Joey Tremblay
SANDBOX SERIES    
Rage
Michele Riml
Andrew North
The Alice Nocturne
Joey Tremblay
Joey Tremblay
The Decadent Flip-Mod Justin Ludwig Justin Ludwig
Hot Little Hands - A Fusion Project  
Jayden Pfiefer and Johanna Bundon

 

2006|2007 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE    
The Clean House Sarah Ruhl Micheline Chevrier
Tempting Providence Rober Chafe Jillian Keiley
Just So George Stiles & Anthony Drewe Ruth Smillie
Dogbarked James O'Shea Valerie Ann Pearson
Stones in His Pockets Marie Jones Geoffrey Whynot
Mom's the Word The Mom's the Word Collective Ruth Smillie
SANDBOX SERIES    
Work in Progress Sandra Shamas  
Fusion Coneived & Developed by Joey Tremblay  
Marg Szkaluba (Pissy's Wife)
Ron Chambers (with Paul Morgan Donald)
Jeffrey Pufahl
Mr. Marmalade Noah Haidle Daniel Macdonald
Scribe & Gretel Created by Johanna Bundon  

 

2005|2006 Season (40th Season)

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE    
Blithe Spirit
Noël Coward
David Latham
Trying
Joanna McClelland Glass
Gerald Lenton-Young
Rodger's and Hammerstein's Cinderella
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II
Ruth Smillie
Over teh River and Through the Woods Joe DiPietro
Geoffrey Whynot
2 Pianos 4 Hands
Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt
Richard Greenblatt
George Dandin
Molière, adaptation by Joey Tremblay
Joey Tremblay
SANDBOX SERIES    
Famous Puppet Death Scenes
Old Trout Puppet Workshop
 
Fusion
Conceived & Developed by Joey Tremblay
 

 

2004|2005 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE    
Led Me a Tenor Ken Ludwig Gerald Lenton-Young
The Glass Menagerie Tennessee Williams Valerie Ann Pearson
Disney's Beauty and the Beast
A. Menken, H. Ashman, T. Rice, & L. Wolverton
Ruth Smillie
Strawberries in January
Evelyne de la Chenelière (Translated By Morwyn Brebner)
Joey Tremblay
Wingfield On Ice Dan Needles
Douglas Beattie
Twelfth Night
William Shakespeare
Ruth Smillie
SANDBOX SERIES    
Out of My Skin
Shannan Calcutt & Sue Morrison
 
Fusion Conceived & Developed by Joey Tremblay  
The Shape of Things
Neil LaBute
Trevor Schmidt

 

2003|2004 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE    
Private Lives Noel Coward Kent Staines
Proof David Auburn
Dr. Gerald Lenton-Young
The Secret Garden M. Norman/L. Simon/F. Burnett
Ruth Smillie
The Red Priest
Mieko Ouchi
Joey Tremblay
A Man for All Seasons Robert Bolt Ruth Smilllie
SANDBOX SERIES    
The Shape of a Girl
Joan McLeod
Patrick McDonald
Loud n' Queer
(Various)
(Various)
The Last Supper Of Antonin Carême The Old Trout Puppet Workshop  
The Sleeping Land Floyd Favel  
On the Line
(Various)
(Various)

 

2002|2003 Season
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
Mary's Wedding Stephen Massicotte Kent Staines
Honk!
George Stiles & Anthony Drewe
Ruth Smillie
The Shape of a Girl
Joan MacLeod
Patrick McDonald
A Guide to Mourning Eugene Stickland Gina Wilkinson
Last Call Morris Panych Ruth Smillie
Coronation Voyage Michel Marc Bouchard Allen MacInnis
SANDBOX SERIES    
Finding My Regina Shoshana Sperling Kelly Thornton
On the Line
(Various)
(Various)
Loud'n'Queer
(Various)
(Various)
It’s Me, Only Better Shannan Calcutt & Sue Morrison  

 

2001|2002 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE    
The Importance of Being Earnest Oscar Wilde Susan Ferley
The Wizard of Oz (RSC) L. Frank Baum Ruth Smillie & Michael Kennard
Shakespeare Unplugged Wlliam Shakespeare (Adapted by Ed Thomason) Ed Thomason
Grace
Michael Lewis MacLennan
Ruth Smillie
Accidental Death of an Anarchist Dario Fo Micheline Chevrier
Elizabeth Rex Timothy Findley (With Paul Thompson) Ruth Smillie
SANDBOX SERIES    
The Edmonton Queen Darrin Hagen Darrin Hagen
Loud'n'Queer (Various) (Various)
On the Line (Various) (Various)
Burnt Tongue Shannan Calcutt and Sue Morrison  

 

2000|2001 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE    
For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again Michel Tremblay
Michael Dobbin
The Hobbit™ J.R.R. Tolkien
(Adapted by Kim Selody)
Michael Kennard
Wingfield Unbound Dan Needles  
Wit
Margaret Edson
Ruth Smillie
The Drawer Boy Michael Healey Layne Coleman
Amadeus Peter Shaffer
Ruth Smillie

 

 

Season Archives 90's

1999|2000 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE    
Cruel Tears Ken Mitchell
Ruth Smillie
A Christmas Carol Charles Dickens Michael Kennard
Life After Hockey Ken Brown  
Old Wicked Songs
Jon Marans
Ruth Smillie
The Glace Bay Miners' Museum Wendy Lill Micheline Chevrier
A Perfect Ganesh Terrence McNally
Ruth Smillie
SANDBOX SERIES    
Over the Edge
(Various)
 
Governor of the Dew Floyd Favel Starr  
On the Line
(Various)
(Various)
Dark Isle
Glenda Stirling
Michele Sereda
Wit's End Sandra Shamas  

 

1998|1999 Season
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
Cosi
Louis Nowra
Ruth Smillie
Lady of Silences Floyd Favel Starr Floyd Favel Starr
The Wind in the Willows
Kenneth Grahame (Adapted by Michael Shamata)
Kelly Handerek
Some Assembly Required Eugene Stickland
Jim Guedo
Otherwise Bob Connie Gault Kate Newby
Two Weeks With The Queen Morris Gleitzman (Adapted by Mary Morris) Ruth Smillie
2ND STAGE    
Sea Change
Joanne Gerber & David McIntyre
Wayne Strongman
On The Line (Various) Neil Scott
Antigone Deanne Kasokeo Floyd Favel Starr
Spitting Slag Mansel Robinson Angus Ferguson
Over The Edge Don't Mind Us/G. Bowen/K.J. Burke/K. Mitchell R. Smillie/F. Favel S./M. Sereda/A. Ferguson

 

1997|1998 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE    
Romeo & Juliet William Shakespeare Susan Ferley
Wrong For Each Other Norm Foster Robert McQueen
Peter Pan
J.M. Barrie (Adapted by Gail Bowen)
Kim Selody
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living In Paris Eric Blau & Mort Shuman (based on works by Jacques Brel) Kelly Handerek
Suddenly Shakespeare Kim Selody Floyd Favel Starr
Liars Dennis Foon Floyd Favel Starr
Speak Greg Nelson Ruth Smillie
On Golden Pond Ernest Thompson
Susan Ferley
2ND STAGE    
Six Days In January with Sandra Shamas
Sandra Shamas
Sandra Shamas
On The Line: A Freefall Through New Work (Various) Ruth Smillie
Star Trek: The Play (Mirror, Mirror)
Jerome Bixby (Based on "Star Trek" created by Gene Roddenberry)
Ruth Smillie
Star Trek: The Play (The Trouble With Tribbles) David Gerrold (Based on "Star Trek" created by Gene Roddenberry) Ruth Smillie

 

1996|1997 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

Travesties Tom Stoppard Susan Ferley
Vigil
Morris Panych
Patti Shedden
The Great Electrical Revolution
Ken Mitchell
Kim McCaw
Mom's The Word Mom's the Word Collective  
Someday Drew Hayden Taylor Floyd Favel Starr
Elephant Wake Joey Tremblay & Jonathan Christenson Jonathan Christenson
2 Pianos, 4 Hands Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt
Andy McKim
Nicholas Nickleby Charles Dickens (Adapted by Richard Ouzounian) Susan Ferley

 

1995|1996 Season (30th Season)

Play

Playwright

Director

Dawn Quixote Vern Thiessen Charlotte Lee
Mirror Game Dennis Foon Charlotte Lee
A Streetcar Named Desire Tennessee Williams Susan Ferley
The Wild Guys Andrew Wreggitt & Rebecca Shaw Ruth Smillie
Sherlock's Last Case
Charles Marowitz
D. Michael Dobbin
Sensible Footwear Live! Alex Dallas, Alison Field & Wendy Vousden  
If We Are Women Joanna McClelland Glass Campbell Smith
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) Ann-Marie MacDonald Joey Tremblay
One More Time Maria Campbell & Harry W. Daniels
Tom Bentley-Fisher
Educating Rita Willy Russell Susan Ferley
The Dining Room A.R. Gurney Susan Ferley

 

1994|1995 Season
Play Playwright Director
Dancing In Poppies (Gala) Gail Bowen & Ron Marken Susan Ferley
Dancing In Poppies (Tour) Gail Bowen & Ron Marken Susan Ferley
Cheatin' Hearts Paul Ledoux & David Smyth Robert McQueen
Transit Of Venus Maureen Hunter Johanna Mercer
The Tree Gail Bowen Susan Ferley
All Fall Down Wendy Lill Kim McCaw
Misalliance George Bernard Shaw Susan Ferley
Wingfield's Folly Dan Needles Douglas Beattie
Collateral Damage Mansel Robinson Patti Shedden
Castrato Greg Nelson Susan Ferley
Love Letters A.R. Gurney D. Michael Dobbin

 

1993|1994 Season
Play Playwright Director
Night Light John Lazarus Patti Shedden
Toronto at Dreamer's Rock Drew Hayden Taylor Shirley Cheechoo
Dancing At Lughnasa Brian Friel Susan Ferley
The Vacant Lot    
Wingfield's Progress Dan Needles Douglas Beattie
Beauty & The Beast Adapted by Gail Bowen Susan Ferley
Laundry III: Wedding Bell Hell Sandra Shamas  
Fire Paul Ledoux & David Young Robert McQueen
Mump & Smoot In "Something" Michael Kennard & John Turner  
Salt-Water Moon David French Micheline Chevrier
The Tempest William Shakespeare Susan Ferley
Death And The Maiden Ariel Dorfman Patti Shedden

 

1992|1993 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

Road Jim Cartwright Larry Desrochers
Shirley Valentine Willy Russell Jackie Maxwell
Doc Sharon Pollock Susan Ferley
The Secret Garden Frances Hodgson Burnett (adaped by Paul Ledoux) Kelly Handerek
Bag Babies Allan Stratton Allen MacInnis
Dancing In Poppies (Premiere) Gail Bowen & Ron Marken Susan Ferley
Path With No Moccasins Shirley Cheechoo Richard Greenblatt
Pygmalion George Bernard Shaw Kim McCaw
My Boyfriend's Back And There's Gonna Be Laundry II Sandra Shamas  
The Mouse That Roared Leonard Wibberley (adapted by Christopher Sergel) Susan Ferley
Dancing In Poppies (Estevan) Gail Bowen & Ron Marken Susan Ferley

 

1991|1992 Season
Play Playwright Director
Andrew's Tree Martha Brooks Debra Thorne
Skin Dennis Foon Debra Thorne
Cake-Walk Colleen Curran Susan Ferley
The Road To Mecca Athol Fugard Johanna Mercer
The Other Side of the Pole Marney Heatley, Edward Connell, & Stephen Heatley Paul Lampert
The Mail Order Bride Robert Clinton
Robert Clinton
My Boyfriend's Back And There's Gonna Be Laundry Sandra Shamas  
Letter from Wingfield Farm Dan Needles Douglas Beattie
Twelfth Night
William Shakespeare
Susan Ferley
Burn This
Lanford Wilson
Susan Ferley

 

1990|1991 Season
Play Playwright Director
The Black Bonspiel of Wullie Maccrimmon W.O. Mitchell Kim Selody
Toronto, Mississippi Joan MacLeod Kathryn Shaw
The Occupation Of Heather Rose
Wendy Lill
Marina Endicott
Scrooge
Warren Graves
Susan Ferley
Murmel, Murmel, Mortimer, Munsch
Robert Munsch (adapted by Kim Selody)
Duval Lang
Billy Bishop Goes to War
John Gray & Eric Peterson
Paul Lampert
Talley's Folly
Lanford Wilson
Margaret Bard
Relatively Speaking
Alan Ayckbourn
Susan Ferley
Twelve Angry Jurors
Sherman L. Sergel (from TV show by Reginald Rose)
Susan Ferley

 

 

Season Archives 80's

1989|1990 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

The Kite W.O. Mitchell Janet Amos
The Stupid Life of the Montagues David Bolt Roy Surette
Sarah's Play Rex Deverell Eileen Sproule
The Inventor Rex Deverell Eileen Sproule
The Hamlet Show William Shakespeare (adapted by Eileen Sproule) Eileen Sproule
The Fighting Days Wendy Lill Susan Ferley
A Midsummer Night's Dream William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer
The Soft Eclipse Connie Gault D.D. Kugler
Winnie-The-Pooh A.A. Milne Eileen Sproule
Mandarin Oranges II Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Blithe Spirit Noel Coward Elsa Bolam
Bordertown Cafe Kelly Rebar Janet Amos
Bordertown Cafe (Tour) Kelly Rebar Janet Amos

 

1988|1989 Season
Play Playwright Director
The Hat Brian Way Brian Way
The Weird Kid Rex Deverell Rex Deverell
The Grey Owl Masquerade Rex Deverell Rex Deverell
Romeo & Juliet
William Shakespeare
Kenneth Kramer
The Glass Menagerie Tennessee Williams Susan Astley
Snoopy!!! Charles M. Schulz Brian Way
Gone The Burning Sun Ken Mitchell Janet Amos
Endgame Samuel Beckett D.D. Kugler
About Face Dario Fo Susan Ferley

 

1987|1988 Season
Play Playwright Director
The Mirrorman Brian Way Brian Way
The Copetown City Kite Crisis Rex Deverell Brian Way
The Exception And The Rule
Bertolt Brecht
Kenneth Kramer/Rita Shelton Deverell
Richard III William Shakespeare Brian Way
Prairie Wind: 75 Years Of The Sask. Legislature
Rex Deverell & Rob Bryanton (music)
Rex Deverell
Top Girls Caryl Churchill
Martha Henry
Aladdin and the Genie of the Lamp Brian Way Brian Way
Afternoon of the Big Game
Rex Deverell
Kenneth Kramer
The Rez Sisters
Tomson Highway
Larry Lewis
The Two Of Us Michael Frayn Brian Way
Hedda Gabler
Henrik Ibsen
Susan Ferley
Happy End
Bertolt Brecht
Kenneth Kramer

 

1986|1987 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

Magical Faces Brian Way Brian Way
The Gadget Rex Deverell Rex Deverell
The Marriage Proposal Anton Chekhov (adapted by Ken Kramer) Ken Kramer(Fall)/Rita Shelton Deverell(Spring)
Switching Places Rex Deverell Brian Way
Two Gun Cohen Rod Langley Kenneth Kramer
King Lear William Shakespeare Brian Way
Pinocchio Brian Way Brian Way
Quartet For Three Actors Rex Deverell
Pamela Hawthorn
The Norman Conquests (Trilogy) Alan Ayckbourn
Kenneth Kramer/Rex Deverell/Brian Way
Fera Fight Rex Deverell  

 

1985|1986 Season (20th Season)

Play

Playwright

Director

Star Gates Paddy Campbell Brian Way
Fallout
Rex Deverell
Brian Way
Sharing Shakespeare Brian Way (ed.) Brian Way
The Eye of the Storm Leonard Peterson Kenneth Kramer
Macbeth William Shakespeare Brian Way
A Christmas Fantasy Brian Way Brian Way
Taking Steps Alan Ayckbourn Susan Ferley
The Resuscitation of a Dying Mouse Rob Bryanton & Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Terro Nova Ted Tally Brian Way
Cyrano De Bergerac Edmond Rostand Brian Way

 

1984|1985 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

The Bell Brian Way Brian Way
The Underground Lake Rex Deverell Brian Way
The Uphill Revival Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Oh What a Lovely Way Joan Littlewood Kenneth Kramer
Measure For Measure William Shakespeare Brian Way
Sleeping Beauty Brian Way Brian Way
The Garden of Alice Elizabeth Raum Kenneth Kramer
A Lesson from Aloes Athol Fugard Brian Way
Trafford Tanzi Claire Luckham Susan Ferley
Beyond Batoche Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer

 

1983|1984 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

Shortshrift Rex Deverell Stephen Walsh
The Dog and the Stone Brian Way Stephen Walsh/Brian Way
The Good Life Collective Kenneth Kramer
You Never Can Tell George Bernard Shaw Kenneth Kramer
The Merchant of Venice William Shakespeare Brian Way
Puss in Boots Brian Way Brian Way
The Girlie Show (The Woman's Play) Collective Pamela Hawthorn
Joking Apart Alan Ayckbourn Leonard White
Mandarin Oranges Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
School for Wives Molière Brian Way

 

1982|1983 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

Melody Meets the Bag Lady Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
The Shinbone General Store Caper Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
Macbeth William Shakespeare Kim McCaw
We Won't Pay! We Won't Pay!  Dario Fo Kenneth Kramer
Othello William Shakespeare Pamela Hawthorn
How I Got That Story Amlin Gray Fred Uringer
Rose Andrew Davies Pamela Hawthorn
Righteousness Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Servant of Two Masters Carlo Goldini (Translated by Tom Crone) Kenneth Kramer

 

1981|1982 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

Sarah's Play Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
You Want Me To Be Grownup, Don't I? Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
The Glass Menagerie Tennessee Williams Kim McCaw
Black Powder Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Inherit the Wind J. Lawrence & R.E. Lee Kenneth Kramer
The City Hall Show Rex Deverell  
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown Clark Gesner Kim McCaw
The Man Himself    
Gyroscope J. Reaney Kenneth Kramer
Private Lives Noel Coward Pamela Hawthorne
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui Bertolt Brecht Kim McCaw
Cop Out    
Cowboy Mouth    
The Taming of the Shrew William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer

 

1980|1981 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

The Mirrorman Brian Way Kim McCaw
The Rescue Brian Way Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
The High School Show Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
Drift Rex Deverell Pamela Hawthorn
Misalliance George Bernard Shaw Leonard White
Pinocchio Brian Way Kim McCaw
The Gayden Chronicles Michael Cook Kenneth Kramer
The Black Bonspiel of Wullie Maccrimmon W.O. Mitchell Kim McCaw
Spokesong Stewart Parker Elsa Bolam
The Oresteia Aeschylus (Adapted by Rex Deverell) Kenneth Kramer

 

 

Season Archives 70's

1979|1980 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

The Gadget Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
The Copetown City Kite Crisis Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
A Midsummer Night's Dream William Shakespeare (Adapted by Rex Deverell) Kim McCaw
An Enemy of the People Henrik Ibsen Leonard White
The Seagull Anton Chekhov Brian Way
Clarence Darrow Rintels Fred Euringer
The Learned Ladies Molière James Roy
Medicare Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
The Tempest William Shakespeare Elsa Bolam
You Want Me To be Grownup, Don't I? Rex Deverell  

 

1978|1979 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

Chinook Paddy Campbell Kim McCaw
You Want Me To Be Grownup, Don't I? Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
For Land's Sak Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
In Short Supply Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
Number One Hard Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
With Plough And Prayer James Brewer Elsa Bolam
The Politician Ken Mitchell Myra Benson
Back to Beulah W.O. Mitchell Edward Gilbert
Uncle Vanya Anton Chekhov Myra Benson
The Man Who Never Died Barrie Stavis Elsa Bolam
Les Canadiens Rick Salutin Kenneth Kramer
The Mark on the Corner of Scarth and Eleventh Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
The Good Person Of Setzuan Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer

 

1977|1978 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

Shortshrift Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
The Clown Brian Way James Brewer
Superwheel Rex Deverell/Ursell Kim McCaw
Number One Hard Collective/Ursell Kenneth Kramer
Pygmalion George Bernard Shaw Pam Brighton
The Head, Guts and Soundbone Dance Michael Cook Michael Cook
The Politician Ken Mitchell Myra Benson
Waltz of the Toreadors Jean Anouilh Kenneth Kramer
Sizwe Bansi is Dead Athol Fugard Maurice Podbrey
A Midsummer Night's Dream William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer

 

1976|1977 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

The Mirrorman Brian Way Kenneth Kramer/James Brewer/Stanley Coles
The Island Brian Way Kenneth Kramer/James Brewer/Stanley Coles
The Uphill Revival Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/James Brewer
The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail Robert E. Lee & J. Lawrence Kenneth Kramer
A Doll's House Henrik Ibsen William Davis
Boiler Room Suite Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Absurd Person Singular Alan Ayckbourn Kenneth Kramer
Arms and the Man George Bernard Shaw Leonard White
The Threepenny Opera Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer

 

1975|1976 Season (10th Season)

Play

Playwright

Director

The Underground Lake Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
The Shinbone General Store Caper Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
The Struggle Brian Way James Brewer
Hamlet William Shakespeare Brian Way
For Land's Sake Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Harry Oddstack and the Case of the Missing King Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Shelter Carol Bolt James Brewer
The Caucasian Chalk Circle Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer
The Great Hunger Leonard Peterson Frank Norris
The Importance of Being Earnest Oscar Wilde Ray Michal
The American Dream Edward Albee Michael Scholar
The Zoo Story Edward Albee Michael Scholar
Hamlet William Shakespeare Brian Way
Next Town: Nine Miles Rex Deverell  

 

1974|1975 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

Sarah's Play Rex Deverell  
The Rescue Brian Way  
Power Trip Rex Deverell  
The Hostage Brendan Behan Elsa Bolam
Dr. Norman Bethune Rod Langley Robert Sime
Pinocchio Brian Way Kenneth Kramer
Heroes Ken Mitchell Robert Sime
This Train Ken Mitchell Kenneth Kramer
How the Other Half Loves Alan Ayckbourn Leonard White
The Birthday Party Harold Pinter  
The Three Sisters Anton Chekhov Robert Sime

 

1973|1974 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

The Dog And the Stone Brian Way Kenneth Kramer/Robert Sime
The Copetown City Kite Crisis Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/Robert Sime
Acting Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer & Robert Sime Kenneth Kramer/Robert Sime
Rapid River James Brewer Kenneth Kramer
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown Clark Gesner Michael Scholar
The Marriage Proposal Anton Chekhov Kenneth Kramer
The Lunch Hour John Mortimer D. Miller
Charlie Slawomir Mrozek Charles Harper
Kid Stuff (Various) Company
The Ecstasy Of Rita Joe George Ryga Kenneth Kramer
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg Peter Nichols Alan Scarfe
The Trial of Mr. What's-His-Name Robert Gurik Roland LaRoche
Major Barbara George Bernard Shaw Leonard White
Romeo & Juliet William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer

 

1972|1973 Season

Play

Playwright

Director

Shortshrift Rex Deverell James Brewer
On Trial Brian Way
James Brewer/Kenneth Kramer
Rapid River James Brewer
James Brewer
Roots Arnold Wesker (adapted by K. Mitchell) Elsa Bolam
Waiting For Godot Samuel Beckett Kenneth Kramer
Tales From a Prairie Drifter Rod Langley Kenneth Kramer
Mother Courage Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer
Sleeping Beauty Brian Way Kenneth Kramer
Roots
Arnold Wesker (adapted by K. Mitchell)
Elsa Bolam
Waiting For Godot Samuel Beckett Kenneth Kramer
Twelfth Night William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer
Tales From a Prairie Drifter
Rod Langley
Kenneth Kramer
The Knack
Ann Jellicoe
James Brewer
Mother Courage