Season Archives

Season Archives 2020’s

When: -
Where: Darke Hall At the University of Regina
Starring Tess Degenstein A Spontaneous Theatre creation by Rebecca Northan When Mimi’s date for the evening fails to show up, she turns to the audience for someone willing to answer love’s call. What happens next is anybody’s guess, and different each night. This is theatre at its most thrilling, and you will want to see […]
When: -
Where: The Artesian Assigned Seating
Stories by W.O. Mitchell, Thomas King, and two timeless tales; The Night Before Christmas and The Mitten. Directed by Jennifer Brewin Jump back into our cozy little snow globe that is The Artesian and join us as we tune up the radio wires for a new version of our sold-out holiday tradition from 2021 and […]
When: -
Where: The Artesian Assigned Seating
Featuring local superstars and national icons Join the Globe Theatre for a trip down musical theatre memory lane. This cabaret will thrill audiences with hits from our past and introduce songs from shows yet to come. Be amazed as our design team transforms The Artesian into the Moulin Rouge, The Kit Kat, and Onyx Clubs […]
When: -
Where: The Artesian Assigned Seating
Inspired by the real-life childhood of Saskatchewan’s retired Senator and neuroscientist Dr. Lillian Dyck. Cafe Daughter is the story of a whip smart kid in 1957 Saskatchewan navigating three different cultures in pursuit of her dream to be a scientist.
When: -
Where: Darke Hall At the University of Regina
By Munish Sharma George Reed is a Saskatchewan legend – elite athlete, advocate, and humanitarian. He made Regina home and made the province proud; and this year his life and work are ingeniously crafted into a new play by Munish Sharma. The production takes us on the incredible journey highlighting George’s groundbreaking career, his move […]
When: -
Where: The Artesian
Two short Stories By Thomas King and W.O. Mitchell adapted for the stage Back by popular demand after a sold-out run, Globe Theatre is proud to present the second annual production of Making Spirits Bright, a show that celebrates holiday merrymaking set against the backdrop of an old-fashioned live radio play. We invite you to […]
When: -
Where: Conexus Arts Centre Shumiatcher Room Alley
By Drew Hayden Taylor A ‘buddy’ adventure that is part road trip – part grand heist – this story follows two Ojibway men, Bobby Rabbit, and his wannabe rock star friend Hugh, who leave their reserve and head out on the TransCanada highway to right a cultural wrong. To retrieve his grandfather’s medicine pouch from […]
When: -
Where: Conexus Arts Centre Shumiatcher Room
By Mark Crawford This comedic romp through a local bee farm has a big heart to match the big laughs. Watch as mothers and daughters, farmers, and scientists come together in Mark Crawford’s funny and flirty play about life and love. The action centers around Gail’s farm: her failing beehives; her middle-aged daughter moving back […]
When: -
Where: Conexus Arts Centre Shumiatcher Room
By Skyler Anderson and Greg Ochitwa Starring Skyler Anderson Fitting in can be hard, especially when you feel like you stand out so much. What may appear as nice on the outside, isn’t so nice when you take a closer look. These are running themes for Skyler – or Fresh, as his friends call him […]
When: -
Where: Conexus Arts Centre Shumiatcher Room
Created by Mooky McGuinty and Cal McCrystal Starring Mooky McGuinty Gloria Rivard wants nothing more than to be a star and performing in a Revue is her dream; but on the prairies such shows are rare. She takes matters into her own hands to create a Broadway extravaganza — a show full of music, dance, […]
When: -
Where: Conexus Arts Centre Shumiatcher Room
By Melody A. Johnson Starring Sierra Haynes Miss Caledonia follows a small-town girl with big dreams of the lively city and lustrous allure of fame. But this farm girl has a plan. First, convince her mother and father to let her start competing in pageants. Then, learn all there is to know about pageants; posture […]

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE
SANDBOX SERIES
ADDITIONAL PROGRAMMING
The Artistic Associate Program

The Covid-19 pandemic brought many uncertainties to the arts. Artisits from varying areas were all out of work in the blink of an eye. Many of these artists were close colleagues to Globe Theatre and our organization wanted to do something to help. So Globe found nine Artistic Associates to join us for a five-month residency and were invited to create and explore the art of theatre during the pandemic.

Running from the beginning of February 2021 through June 2021, Globe Theatre’s team of local theatre practitioners engaged in a series of micro projects in the areas of outreach, education, and collaborations with many of the city’s freelance artists and organizations.

We welcomed audiences to COVID safe viewings of ‘micro’ projects, audio plays, sneak peaks at new works in the works, outdoor events, and performances for children. The pandemic has shifted everything, and the importance of storytelling and performance are a key part of how we reassemble as a community.

Along with creating work for Globe Theatre, the artists partnered with numerous community arts groups, including Prairie Sky School, Listen to Dis, Curtain Razers, and Burnt Sienna.

Season Archives 2010’s

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE
Chicago Book by Fred Ebb and Rob Fosse
Music by John Kander
Lyrics by Fred Ebb
Based on the Play by Maurine Dallas Watkins
Script Adapation by David Thompson
Stephanie Graham
Cinderella By Courtenay Dobbie Ruth Smillie
Exit, Pursued by a Bear By Lauren Gunderson Judy Wensel
I Call Myself Princess
*Cancelled due to COVID
By Jani Lauzon Jani Lauzon
The Boy in the Moon
*Cancelled due to COVID
By Emil Sher
Based on the book by Ian Brown
Billy Elliot the Musical
*Cancelled due to COVID
Book And Lyrics By Lee Hall
Music By Elton John
Originally Directed By Stephen Daldry
Orchestrations By Martin Koch
Executive Producers (Original Production)
Angela Morrison And David Furnish
Producers (Original Production)
Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Jon Finn
Sally Greene
Originally Presented In London By Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Working Title Films And Old Vic Productions, In Association With Tiger Aspect. Based On The Universal Pictures/Studio Canal Film
SANDBOX SERIES
Every Brilliant Thing By Duncan Macmillan
With Jonny Donahoe
Presented by Globe Theatre and featuring Jenna-Lee Hyde
Stephen Waldschmidt
wanisiniwin / kwêski-pimâtisiw By Skyler Anderson and Pete Kytwayhat
Workshop Presentation presented by Globe Theatre
Jayden Pfiefer
The Circle – Live Stream By Geoffrey Simon Brown
Presented by Globe Theatre and featuring the Scripted Young Company
Andrew Ritchie
The Mystery Show
*Cancelled due to COVID
Presented by Globe Theatre School and featuring the Devised Young Company

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE
Mamma Mia! Music And Lyrics By
Benny Andersson
Björn Ulvaeus
And Some Songs With Stig Anderson
Book By Catherine Johnson
Originally Conceived By Judy Craymer
Mamma Mia! Was Originally Produced
In London By Judy Craymer, Richard East And Björn Ulvaeus
For Littestar In Association With Universal.
Additional Material & Arrangements
Martin Koch
Music Published By Universal Music Publishing Group And
Emi Grove Park Music Inc. And Emi Waterford Music Inc.
Stephanie Graham
The Hobbit Based on The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien Licensed by Middle-Earth Enterprises Adapted for the Stage by Kim Selody Courtenay Dobbie
Bed and Breakfast Written by Mark Crawford Ashlie Corcoran
Gracie By Joan MacLeod Judy Wensel
Making Treaty 4 By The Making Treaty 4 Collective Ruth Smillie (Production Mentor & Guide)
Disney’s Beauty and the Beast Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Howard Ashman & Tim Rice
Book by Linda Woolverton
Originally Directed by Robert Jess Roth
Original Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions
Stephanie Graham
SANDBOX SERIES
Apple Time Presented by Globe Theatre Chrystene Ells, Joanne Weber and Michelle Grodecki
Concord Floral By Jordan Tannahill
Presented by Globe Theatre School and featuring the Young Company
Judy Wensel
In Care By Kenneth T. Williams
Presented by Globe Theatre School
Curtis Peeteetuce

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE
Bittergirl – The Musical By Annabel Fitzsimmons, Alison Lawrence and Mary Francis Moore
Music Supervision, Arrangements and Orchestrations by Bob Foster
Greg Ochitwa
Charles Dicken’s A Christmas Carol Adapted by Michael Shamata Kelli Fox
Around the World in 80 Days By Toby Hulse
Based upon the book by Jules Verne
Ruth Smillie
Us By Kelley Jo Burke and Jeffery Straker Valerie Ann Pearson
I and You By Lauren Gunderson Kelli Fox
Shrek the Musical Based on the DreamWorks Animation Motion Picture and the book by William Steig
Book and Lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire
Music by Jeanine Tesori
Originally produced on Broadway by DreamWorks Theatricals and Neal Street Productions
Original Production Directed by Jason Moore and Rob Ashford
Stephanie Graham
SPECIAL EVENT
Buddy – the Buddy Holly Story Written by Alan Janes Danny Balkwill
SANDBOX SERIES
Hip-Hop Hoop Dance By Jayson Littletent and Chancz Perry Kelli Fox (Dramaturge)
The Rez Sisters Written by Tomson Highway Ruth Smillie
Listen to Dis Community Arts Organization’s Production of Mine to Have: Sensuality and Circumstances By The Other Ordinary Traci Foster

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE
Million Dollar Quartet Book By Colin Escott And Floyd Mutrux
Original Concept And Direction By Floyd Mutrux
Inspired By Elvis Presley, Johnny Cash, Jerry Lee Lewis And Carl Perkins
Danny Balkwill
Peter and the Starcatcher A Play by Rick Elice
Based on the Novel by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson
Music by Wayne Barker
Kelli Fox
Salt Baby By Falen Johnson Yvette Nolan
The Last Wife By Kate Hennig Anita Rochon
Key Change By Nicky Lawrence Stephanie Graham
Disney’s The Little Mermaid Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater
Book by Doug Wright
Based on Hans Christian Andersen story and the Disney film produced by Howard Ashman & John Musker and written and directed by John Musker & Ron Clemens
Originally Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions
Stephanie Graham (Director and Choreographer)
SPECIAL EVENT
Playing with Fire By: Kirstie McLellan Day
Based on the book Playing with Fire by Theo Fleury & Kirstie McLellan Day
Starring Shaun Smyth
SANDBOX SERIES
Listen to Dis Community Arts Organization’s Production of Neither Heroes Nor Ordinary People Traci Foster
Root, Hog, or Die By Greg Ochitwa and Kaitlyn Semple Greg Ochitwa
Ground Cover Theatre’s Production of Displaced Natasha Martina
Thunderstick By Kenneth T. Williams Curtis Peeteetuce

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE
All Shook Up Inspired by and featuring the songs of Elvis Presley.
Book by Joe DiPietro.
Originally Produced on Broadway by Jonathan Pollard, Bernie Kukoff, Clear Channel Entertainment, Harbor Entertainment, Miramax Films, Bob & Harvey Weinstein, Stanley Buchthal, Eric Falkenstein, Nina Essman/Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Jean Cheever, Margaret Cotter, in association with Barney Rosenzweig, Meri Krassner, FGRW Investments, Karen Jason, Phil Ciasullo Conard.
Originally produced for Goodspeed Musicals, Michael P. Price, Executive Producer, Sue Frost, Associate Producer
Stephanie Graham (Director and Choreographer)
The Snow Queen Written by Ruth Smillie Rachel Peake
The Hound of the Baskervilles By Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Adapted by Steven Canny and John Nicholson
Kelli Fox
The Secret Mask By Rick Chafe Marti Maraden
Romeo and Juliet By William Shakespeare Anita Rochon
The Ladies Foursome By Norm Foster Max Reimer
SPECIAL EVENT
A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline By Dean Regan
Starring Devra Straker
Geoffrey Whynot
SANDBOX SERIES
Woolgathering A FadaDance and Tamra Unroe collaboration
A Soldier’s War By Joshua Ramsden Judy Wensel
Fusion Project 2016 Greg Ochitwa*

*Appears with the permission of the Canadian Actors’ Equity Association

Paper Conceived by Judy Wensel
Co-Created by Judy Wensel and Globe Youth Company
Judy Wensel
G-Ram (Grandma) Written by Greg Ochitwa Greg Ochitwa
Sum Theatre’s Production of Thicker Than Water By Heather Morrison

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE
Much Ado About Nothing By William Shakespeare Marti Maraden
You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown Based on The Comic Strip “Peanuts”
By Charles M. Schulz
Book, Music and Lyrics by Clark Gesner
Additional Dialogue by Michael Mayer
Additional Music and Lyrics by Andrew Lippa
Max Reimer
Living in the Spaces By Rod Hayward Andrew North
The Drowning Girls By Beth Graham, Charlie Tomlinson, Daniela Vlaskalic Kelli Fox
Gunmetal Blues Book by Scott Wentworth
Music and Lyrics by Craig Bohmler and Marion Adler
Max Reimer
Globe Theatre’s Production of Disney’s and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins A Musical based on the stories of P.L. Travers and the Walt Disney Film
Original Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
Book by Julian Fellowes
New Songs and Additional Music and Lyrics by George Stiles and Anthony Drewe
Co-Created by Cameron Mackintosh
Ruth Smillie
SPECIAL EVENT
Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash Created by Richard Maltby, Jr.
Conceived by William Meade
Adapted from the Broadway Production by Richard Maltby, Jr. and Jason Edwards
Valerie Ann Pearson
SANDBOX SERIES
Salt Baby Written by Falen Johnson Yvette Nolan
Rael’s Journey Created by Andrew North
Fusion Project Greg Ochitwa
A Date with the Night Created by Lucy Hill, Daniel Maslany and Eric Rose

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE
The Last Resort Music and Lyrics by Leslie Arden
Book by Norm Foster
Max Reimer
Sleeping Beauty By Ruth Smillie Courtenay Dobbie
Becky’s New Car By Steven Dietz Valerie Ann Pearson
Wingfield Lost and Found By Dan Needles
Starring Rod Beattie
Douglas Beattie
Salt-Water Moon By David French Judy Wensel
Man of La Mancha Written by Dale Wasserman | Music by Mitch Leigh | Lyrics by Joe Darion
Original Production Staged by Albert Marre
Originally Produced by Albert W. Selden and Hal James
Max Reimer
SPECIAL EVENT
2 Pianos 4 Hands By Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt Richard Greenblatt
SANDBOX SERIES
Shangri-La By Judy Wensel Michelle Kennedy
Lipstick Smears and Mermaid Tears: Memoirs of a Sinking Soul By Tamara Unroe Deborah Neville
Conrad-Roy: Daffily Ever After By Dakota Hebert & Rebecca Lascue Ruth Smillie
Fusion Project Greg Ochitwa
Alexander Abram’s Magical Space Boots By Colby Richardson & Jonah McFadzean

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE
Billy Bishop Goes to War Written and composed by John Gray in collaboration with Eric Peterson Max Reimer
The Wizard of Oz By L. Frank Baum
Adapted by John Kane for the Royal Shakespeare Company
Joey Tremblay
Henry and Alice: Into The Wild By Michele Riml Valerie Ann Pearson
Pride & Prejudice Adapted by Christina Calvit
From the novel by Jane Austen
Marti Maraden
I, Claudia By Kristen Thomson Ann-Marie Kerr
The Drowsy Chaperone Music and Lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison
Book by Bob Martin and Don McKellar
Robb Paterson
SPECIAL EVENT
A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline By Dean Regan Geoffrey Whynot
SANDBOX SERIES
Midsummer (A Play with Songs) By David Greig Michael Scholar, Jr.
Blue Box Written and Performed by Carmen Aguirre Brian Quirt
Fusion Project Judy Wensel
O.C. Dean Written and Performed by Daniel Maslany Anthony Black
Hamlet (Solo) Written by William Shakespeare Robert Ross Parker

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE
The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon By W.O Mitchell Alan Dilworth
Robin Hood Adapted by Ruth Smillie David Storch
The 39 Steps From the novel by John Buchan
Adapted by Patrick Barlow
From the movie by Alfred Hitchcock
Marti Maraden
Shout Sister By Sharon Stearns Courtenay Dobbie
Mrs. Dexter and Her Daily By Joanna McClelland Glass Geoffrey Whynot
Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story Written by Alan Janes Valerie Ann Pearson
SANDBOX SERIES
Dot and Mae: Delusions of Grandeur Created and Performed Lucy Hill and Judy Wensel
Cope Greg Ochitwa Kenn McLeod
Countries Shaped Like Stars Created and Performed by Nicolas Di Gaetano and Emily Pearlman Patrick Gauthier
Fusion Project: By Candlelight Written by Directors and Ensemble Daniel Maslany & Judy Wensel
House of Three Produced and Choreographed by FadaDance Heather Cameron, Fran Gilboy & Misty Wensel
Kaleidocycle  Chrystene Ells, in collaboration with the ensemble Chrystene Ells

Play

Credits

Director

MAIN STAGE
Metamorphoses Based on the Myths of Ovid
Written and Originally Directed by Mary Zimmerman
David Storch
Honk! A Musical Tale of the Ugly Duckling Music by George Stiles | Book and Lyrics by Anthony Drewe Jillian Keiley
Having Hope at Home David Craig Andrew North
Shakespeare’s Will Vern Thiessen Miles Potter
Copenhagen Michael Frayn Del Surjik
W.O. Mitchell’s Jake and the Kid Adapted by Conni Massing Glenda Stiring
SPECIAL EVENT
A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline Dean Regan Geoffrey Whynot
SANDBOX SERIES
Invisible Atom Anthony Black Ann-Marie Kerr
A Watched Pot Never Boyles Arlen Konopaki & Amy Shostak
Globe Young Company: The Story of Mr. Wright 2b Theatre & The Ensemble Anthony Black & Christian Barry
Honey on Wallpaper Heather Cameron & Shaunna Dunn
Fusion Project Lucy Hill & Judy Wensel
Blink Blink Blink Kirsten Marie Rasmussen

Season Archives 2000’s

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE
The Alice Nocturne Joey Tremblay Joey Tremblay
Peter Pan J.M. Barrie
Adapted by Jeff Pitcher
Ruth Smillie
Marion Bridge Daniel MacIvor Geoffrey Whynot
Tuesdays With Morrie Jeffrey Hatcher & Mitch Albom Andrew North
The Syringa Tree Pamela Gien Jillian Keiley
A Doll’s House Henrik Ibsen
Adapted by Frank McGuinness
David Latham
SPECIAL EVENT
Sexy Laundry Michele Riml Ruth Smillie
SANDBOX SERIES
A Spoon We Are Not FadaDance Heather Cameron, Fran Gilboy & Misty Wensel
The Unforseen Journey of Nathaniel Dunbar and Other Tales of Whimsical Sadness Melanie Hankewich & Jeremy Sauer
WhyRobotsMakeBetterLovers Johanna Bundon & Lee Henderson
The Fusion Project Johanna Bundon & Jayden Pfeifer
Bertha’s Story Lucy Hill Joey Tremblay
The Tooth Fairy The Old Trout Puppet Workshop & David Rhymer
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE
A Midsummer Night’s Dream William Shakespeare Ruth Smillie
Anne of Green Gables – The Musical L.M. Montgomery
Adapted by Donald Harron
Geoffrey Whynot
Sexy Laundry Michele Riml Ruth Smillie
Wingfield’s Inferno Dan Neddles Douglas Beattie
Mesa Doug Curtis Joey Tremblay
Doubt, A Parable John Patrick Shanley Andrew North
SANDBOX SERIES
Tales from the Gap Joel Fafard with Stefan Riches
Skin&Lungs Ryan Beil & Jayden Pfeifer
Xippie says: LOL Marie-Claire Marcotte & Rebecca Davey Kurt Spenrath
A Few Shiny Pieces – A Fusion Project Johanna Bundon & Jayden Pfeifer
A Thirst Undone Johanna Bundon

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE
Death and the Maiden Ariel Dorfman Floyd Favel
The Melville Boys Norm Foster Gerald Lenton-Young
A Christmas Carol Charles Dickens
Adapted by Michael Shamata
Ruth Smillie
Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks Richard Alfieri Ruth Smillie
Elephant Wake Joey Tremblay Bretta Gerecke
Girl in the Goldfish Bowl Morris Panych Joey Tremblay
SANDBOX SERIES
Rage Michele Riml Andrew North
The Alice Nocturne Joey Tremblay Joey Tremblay
The Decadent Flip-Mod Justin Ludwig Justin Ludwig
Hot Little Hands – A Fusion Project Jayden Pfiefer and Johanna Bundon

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE
The Clean House Sarah Ruhl Micheline Chevrier
Tempting Providence Rober Chafe Jillian Keiley
Just So George Stiles & Anthony Drewe Ruth Smillie
Dogbarked James O’Shea Valerie Ann Pearson
Stones in His Pockets Marie Jones Geoffrey Whynot
Mom’s the Word The Mom’s the Word Collective Ruth Smillie
SANDBOX SERIES
Work in Progress Sandra Shamas
Fusion Coneived & Developed by Joey Tremblay
Marg Szkaluba (Pissy’s Wife) Ron Chambers (with Paul Morgan Donald) Jeffrey Pufahl
Mr. Marmalade Noah Haidle Daniel MacDonald
Scribe & Gretel Created by Johanna Bundon

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE
Blithe Spirit Noël Coward David Latham
Trying Joanna McClelland Glass Gerald Lenton-Young
Rodger’s and Hammerstein’s Cinderella Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II Ruth Smillie
Over the River and Through the Woods Joe DiPietro Geoffrey Whynot
2 Pianos 4 Hands Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt Richard Greenblatt
George Dandin Molière, adaptation by Joey Tremblay Joey Tremblay
SANDBOX SERIES
Famous Puppet Death Scenes Old Trout Puppet Workshop
Fusion Conceived & Developed by Joey Tremblay

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE
Lend Me a Tenor Ken Ludwig Gerald Lenton-Young
The Glass Menagerie Tennessee Williams Valerie Ann Pearson
Disney’s Beauty and the Beast A. Menken, H. Ashman, T. Rice, & L. Wolverton Ruth Smillie
Strawberries in January Evelyne de la Chenelière (Translated By Morwyn Brebner) Joey Tremblay
Wingfield On Ice Dan Needles Douglas Beattie
Twelfth Night William Shakespeare Ruth Smillie
SANDBOX SERIES
Out of My Skin Shannan Calcutt & Sue Morrison
Fusion Conceived & Developed by Joey Tremblay
The Shape of Things Neil LaBute Trevor Schmidt

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE
Private Lives Noël Coward Kent Staines
Proof David Auburn Dr. Gerald Lenton-Young
The Secret Garden M. Norman/L. Simon/F. Burnett Ruth Smillie
The Red Priest Mieko Ouchi Joey Tremblay
A Man for All Seasons Robert Bolt Ruth Smilllie
SANDBOX SERIES
The Shape of a Girl Joan McLeod Patrick McDonald
Loud n’ Queer (Various) (Various)
The Last Supper Of Antonin Carême The Old Trout Puppet Workshop
The Sleeping Land Floyd Favel
On the Line (Various) (Various)
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE
Mary’s Wedding Stephen Massicotte Kent Staines
Honk! George Stiles & Anthony Drewe Ruth Smillie
The Shape of a Girl Joan MacLeod Patrick McDonald
A Guide to Mourning Eugene Stickland Gina Wilkinson
Last Call Morris Panych Ruth Smillie
Coronation Voyage Michel Marc Bouchard Allen MacInnis
SANDBOX SERIES
Finding My Regina Shoshana Sperling Kelly Thornton
On the Line (Various) (Various)
Loud’n’Queer (Various) (Various)
It’s Me, Only Better Shannan Calcutt & Sue Morrison

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE
The Importance of Being Earnest Oscar Wilde Susan Ferley
The Wizard of Oz (RSC) L. Frank Baum Ruth Smillie & Michael Kennard
Shakespeare Unplugged Wlliam Shakespeare (Adapted by Ed Thomason) Ed Thomason
Grace Michael Lewis MacLennan Ruth Smillie
Accidental Death of an Anarchist Dario Fo Micheline Chevrier
Elizabeth Rex Timothy Findley (With Paul Thompson) Ruth Smillie
SANDBOX SERIES
The Edmonton Queen Darrin Hagen Darrin Hagen
Loud’n’Queer (Various) (Various)
On the Line (Various) (Various)
Burnt Tongue Shannan Calcutt and Sue Morrison

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE
For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again Michel Tremblay Michael Dobbin
The Hobbit™ J.R.R. Tolkien
(Adapted by Kim Selody)
Michael Kennard
Wingfield Unbound Dan Needles
Wit Margaret Edson Ruth Smillie
The Drawer Boy Michael Healey Layne Coleman
Amadeus Peter Shaffer Ruth Smillie

Season Archives 90’s

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE
Cruel Tears Ken Mitchell Ruth Smillie
A Christmas Carol Charles Dickens Michael Kennard
Life After Hockey Ken Brown
Old Wicked Songs Jon Marans Ruth Smillie
The Glace Bay Miners’ Museum Wendy Lill Micheline Chevrier
A Perfect Ganesh Terrence McNally Ruth Smillie
SANDBOX SERIES
Over the Edge (Various)
Governor of the Dew Floyd Favel Starr
On the Line (Various) (Various)
Dark Isle Glenda Stirling Michele Sereda
Wit’s End Sandra Shamas
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE
Cosi Louis Nowra Ruth Smillie
Lady of Silences Floyd Favel Starr Floyd Favel Starr
The Wind in the Willows Kenneth Grahame (Adapted by Michael Shamata) Kelly Handerek
Some Assembly Required Eugene Stickland Jim Guedo
Otherwise Bob Connie Gault Kate Newby
Two Weeks With The Queen Morris Gleitzman (Adapted by Mary Morris) Ruth Smillie
2ND STAGE
Sea Change Joanne Gerber & David McIntyre Wayne Strongman
On The Line (Various) Neil Scott
Antigone Deanne Kasokeo Floyd Favel Starr
Spitting Slag Mansel Robinson Angus Ferguson
Over The Edge Don’t Mind Us/G. Bowen/K.J. Burke/K. Mitchell R. Smillie/F. Favel S./M. Sereda/A. Ferguson

Play

Playwright

Director

MAIN STAGE
Romeo & Juliet William Shakespeare Susan Ferley
Wrong For Each Other Norm Foster Robert McQueen
Peter Pan J.M. Barrie (Adapted by Gail Bowen) Kim Selody
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living In Paris Eric Blau & Mort Shuman (based on works by Jacques Brel) Kelly Handerek
Suddenly Shakespeare Kim Selody Floyd Favel Starr
Liars Dennis Foon Floyd Favel Starr
Speak Greg Nelson Ruth Smillie
On Golden Pond Ernest Thompson Susan Ferley
2ND STAGE
Six Days In January with Sandra Shamas Sandra Shamas Sandra Shamas
On The Line: A Freefall Through New Work (Various) Ruth Smillie
Star Trek: The Play (Mirror, Mirror) Jerome Bixby (Based on “Star Trek” created by Gene Roddenberry) Ruth Smillie
Star Trek: The Play (The Trouble With Tribbles) David Gerrold (Based on “Star Trek” created by Gene Roddenberry) Ruth Smillie

Play

Playwright

Director

Travesties Tom Stoppard Susan Ferley
Vigil Morris Panych Patti Shedden
The Great Electrical Revolution Ken Mitchell Kim McCaw
Mom’s The Word Mom’s the Word Collective
Someday Drew Hayden Taylor Floyd Favel Starr
Elephant Wake Joey Tremblay & Jonathan Christenson Jonathan Christenson
2 Pianos, 4 Hands Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt Andy McKim
Nicholas Nickleby Charles Dickens (Adapted by Richard Ouzounian) Susan Ferley

Play

Playwright

Director

Dawn Quixote Vern Thiessen Charlotte Lee
Mirror Game Dennis Foon Charlotte Lee
A Streetcar Named Desire Tennessee Williams Susan Ferley
The Wild Guys Andrew Wreggitt & Rebecca Shaw Ruth Smillie
Sherlock’s Last Case Charles Marowitz D. Michael Dobbin
Sensible Footwear Live! Alex Dallas, Alison Field & Wendy Vousden
If We Are Women Joanna McClelland Glass Campbell Smith
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) Ann-Marie MacDonald Joey Tremblay
One More Time Maria Campbell & Harry W. Daniels Tom Bentley-Fisher
Educating Rita Willy Russell Susan Ferley
The Dining Room A.R. Gurney Susan Ferley
Play Playwright Director
Dancing In Poppies (Gala) Gail Bowen & Ron Marken Susan Ferley
Dancing In Poppies (Tour) Gail Bowen & Ron Marken Susan Ferley
Cheatin’ Hearts Paul Ledoux & David Smyth Robert McQueen
Transit Of Venus Maureen Hunter Johanna Mercer
The Tree Gail Bowen Susan Ferley
All Fall Down Wendy Lill Kim McCaw
Misalliance George Bernard Shaw Susan Ferley
Wingfield’s Folly Dan Needles Douglas Beattie
Collateral Damage Mansel Robinson Patti Shedden
Castrato Greg Nelson Susan Ferley
Love Letters A.R. Gurney D. Michael Dobbin
Play Playwright Director
Night Light John Lazarus Patti Shedden
Toronto at Dreamer’s Rock Drew Hayden Taylor Shirley Cheechoo
Dancing At Lughnasa Brian Friel Susan Ferley
The Vacant Lot
Wingfield’s Progress Dan Needles Douglas Beattie
Beauty & The Beast Adapted by Gail Bowen Susan Ferley
Laundry III: Wedding Bell Hell Sandra Shamas
Fire Paul Ledoux & David Young Robert McQueen
Mump & Smoot In “Something” Michael Kennard & John Turner
Salt-Water Moon David French Micheline Chevrier
The Tempest William Shakespeare Susan Ferley
Death And The Maiden Ariel Dorfman Patti Shedden

Play

Playwright

Director

Road Jim Cartwright Larry Desrochers
Shirley Valentine Willy Russell Jackie Maxwell
Doc Sharon Pollock Susan Ferley
The Secret Garden Frances Hodgson Burnett (adaped by Paul Ledoux) Kelly Handerek
Bag Babies Allan Stratton Allen MacInnis
Dancing In Poppies (Premiere) Gail Bowen & Ron Marken Susan Ferley
Path With No Moccasins Shirley Cheechoo Richard Greenblatt
Pygmalion George Bernard Shaw Kim McCaw
My Boyfriend’s Back And There’s Gonna Be Laundry II Sandra Shamas
The Mouse That Roared Leonard Wibberley (adapted by Christopher Sergel) Susan Ferley
Dancing In Poppies (Estevan) Gail Bowen & Ron Marken Susan Ferley
Play Playwright Director
Andrew’s Tree Martha Brooks Debra Thorne
Skin Dennis Foon Debra Thorne
Cake-Walk Colleen Curran Susan Ferley
The Road To Mecca Athol Fugard Johanna Mercer
The Other Side of the Pole Marney Heatley, Edward Connell, & Stephen Heatley Paul Lampert
The Mail Order Bride Robert Clinton Robert Clinton
My Boyfriend’s Back And There’s Gonna Be Laundry Sandra Shamas
Letter from Wingfield Farm Dan Needles Douglas Beattie
Twelfth Night William Shakespeare Susan Ferley
Burn This Lanford Wilson Susan Ferley
Play Playwright Director
The Black Bonspiel of Wullie Maccrimmon W.O. Mitchell Kim Selody
Toronto, Mississippi Joan MacLeod Kathryn Shaw
The Occupation Of Heather Rose Wendy Lill Marina Endicott
Scrooge Warren Graves Susan Ferley
Murmel, Murmel, Mortimer, Munsch Robert Munsch (adapted by Kim Selody) Duval Lang
Billy Bishop Goes to War John Gray & Eric Peterson Paul Lampert
Talley’s Folly Lanford Wilson Margaret Bard
Relatively Speaking Alan Ayckbourn Susan Ferley
Twelve Angry Jurors Sherman L. Sergel (from TV show by Reginald Rose) Susan Ferley

Season Archives 80’s

Play

Playwright

Director

The Kite W.O. Mitchell Janet Amos
The Stupid Life of the Montagues David Bolt Roy Surette
Sarah’s Play Rex Deverell Eileen Sproule
The Inventor Rex Deverell Eileen Sproule
The Hamlet Show William Shakespeare (adapted by Eileen Sproule) Eileen Sproule
The Fighting Days Wendy Lill Susan Ferley
A Midsummer Night’s Dream William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer
The Soft Eclipse Connie Gault D.D. Kugler
Winnie-The-Pooh A.A. Milne Eileen Sproule
Mandarin Oranges II Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Blithe Spirit Noel Coward Elsa Bolam
Bordertown Cafe Kelly Rebar Janet Amos
Bordertown Cafe (Tour) Kelly Rebar Janet Amos
Play Playwright Director
The Hat Brian Way Brian Way
The Weird Kid Rex Deverell Rex Deverell
The Grey Owl Masquerade Rex Deverell Rex Deverell
Romeo & Juliet William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer
The Glass Menagerie Tennessee Williams Susan Astley
Snoopy!!! Charles M. Schulz Brian Way
Gone The Burning Sun Ken Mitchell Janet Amos
Endgame Samuel Beckett D.D. Kugler
About Face Dario Fo Susan Ferley
Play Playwright Director
The Mirrorman Brian Way Brian Way
The Copetown City Kite Crisis Rex Deverell Brian Way
The Exception And The Rule Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer/Rita Shelton Deverell
Richard III William Shakespeare Brian Way
Prairie Wind: 75 Years Of The Sask. Legislature Rex Deverell & Rob Bryanton (music) Rex Deverell
Top Girls Caryl Churchill Martha Henry
Aladdin and the Genie of the Lamp Brian Way Brian Way
Afternoon of the Big Game Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
The Rez Sisters Tomson Highway Larry Lewis
The Two Of Us Michael Frayn Brian Way
Hedda Gabler Henrik Ibsen Susan Ferley
Happy End Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer

Play

Playwright

Director

Magical Faces Brian Way Brian Way
The Gadget Rex Deverell Rex Deverell
The Marriage Proposal Anton Chekhov (adapted by Ken Kramer) Ken Kramer(Fall)/Rita Shelton Deverell(Spring)
Switching Places Rex Deverell Brian Way
Two Gun Cohen Rod Langley Kenneth Kramer
King Lear William Shakespeare Brian Way
Pinocchio Brian Way Brian Way
Quartet For Three Actors Rex Deverell Pamela Hawthorn
The Norman Conquests (Trilogy) Alan Ayckbourn Kenneth Kramer/Rex Deverell/Brian Way
Fera Fight Rex Deverell

Play

Playwright

Director

Star Gates Paddy Campbell Brian Way
Fallout Rex Deverell Brian Way
Sharing Shakespeare Brian Way (ed.) Brian Way
The Eye of the Storm Leonard Peterson Kenneth Kramer
Macbeth William Shakespeare Brian Way
A Christmas Fantasy Brian Way Brian Way
Taking Steps Alan Ayckbourn Susan Ferley
The Resuscitation of a Dying Mouse Rob Bryanton & Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Terro Nova Ted Tally Brian Way
Cyrano De Bergerac Edmond Rostand Brian Way

Play

Playwright

Director

The Bell Brian Way Brian Way
The Underground Lake Rex Deverell Brian Way
The Uphill Revival Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Oh What a Lovely Way Joan Littlewood Kenneth Kramer
Measure For Measure William Shakespeare Brian Way
Sleeping Beauty Brian Way Brian Way
The Garden of Alice Elizabeth Raum Kenneth Kramer
A Lesson from Aloes Athol Fugard Brian Way
Trafford Tanzi Claire Luckham Susan Ferley
Beyond Batoche Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer

Play

Playwright

Director

Shortshrift Rex Deverell Stephen Walsh
The Dog and the Stone Brian Way Stephen Walsh/Brian Way
The Good Life Collective Kenneth Kramer
You Never Can Tell George Bernard Shaw Kenneth Kramer
The Merchant of Venice William Shakespeare Brian Way
Puss in Boots Brian Way Brian Way
The Girlie Show (The Woman’s Play) Collective Pamela Hawthorn
Joking Apart Alan Ayckbourn Leonard White
Mandarin Oranges Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
School for Wives Molière Brian Way

Play

Playwright

Director

Shortshrift Rex Deverell Stephen Walsh
The Dog and the Stone Brian Way Stephen Walsh/Brian Way
The Good Life Collective Kenneth Kramer
You Never Can Tell George Bernard Shaw Kenneth Kramer
The Merchant of Venice William Shakespeare Brian Way
Puss in Boots Brian Way Brian Way
The Girlie Show (The Woman’s Play) Collective Pamela Hawthorn
Joking Apart Alan Ayckbourn Leonard White
Mandarin Oranges Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
School for Wives Molière Brian Way

Play

Playwright

Director

Melody Meets the Bag Lady Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
The Shinbone General Store Caper Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
Macbeth William Shakespeare Kim McCaw
We Won’t Pay! We Won’t Pay!  Dario Fo Kenneth Kramer
Othello William Shakespeare Pamela Hawthorn
How I Got That Story Amlin Gray Fred Uringer
Rose Andrew Davies Pamela Hawthorn
Righteousness Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Servant of Two Masters Carlo Goldini (Translated by Tom Crone) Kenneth Kramer

Play

Playwright

Director

Sarah’s Play Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
You Want Me To Be Grownup, Don’t I? Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
The Glass Menagerie Tennessee Williams Kim McCaw
Black Powder Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Inherit the Wind J. Lawrence & R.E. Lee Kenneth Kramer
The City Hall Show Rex Deverell
You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown Clark Gesner Kim McCaw
The Man Himself
Gyroscope J. Reaney Kenneth Kramer
Private Lives Noël Coward Pamela Hawthorne
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui Bertolt Brecht Kim McCaw
Cop Out
Cowboy Mouth
The Taming of the Shrew William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer

Play

Playwright

Director

The Mirrorman Brian Way Kim McCaw
The Rescue Brian Way Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
The High School Show Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
Drift Rex Deverell Pamela Hawthorn
Misalliance George Bernard Shaw Leonard White
Pinocchio Brian Way Kim McCaw
The Gayden Chronicles Michael Cook Kenneth Kramer
The Black Bonspiel of Wullie Maccrimmon W.O. Mitchell Kim McCaw
Spokesong Stewart Parker Elsa Bolam
The Oresteia Aeschylus (Adapted by Rex Deverell) Kenneth Kramer

Season Archives 70’s

Play

Playwright

Director

The Gadget Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
The Copetown City Kite Crisis Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
A Midsummer Night’s Dream William Shakespeare (Adapted by Rex Deverell) Kim McCaw
An Enemy of the People Henrik Ibsen Leonard White
The Seagull Anton Chekhov Brian Way
Clarence Darrow Rintels Fred Euringer
The Learned Ladies Molière James Roy
Medicare Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
The Tempest William Shakespeare Elsa Bolam
You Want Me To be Grownup, Don’t I? Rex Deverell

Play

Playwright

Director

Chinook Paddy Campbell Kim McCaw
You Want Me To Be Grownup, Don’t I? Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
For Land’s Sak Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
In Short Supply Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
Number One Hard Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
With Plough And Prayer James Brewer Elsa Bolam
The Politician Ken Mitchell Myra Benson
Back to Beulah W.O. Mitchell Edward Gilbert
Uncle Vanya Anton Chekhov Myra Benson
The Man Who Never Died Barrie Stavis Elsa Bolam
Les Canadiens Rick Salutin Kenneth Kramer
The Mark on the Corner of Scarth and Eleventh Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
The Good Person Of Setzuan Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer

Play

Playwright

Director

Shortshrift Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
The Clown Brian Way James Brewer
Superwheel Rex Deverell/Ursell Kim McCaw
Number One Hard Collective/Ursell Kenneth Kramer
Pygmalion George Bernard Shaw Pam Brighton
The Head, Guts and Soundbone Dance Michael Cook Michael Cook
The Politician Ken Mitchell Myra Benson
Waltz of the Toreadors Jean Anouilh Kenneth Kramer
Sizwe Bansi is Dead Athol Fugard Maurice Podbrey
A Midsummer Night’s Dream William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer

Play

Playwright

Director

The Mirrorman Brian Way Kenneth Kramer/James Brewer/Stanley Coles
The Island Brian Way Kenneth Kramer/James Brewer/Stanley Coles
The Uphill Revival Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/James Brewer
The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail Robert E. Lee & J. Lawrence Kenneth Kramer
A Doll’s House Henrik Ibsen William Davis
Boiler Room Suite Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Absurd Person Singular Alan Ayckbourn Kenneth Kramer
Arms and the Man George Bernard Shaw Leonard White
The Threepenny Opera Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer

Play

Playwright

Director

The Underground Lake Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
The Shinbone General Store Caper Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
The Struggle Brian Way James Brewer
Hamlet William Shakespeare Brian Way
For Land’s Sake Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Harry Oddstack and the Case of the Missing King Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Shelter Carol Bolt James Brewer
The Caucasian Chalk Circle Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer
The Great Hunger Leonard Peterson Frank Norris
The Importance of Being Earnest Oscar Wilde Ray Michal
The American Dream Edward Albee Michael Scholar
The Zoo Story Edward Albee Michael Scholar
Hamlet William Shakespeare Brian Way
Next Town: Nine Miles Rex Deverell

Play

Playwright

Director

Sarah’s Play Rex Deverell
The Rescue Brian Way
Power Trip Rex Deverell
The Hostage Brendan Behan Elsa Bolam
Dr. Norman Bethune Rod Langley Robert Sime
Pinocchio Brian Way Kenneth Kramer
Heroes Ken Mitchell Robert Sime
This Train Ken Mitchell Kenneth Kramer
How the Other Half Loves Alan Ayckbourn Leonard White
The Birthday Party Harold Pinter
The Three Sisters Anton Chekhov Robert Sime

Play

Playwright

Director

The Dog And the Stone Brian Way Kenneth Kramer & Robert Sime
The Copetown City Kite Crisis Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer & Robert Sime
Acting Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer & Robert Sime Kenneth Kramer & Robert Sime
Rapid River James Brewer Kenneth Kramer
You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown Clark Gesner Michael Scholar
The Marriage Proposal Anton Chekhov Kenneth Kramer
The Lunch Hour John Mortimer D. Miller
Charlie Slawomir Mrozek Charles Harper
Kid Stuff (Various) Company
The Ecstasy Of Rita Joe George Ryga Kenneth Kramer
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg Peter Nichols Alan Scarfe
The Trial of Mr. What’s-His-Name Robert Gurik Roland LaRoche
Major Barbara George Bernard Shaw Leonard White
Romeo & Juliet William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer

Play

Playwright

Director

Shortshrift Rex Deverell James Brewer
On Trial Brian Way James Brewer & Kenneth Kramer
Rapid River James Brewer James Brewer
Roots Arnold Wesker (adapted by K. Mitchell) Elsa Bolam
Waiting For Godot Samuel Beckett Kenneth Kramer
Tales From a Prairie Drifter Rod Langley Kenneth Kramer
Mother Courage Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer
Sleeping Beauty Brian Way Kenneth Kramer
Roots Arnold Wesker (adapted by K. Mitchell) Elsa Bolam
Waiting For Godot Samuel Beckett Kenneth Kramer
Twelfth Night William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer
Tales From a Prairie Drifter Rod Langley Kenneth Kramer
The Knack Ann Jellicoe James Brewer
Mother Courage Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer

Play

Playwright

Director

The Hat Brian Way
The Decision Brian Way
Shakespeare Program
The Beautiful People William Saroyan Ken Kramer
The Queen Street Scrolls Len Peterson
Police Slawomir Mrozek (Translated by Nicholas Bethell) Ken Kramer
Puss in Boots Brian Way
The Promise Aleksei Arbuzov James Brewer
Macbeth William Shakespeare James Brewer
Candida George Bernard Shaw Ken Kramer

Play

Playwright

Director

The Bell Brian Way James Brewer
The Island Brian Way James Brewer
The Survivors Brian Way James Brewer
The Bell Brian Way Ken Kramer
Charley’s Aunt Brandon Thomas Ken Kramer
Next Year Country (Tour) Carol Bolt Ken Kramer & James Brewer
The Typists and The Tiger (Tour) Murray Schisgal James Brewer
Shelley Ann Jellicoe Ken Kramer
The Glass Menagerie Tennessee Williams James Brewer
The Typists and The Tiger Murray Schisgal James Brewer
Shadow of a Gunman Sean O’Casey Ken Kramer
Next Year Country Carol Bolt Ken Kramer & James Brewer
Saint Joan George Bernard Shaw Ken Kramer
© The Globe Theatre 2024 | Made with ♥ by StratLab Globe Theatre is located on Treaty 4 territory, the traditional lands of the nêhiyawak, Anihšināpēk, Dakota, Nakoda, Lakota, and the homeland of the Métis/Michif Nation.