Previous Seasons

2013|2014 Season  
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
The Last Resort

Music and Lyrics by Leslie Arden
Book by Norm Foster

Max Reimer
Sleeping Beauty

By Ruth Smillie

Courtenay Dobbie

Becky's New Car

By Steven Dietz Valerie Ann Pearson
Wingfield Lost and Found By Dan Needles
Starring Rod Beattie
Douglas Beattie
Salt-Water Moon By David French Judy Wensel
Man of La Mancha Written by Dale Wasserman
Music by Mitch Leigh
Lyrics by Joe Darion
Original Production Staged by Albert Marre
Originally Produced by Albert W. Selden and Hal James
Max Reimer

SPECIAL EVENT:
2 Pianos 4 Hands

By Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt Richard Greenblatt
SHUMIATCHER SANDBOX SERIES    

Shangri-La

By Judy Wensel Michelle Kennedy

Lipstick Smears and Mermaid Tears: Memiors of a Sinking Soul

By Tamara Unroe Deborah Neville

Conrad-Roy:Daffily Ever After

By Dakota Hebert & Rebecca Lascue Ruth Smillie

Fusion Project

  Greg Ochitwa

Alexander Abram`s Magical Space Boots

By Colby Richardson & Jonah McFadzean  
     
2012|2013 Season  
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
Billy Bishop Goes To War

Written and composed by John Gray in collaboration with Eric Peterson

Max Reimer
The Wizard of Oz

By L. Frank Baum
Adapted by John Kane for the Royal Shakespeare Company

Joey Tremblay
Henry and Alice: Into The Wild By Michele Riml Valerie Ann Pearson
Pride and Prejudice Adapted by Christina Calvit
From the novel by Jane Austen
Marti Maraden
I, Claudia By Kristen Thomson Ann-Marie Kerr
The Drowsy Chaperone Music and Lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison
Book by Bob Martin and Don McKellar
Robb Paterson
SPECIAL EVENT:
A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline
By Dean Regan Geoffrey Whynot
SHUMIATCHER SANDBOX SERIES    
Midsummer (a play with songs) By David Greig  Michael Scholar, Jr.
Blue Box Written and Performed by Carmen Aguirre Brian Quirt
Fusion Project   Judy Wensel
O.C.Dean Written and Performed by Daniel Maslany Anthony Black
Hamlet (solo) Written by William Shakespeare Robert Ross Parker
2011|2012 Season  
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon

By W.O Mitchell

Alan Dilworth
Robin Hood Adapted by Ruth Smillie David Storch
The 39 Steps From the novel by John Buchan, Adapted by Patrick Barlow, From the movie by Alfred Hitchcock Marti Maraden
Shout Sister By Sharon Stearns Courtenay Dobbie
Mrs. Dexter and Her Daily By Joanna McClelland Glass Geoffrey Whynot
Buddy - The Buddy Holly Story Written by Alan Janes Valerie Ann Pearson
     
SHUMIATCHER SANDBOX SERIES    
Dot and Mae: Delusions of Grandeur Created and Performed Lucy Hill and Judy Wensel  
Cope Greg Ochitwa Kenn McLeod
Countries Shaped Like Stars Created and Performed by Nicolas Di Gaetano and Emily Pearlman Patrick Gauthier
Fusion Project: By Candlelight Written by Directors and Ensemble Daniel Maslany & Judy Wensel
House of Three Produced and Choreographed by FadaDance Heather Cameron, Fran Gilboy & Misty Wensel
Kaleidocycle Chrystene Ells, in collaboration with the ensemble Chrystene Ells
2010|2011 Season  
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
Metamorphoses

Based on the Myths of Ovid, Written and Originally Directed by Mary Zimmerman

David Storch
Honk! A Musical Tale of the Ugly Duckling Music by George Stiles, Book and Lyrics by Anthony Drewe Jillian Keiley 
Having Hope at Home David Craig Andrew North
Shakespeare's Will Vern Thiessen Miles Potter
Copenhagen Michael Frayn Del Surjik
W.O. Mitchell's Jake and the Kid Adapted by Conni Massing Glenda Stiring
SPECIAL EVENT:
A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline
Dean Regan Geoffrey Whynot
     
SHUMIATCHER SANDBOX SERIES    
Invisible Atom Anthony Black Ann-Marie Kerr
A Watched Pot Never Boyles Arlen Konopaki & Amy Shostak  
Globe Young Company: The Story of Mr. Wright 2b theatre & the ensemble Anthony Black & Christian Barry
Honey on Wallpaper Heather Cameron & Shaunna Dunn  
Fusion Project   Lucy Hill & Judy Wensel
Blink Blink Blink Kirsten Marie Rasmussen  
2009|2010 Season
 
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
The Alice Nocturne Joey Tremblay Joey Tremblay
Peter Pan

J.M. Barrie
Adapted by Jeff Pitcher

Ruth Smillie
Marion Bridge Daniel MacIvor Geoffrey Whynot
Tuesdays With Morrie Jeffrey Hatcher & Mitch Albom Andrew North
The Syringa Tree Pamela Gien Jillian Keiley

A Doll's House

Henrik Ibsen
Adapted by Frank McGuinness

David Latham

SPECIAL EVENT:
Sexy Laundry                                                                             Michele Riml

SHUMIATCHER SANDBOX SERIES

Ruth Smillie
A Spoon We Are Not FadaDance Heather Cameron, Fran Gilboy & Misty Wensel
The Unforseen Journey of Nathaniel Dunbar and Other Tales of Whimsical Sadness Melanie Hankewich & Jeremy Sauer -
WhyRobotsMakeBetterLovers Johanna Bundon & Lee Henderson -
The Fusion Project   Johanna Bundon & Jayden Pfeifer
Bertha's Story Lucy HIll Joey Tremblay
The Tooth Fairy The Old Trout Puppet Workshop & David Rhymer  
2008|2009 Season
 
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
A Midsummer Night's Dream William Shakespeare Ruth Smillie
Anne of Green Gables - The Musical L.M. Montgomery
Adapted by Donald Harron
Geoffrey Whynot
Sexy Laundry Michele Riml Ruth Smillie
Wingfield's Inferno Dan Neddles Douglas Beattie
Mesa Doug Curtis Joey Tremblay
Doubt, A Parable John Patrick Shanley Andrew North
SHUMIATCHER SANDBOX SERIES  
Tales from the Gap Joel Fafard with Stefan Riches -
Skin&Lungs Ryan Beil & Jayden Pfeifer -
Xippie says: LOL Marie-Claire Marcotte & Rebecca Davey Kurt Spenrath
A Few Shiny Pieces - A Fusion Project   Johanna Bundon & Jayden Pfeifer
A Thirst Undone Johanna Bundon -
2007|2008 Season
 
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
Death and the Maiden Ariel Dorfman Floyd Favel
The Melville Boys Norm Foster Gerald Lenton-Young
A Christmas Carol Charles Dickens
Adapted by Michael Shamata
Ruth Smillie
Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks Richard Alfieri Ruth Smillie
Elephant Wake Joey Tremblay Bretta Gerecke
Girl In The Goldfish Bowl Morris Panych Joey Tremblay
SHUMIATCHER SANDBOX SERIES    
Rage Michele Riml Andrew North
The Alice Nocturne Joey Tremblay Joey Tremblay
The Decadent Flip-Mod Justin Ludwig Justin Ludwig
Hot Little Hands - A Fusion Project   Jayden Pfiefer and Johanna Bundon
2006|2007 Season
 
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
The Clean House Sarah Ruhl Micheline Chevrier
Tempting Providence Robert Chafe Jillian Keiley
Just So George Stiles & Anthony Drewe Ruth Smillie
Dogbarked James O'Shea Valerie Ann Pearson
Stones in His Pockets Marie Jones Geoffrey Whynot
Mom's the Word The Mom's the Word Collective Ruth Smillie
SHUMIATCHER SANDBOX SERIES    
Work in Progress Sandra Shamas  
Fusion Conceived & Developed by Joey Tremblay -
Marg Szkaluba (Pissy's Wife) Ron Chambers (with Paul Morgan Donald) Jeffrey Pufahl
Mr. Marmalade Noah Haidle Daniel Macdonald
Scribe & Gretel Created by Johanna Bundon -
2005|2006 Season (40th Season)
 
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
Blithe Spirit Noël Coward David Latham
Trying Joanna McClelland Glass Gerald Lenton-Young
Rodger's and Hammerstein's Cinderella Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II Ruth Smillie
Over the River and Through the Woods Joe DiPietro Geoffrey Whynot
2 Pianos 4 Hands Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt Richard Greenblatt
George Dandin Molière, adaptation by Joey Tremblay Joey Tremblay
SHUMIATCHER SANDBOX SERIES    
Famous Puppet Death Scenes Old Trout Puppet Workshop -
Fusion Conceived & Developed by Joey Tremblay -
2004|2005 Season
 
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
Lend Me a Tenor Ken Ludwig Gerald Lenton-Young
The Glass Menagerie Tennessee Williams Valerie Ann Pearson
Disney’s Beauty and the Beast A. Menken, H. Ashman, T. Rice, & L. Wolverton Ruth Smillie
Strawberries in January Evelyne de la Chenelière (Translated By Morwyn Brebner) Joey Tremblay
Wingfield On Ice Dan Needles Douglas Beattie
Twelfth Night William Shakespeare Ruth Smillie
SHUMIATCHER SANDBOX SERIES    
Out of My Skin Shannan Calcutt & Sue Morrison -
Fusion Conceived & Developed by Joey Tremblay -
The Shape of Things Neil LaBute Trevor Schmidt
2003|2004 Season
 
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
Private Lives Noel Coward Kent Staines
Proof David Auburn Dr. Gerald Lenton-Young
The Secret Garden M. Norman/L. Simon/F. Burnett Ruth Smillie
Sylvia A. R. Gurney Kent Staines
The Red Priest Mieko Ouchi Joey Tremblay
A Man for All Seasons Robert Bolt Ruth Smilllie
SHUMIATACHER SANDBOX SERIES    
The Shape of a Girl Joan McLeod Patrick McDonald
Loud n' Queer (Various) (Various)
The Last Supper Of Antonin Carême The Old Trout Puppet Workshop -
The Sleeping Land Floyd Favel -
On the Line (Various) (Various)
2002|2003 Season
 
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
Mary's Wedding Stephen Massicotte Kent Staines
Honk! George Stiles & Anthony Drewe Ruth Smillie
The Shape of a Girl Joan MacLeod Patrick McDonald
A Guide to Mourning Eugene Stickland Gina Wilkinson
Last Call Morris Panych Ruth Smillie
Coronation Voyage Michel Marc Bouchard Allen MacInnis
SANDBOX SERIES    
Finding My Regina Shoshana Sperling Kelly Thornton
On the Line (Various) (Various)
Loud'n'Queer (Various) (Various)
It’s Me, Only Better Shannan Calcutt & Sue Morrison -
2001|2002 Season
 
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
The Importance of Being Earnest Oscar Wilde Susan Ferley
The Wizard of Oz (RSC) L. Frank Baum Ruth Smillie & Michael Kennard
Shakespeare Unplugged Wlliam Shakespeare (Adapted by Ed Thomason) Ed Thomason
Grace Michael Lewis MacLennan Ruth Smillie
Accidental Death of an Anarchist Dario Fo Micheline Chevrier
Elizabeth Rex Timothy Findley (With Paul Thompson) Ruth Smillie
SANDBOX SERIES    
The Edmonton Queen Darrin Hagen Darrin Hagen
Loud'n'Queer (Various) (Various)
On the Line (Various) (Various)
Burnt Tongue Shannan Calcutt and Sue Morrison -
2000|2001 Season
 
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again Michel Tremblay Michael Dobbin
The Hobbit™ J.R.R. Tolkien
(Adapted by Kim Selody)
Michael Kennard
Wingfield Unbound Dan Needles -
Wit Margaret Edson Ruth Smillie
The Drawer Boy Michael Healey Layne Coleman
Amadeus Peter Shaffer Ruth Smillie
1999|2000 Season
|
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
Cruel Tears Ken Mitchell Ruth Smillie
A Christmas Carol Charles Dickens Michael Kennard
Life After Hockey Ken Brown -
Old Wicked Songs Jon Marans Ruth Smillie
The Glace Bay Miners' Museum Wendy Lill Micheline Chevrier
A Perfect Ganesh Terrence McNally Ruth Smillie
SANDBOX SERIES    
Over the Edge (Various) -
Governor of the Dew Floyd Favel Starr -
On the Line (Various) (Various)
Dark Isle Glenda Stirling Michele Sereda
Wit's End Sandra Shamas -
1998|1999 Season
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
Cosi Louis Nowra Ruth Smillie
Lady of Silences Floyd Favel Starr Floyd Favel Starr
The Wind in the Willows Kenneth Grahame (Adapted by Michael Shamata) Kelly Handerek
Some Assembly Required Eugene Stickland Jim Guedo
Otherwise Bob Connie Gault Kate Newby
Two Weeks With The Queen Morris Gleitzman (Adapted by Mary Morris) Ruth Smillie
2nd Stage    
Sea Change Joanne Gerber & David McIntyre Wayne Strongman
On The Line (Various) Neil Scott
Antigone Deanne Kasokeo Floyd Favel Starr
Spitting Slag Mansel Robinson Angus Ferguson
Over The Edge Don't Mind Us/G. Bowen/K.J. Burke/K. Mitchell R. Smillie/F. Favel S./M. Sereda/A. Ferguson
1997|1998 Season
Play Playwright Director
MAIN STAGE    
Romeo & Juliet William Shakespeare Susan Ferley
Wrong For Each Other Norm Foster Robert McQueen
Peter Pan J.M. Barrie (Adapted by Gail Bowen) Kim Selody
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living In Paris Eric Blau & Mort Shuman (based on works by Jacques Brel) Kelly Handerek
Suddenly Shakespeare Kim Selody Floyd Favel Starr
Liars Dennis Foon Floyd Favel Starr
Speak Greg Nelson Ruth Smillie
On Golden Pond Ernest Thompson Susan Ferley
2nd Stage    
Six Days In January with Sandra Shamas Sandra Shamas Sandra Shamas
On The Line: A Freefall Through New Work (Various) Ruth Smillie
Star Trek: The Play (Mirror, Mirror) Jerome Bixby (Based on "Star Trek" created by Gene Roddenberry) Ruth Smillie
Star Trek: The Play (The Trouble With Tribbles) David Gerrold (Based on "Star Trek" created by Gene Roddenberry) Ruth Smillie
1996|1997 Season
Play Playwright Director
Travesties Tom Stoppard Susan Ferley
Vigil Morris Panych Patti Shedden
The Great Electrical Revolution Ken Mitchell Kim McCaw
Mom's The Word Mom's the Word Collective -
Someday Drew Hayden Taylor Floyd Favel Starr
Elephant Wake Joey Tremblay & Jonathan Christenson Jonathan Christenson
2 Pianos, 4 Hands Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt Andy McKim
Nicholas Nickleby Charles Dickens (Adapted by Richard Ouzounian) Susan Ferley
1995|1996 Season (30th Season)
Play Playwright Director
Dawn Quixote Vern Thiessen Charlotte Lee
Mirror Game Dennis Foon Charlotte Lee
A Streetcar Named Desire Tennessee Williams Susan Ferley
The Wild Guys Andrew Wreggitt & Rebecca Shaw Ruth Smillie
Sherlock's Last Case Charles Marowitz D. Michael Dobbin
Sensible Footwear Live! Alex Dallas, Alison Field & Wendy Vousden -
If We Are Women Joanna McClelland Glass Campbell Smith
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) Ann-Marie MacDonald Joey Tremblay
One More Time Maria Campbell & Harry W. Daniels Tom Bentley-Fisher
Educating Rita Willy Russell Susan Ferley
The Dining Room A.R. Gurney Susan Ferley
1994|1995 Season
Play Playwright Director
Dancing In Poppies (Gala) Gail Bowen & Ron Marken Susan Ferley
Dancing In Poppies (Tour) Gail Bowen & Ron Marken Susan Ferley
Cheatin' Hearts Paul Ledoux & David Smyth Robert McQueen
Transit Of Venus Maureen Hunter Johanna Mercer
The Tree Gail Bowen Susan Ferley
All Fall Down Wendy Lill Kim McCaw
Misalliance George Bernard Shaw Susan Ferley
Wingfield's Folly Dan Needles Douglas Beattie
Collateral Damage Mansel Robinson Patti Shedden
Castrato Greg Nelson Susan Ferley
Love Letters A.R. Gurney D. Michael Dobbin
1993|1994 Season
Play Playwright Director
Night Light John Lazarus Patti Shedden
Toronto at Dreamer's Rock Drew Hayden Taylor Shirley Cheechoo
Dancing At Lughnasa Brian Friel Susan Ferley
The Vacant Lot - -
Wingfield's Progress Dan Needles Douglas Beattie
Beauty & The Beast Adapted by Gail Bowen Susan Ferley
Laundry III: Wedding Bell Hell Sandra Shamas  
Fire Paul Ledoux & David Young Robert McQueen
Mump & Smoot In "Something" Michael Kennard & John Turner -
Salt-Water Moon David French Micheline Chevrier
The Tempest William Shakespeare Susan Ferley
Death And The Maiden Ariel Dorfman Patti Shedden
1992|1993 Season
Play Playwright Director
Road Jim Cartwright Larry Desrochers
Shirley Valentine Willy Russell Jackie Maxwell
Doc Sharon Pollock Susan Ferley
The Secret Garden Frances Hodgson Burnett (adaped by Paul Ledoux) Kelly Handerek
Bag Babies Allan Stratton Allen MacInnis
Dancing In Poppies (Premiere) Gail Bowen & Ron Marken Susan Ferley
Path With No Moccasins Shirley Cheechoo Richard Greenblatt
Pygmalion George Bernard Shaw Kim McCaw
My Boyfriend's Back And There's Gonna Be Laundry II Sandra Shamas -
The Mouse That Roared Leonard Wibberley (adapted by Christopher Sergel) Susan Ferley
Dancing In Poppies (Estevan) Gail Bowen & Ron Marken Susan Ferley
1991|1992 Season
Play Playwright Director
Andrew's Tree Martha Brooks Debra Thorne
Skin Dennis Foon Debra Thorne
Cake-Walk Colleen Curran Susan Ferley
The Road To Mecca Athol Fugard Johanna Mercer
The Other Side of the Pole Marney Heatley, Edward Connell, & Stephen Heatley Paul Lampert
The Mail Order Bride Robert Clinton Robert Clinton
My Boyfriend's Back And There's Gonna Be Laundry Sandra Shamas  
Letter from Wingfield Farm Dan Needles Douglas Beattie
Twelfth Night William Shakespeare Susan Ferley
Burn This Lanford Wilson Susan Ferley
1990|1991 Season
Play Playwright Director
The Black Bonspiel of Wullie Maccrimmon W.O. Mitchell Kim Selody
Toronto, Mississippi Joan MacLeod Kathryn Shaw
The Occupation Of Heather Rose Wendy Lill Marina Endicott
Scrooge Warren Graves Susan Ferley
Murmel, Murmel, Mortimer, Munsch Robert Munsch (adapted by Kim Selody) Duval Lang
Billy Bishop Goes to War John Gray & Eric Peterson Paul Lampert
Talley's Folly Lanford Wilson Margaret Bard
Relatively Speaking Alan Ayckbourn Susan Ferley
Twelve Angry Jurors Sherman L. Sergel (from TV show by Reginald Rose) Susan Ferley
1989|1990 Season
Play Playwright Director
The Kite W.O. Mitchell Janet Amos
The Stupid Life of the Montagues David Bolt Roy Surette
Sarah's Play Rex Deverell Eileen Sproule
The Inventor Rex Deverell Eileen Sproule
The Hamlet Show William Shakespeare (adapted by Eileen Sproule) Eileen Sproule
The Fighting Days Wendy Lill Susan Ferley
A Midsummer Night's Dream William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer
The Soft Eclipse Connie Gault D.D. Kugler
Winnie-The-Pooh A.A. Milne Eileen Sproule
Mandarin Oranges II Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Blithe Spirit Noel Coward Elsa Bolam
Bordertown Cafe Kelly Rebar Janet Amos
Bordertown Cafe (Tour) Kelly Rebar Janet Amos
1988|1989 Season
Play Playwright Director
The Hat Brian Way Brian Way
The Weird Kid Rex Deverell Rex Deverell
The Grey Owl Masquerade Rex Deverell Rex Deverell
Romeo & Juliet William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer
The Glass Menagerie Tennessee Williams Susan Astley
Snoopy!!! Charles M. Schulz Brian Way
Gone The Burning Sun Ken Mitchell Janet Amos
Endgame Samuel Beckett D.D. Kugler
About Face Dario Fo Susan Ferley
1987|1988 Season
Play Playwright Director
The Mirrorman Brian Way Brian Way
The Copetown City Kite Crisis Rex Deverell Brian Way
The Exception And The Rule Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer/Rita Shelton Deverell
Richard III William Shakespeare Brian Way
Prairie Wind: 75 Years Of The Sask. Legislature Rex Deverell & Rob Bryanton (music) Rex Deverell
Top Girls Caryl Churchill Martha Henry
Aladdin and the Genie of the Lamp Brian Way Brian Way
Afternoon of the Big Game Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
The Rez Sisters Tomson Highway Larry Lewis
The Two Of Us Michael Frayn Brian Way
Hedda Gabler Henrik Ibsen Susan Ferley
Happy End Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer
1986|1987 Season
Play Playwright Director
Magical Faces Brian Way Brian Way
The Gadget Rex Deverell Rex Deverell
The Marriage Proposal Anton Chekhov (adapted by Ken Kramer) Ken Kramer(Fall)/Rita Shelton Deverell(Spring)
Switching Places Rex Deverell Brian Way
Two Gun Cohen Rod Langley Kenneth Kramer
King Lear William Shakespeare Brian Way
Pinocchio Brian Way Brian Way
Quartet For Three Actors Rex Deverell Pamela Hawthorn
The Norman Conquests (Trilogy) Alan Ayckbourn Kenneth Kramer/Rex Deverell/Brian Way
Fear Fight Rex Deverell -
1985|1986 Season (20th Season)
Play Playwright Director
Star Gates Paddy Campbell Brian Way
Fallout Rex Deverell Brian Way
Sharing Shakespeare Brian Way (ed.) Brian Way
The Eye Of The Storm Leonard Peterson Kenneth Kramer
Macbeth William Shakespeare Brian Way
A Christmas Fantasy Brian Way Brian Way
Taking Steps Alan Ayckbourn Susan Ferley
The Resuscitation of a Dying Mouse Rob Bryanton & Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Terra Nova Ted Tally Brian Way
Cyrano De Bergerac Edmond Rostand Brian Way
1984|1985 Season
Play Playwright Director
The Bell Brian Way Brian Way
The Underground Lake Rex Deverell Brian Way
The Uphill Revival Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Oh What A Lovely War Joan Littlewood Kenneth Kramer
Measure For Measure William Shakespeare Brian Way
Sleeping Beauty Brian Way Brian Way
The Garden Of Alice Elizabeth Raum Kenneth Kramer
A Lesson from Aloes Athol Fugard Brian Way
Trafford Tanzi Claire Luckham Susan Ferley
Beyond Batoche Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
1983|1984 Season
Play Playwright Director
Shortshrift Rex Deverell Stephen Walsh
The Dog And The Stone Brian Way Stephen Walsh/Brian Way
The Good Life Collective Kenneth Kramer
You Never Can Tell George Bernard Shaw Kenneth Kramer
The Merchant Of Venice William Shakespeare Brian Way
Puss In Boots Brian Way Brian Way
The Girlie Show (The Woman's Play) Collective Pamela Hawthorn
Joking Apart Alan Ayckbourn Leonard White
Mandarin Oranges Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
School for Wives Molière Brian Way
1982|1983 Season
Play Playwright Director
Melody Meets the Bag Lady Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
The Shinbone General Store Caper Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
Macbeth William Shakespeare Kim McCaw
We Won't Pay! We Won't Pay! Dario Fo Kenneth Kramer
Othello William Shakespeare Pamela Hawthorn
How I Got That Story Amlin Gray Fred Uringer
Rose Andrew Davies Pamela Hawthorn
Righteousness Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Servant of Two Masters Carlo Goldini (Translated by Tom Crone) Kenneth Kramer
1981|1982 Season
Play Playwright Director
Sarah's Play Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
You Want Me To Be Grownup, Don't I? Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
The Glass Menagerie Tennessee Williams Kim McCaw
Black Powder Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Inherit the Wind J. Lawrence & R.E. Lee Kenneth Kramer
The City Hall Show Rex Deverell -
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown Clark Gesner Kim McCaw
The Man Himself - -
Gyroscope J. Reaney Kenneth Kramer
Private Lives Noel Coward Pamela Hawthorne
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui Bertolt Brecht Kim McCaw
Cop Out - -
Cowboy Mouth - -
The Taming of the Shrew William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer
1980|1981 Season
Play Playwright Director
The Mirrorman Brian Way Kim McCaw
The Rescue Brian Way Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
The High School Show Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
Drift Rex Deverell Pamela Hawthorn
Misalliance George Bernard Shaw Leonard White
Pinocchio Brian Way Kim McCaw
The Gayden Chronicles Michael Cook Kenneth Kramer
The Black Bonspiel of Wullie Maccrimmon W.O. Mitchell Kim McCaw
Spokesong Stewart Parker Elsa Bolam
The Oresteia Aeschylus (Adapted by Rex Deverell) Kenneth Kramer
1979|1980 Season
Play Playwright Director
The Gadget Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
The Copetown City Kite Crisis Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
A Midsummer Night's Dream William Shakespeare (Adapted by Rex Deverell) Kim McCaw
An Enemy Of The People Henrik Ibsen Leonard White
The Seagull Anton Chekhov Brian Way
Clarence Darrow Rintels Fred Euringer
The Learned Ladies Molière James Roy
Medicare Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
The Tempest William Shakespeare Elsa Bolam
You Want Me To Be Grownup, Don't I? Rex Deverell -
1978|1979 Season
Play Playwright Director
Chinook Paddy Campbell Kim McCaw
You Want Me To Be Grownup, Don't I? Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
For Land's Sake Rex Deverell Kim McCaw
In Short Supply Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/Kim McCaw
Number One Hard Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
With Plough And Prayer James Brewer Elsa Bolam
The Politician Ken Mitchell Myra Benson
Back to Beulah W.O. Mitchell Edward Gilbert
Uncle Vanya Anton Chekhov Myra Benson
The Man Who Never Died Barrie Stavis Elsa Bolam
Les Canadiens Rick Salutin Kenneth Kramer
The Mark on the Corner of Scarth and Eleventh Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
The Good Person Of Setzuan Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer
1977|1978 Season
Play Playwright Director
Shortshrift Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
The Clown Brian Way James Brewer
Superwheel Rex Deverell/Ursell Kim McCaw
Number One Hard Collective/Ursell Kenneth Kramer
Pygmalion George Bernard Shaw Pam Brighton
The Head, Guts and Soundbone Dance Michael Cook Michael Cook
The Politician Ken Mitchell Myra Benson
Waltz of the Toreadors Jean Anouilh Kenneth Kramer
Sizwe Bansi is Dead Athol Fugard Maurice Podbrey
A Midsummer Night's Dream William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer
1976|1977 Season
Play Playwright Director
The Mirrorman Brian Way Kenneth Kramer/James Brewer/Stanley Coles
The Island Brian Way Kenneth Kramer/James Brewer/Stanley Coles
The Uphill Revival Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/James Brewer
The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail Robert E. Lee & J. Lawrence Kenneth Kramer
A Doll's House Henrik Ibsen William Davis
Boiler Room Suite Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Absurd Person Singular Alan Ayckbourn Kenneth Kramer
Arms and the Man George Bernard Shaw Leonard White
The Threepenny Opera Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer
1975|1976 Season (10th Season)
Play Playwright Director
The Underground Lake Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
The Shinbone General Store Caper Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
The Struggle Brian Way James Brewer
Hamlet William Shakespeare Brian Way
For Land's Sake Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Harry Oddstack and the Case of the Missing King Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer
Shelter Carol Bolt James Brewer
The Caucasian Chalk Circle Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer
The Great Hunger Leonard Peterson Frank Norris
The Importance of Being Earnest Oscar Wilde Ray Michal
The American Dream Edward Albee Michael Scholar
The Zoo Story Edward Albee Michael Scholar
Hamlet William Shakespeare Brian Way
Next Town: Nine Miles Rex Deverell -
1974|1975 Season
Play Playwright Director
Sarah's Play Rex Deverell -
The Rescue Brian Way -
Power Trip Rex Deverell -
The Hostage Brendan Behan Elsa Bolam
Dr. Norman Bethune Rod Langley Robert Sime
Pinocchio Brian Way Kenneth Kramer
Heroes Ken Mitchell Robert Sime
This Train Ken Mitchell Kenneth Kramer
How the Other Half Loves Alan Ayckbourn Leonard White
The Birthday Party Harold Pinter -
The Three Sisters Anton Chekhov Robert Sime
1973|1974 Season
Play Playwright Director
The Dog And the Stone Brian Way Kenneth Kramer/Robert Sime
The Copetown City Kite Crisis Rex Deverell Kenneth Kramer/Robert Sime
Acting Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer & Robert Sime Kenneth Kramer/Robert Sime
Rapid River James Brewer Kenneth Kramer
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown Clark Gesner Michael Scholar
The Marriage Proposal Anton Chekhov Kenneth Kramer
The Lunch Hour John Mortimer D. Miller
Charlie Slawomir Mrozek Charles Harper
Kid Stuff (Various) Company
The Ecstasy Of Rita Joe George Ryga Kenneth Kramer
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg Peter Nichols Alan Scarfe
The Trial of Mr. What's-His-Name Robert Gurik Roland LaRoche
Major Barbara George Bernard Shaw Leonard White
Romeo & Juliet William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer
1972|1973 Season
Play Playwright Director
Shortshrift Rex Deverell James Brewer
On Trial Brian Way James Brewer/Kenneth Kramer
Rapid River James Brewer James Brewer
Roots Arnold Wesker (adapted by K. Mitchell) Elsa Bolam
Waiting For Godot Samuel Beckett Kenneth Kramer
Tales From a Prairie Drifter Rod Langley Kenneth Kramer
Mother Courage Bertolt Brecht Kenneth Kramer
Sleeping Beauty Brian Way Kenneth Kramer
Roots Arnold Wesker (adapted by K. Mitchell) Elsa Bolam
Waiting For Godot Samuel Beckett Kenneth Kramer
Twelfth Night William Shakespeare Kenneth Kramer
Tales From a Prairie Drifter Rod Langley Kenneth Kramer
The Knack Ann Jellicoe James Brewer
Mother Courage<%