Main Stage

By Kelley Jo Burke and Jeffery Straker

Feb 28, 2018 – Mar 18, 2018
2 hours and 10 minutes, plus a 15-minute intermission

Production proudly sponsored by:

Us is a heartwarming, brand new musical that explores what happens when LGBTQ+ youth come together in a group of peers at a summer camp. Created by award-winning playwright and radio producer Kelley Jo Burke and internationally renowned singer-songwriter-pianist Jeffery Straker, Us is an uplifting play about “coming in"—finding acceptance within yourself and in your community. 

Kelley Jo Burke and Jeffery Straker were awarded the Stage West Pechet Musical Award from the Playwrights Guild of Canada in November of 2017 for Us as the best new Canadian musical that is still being developed.


For more information on show content, please contact our Box Office. We welcome conversation.

CAST  
Daniel Fong Actor 2 - Damon, Moon Girl
Angela Kemp Actor 3 - Molly, Jake
David Light Actor 1 - Carley
Kaitlyn Semple Actor 4 - Football Dave, Burgundy, Dance Captain
   
CREATIVE  
Valerie Ann Pearson Director and Musical Director
Johanna Bundon Choreographer
Wes D. Pearce  Set and Costume Designer
Wendy (Greenwood) Lundgren Lighting Designer
Jeremy Sauer Sound Designer
Nathan Coppens Assistant Director
Kenilee Kehler Stage Manager
Alana Freistadt Assistant Stage Manager
Craig Salkeld Performance Pianist

 

 

CAST  

Daniel Fong │ Actor 2 – Damon, Moon Girl

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Fortune Falls (Catalyst Theatre/Alberta Theatre Projects); The Circle (Alberta Theatre Projects); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Theatre Calgary/Shakespeare By The Bow); The Skin of Our Teeth (Rosebud Theatre); Journey of a Lifetime (Quest Theatre/Heritage Park); Twelfth Night, DiVerseCity (The Shakespeare Company); A Christmas Carol (Belfry Theatre); The 12 Days of Christmas (Stage West for Kids); Spring Awakening (Artists Collective Theatre); Twelfth Night (Suspension of Disbelief); The Wasp (Ignite!2013);

Film and Television:  Fargo, Wynonna Earp, Mutant World, The Dorm, Forsaken, Klondike.

Other: Endless thanks to my parents and Nadia for all their love and support. Enjoy the show!

Angela Kemp │ Actor 3 – Molly, Jake

Globe Theatre: A Christmas Carol.

Other Theatre: The Farndale … Christmas Carol, Leading Ladies, The Sound of Music (Persephone Theatre); Tent Meeting, Chickens, Hilda’s Yard, Jake and the Kid (Station Arts Centre); Apple, Stop Kiss, Five Women Wearing the Same Dress (Live Five); Richard II, Cymbeline (YXE Shakespeare Lab); The River (Channel Theatre); Look Back in Anger (Brick and Mortar Theatre).

Upcoming: Pride and Prejudice (Persephone Theatre).

Other: Angela is a graduate of the University of Saskatchewan BFA Acting program. Thanks and love to Ruth, Val, Kelley Jo, and Jeffery. www.angelakemp.com

David Light │ Actor 1 – Carley

Globe Theatre: Debut 

Other Theatre:  It's A Wonderful Life, Disney's Beauty and the Beast (Neptune Theatre)The Rocky Horror Show (Ppl r Ppl Productions); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Chicago (Drayton Entertainment); Sleeping Beauty, Cinderella, The Little Mermaid, Robin Hood (Ross Petty Productions); West Side Story, Evangeline, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (Citadel Theatre); Evangeline, Anne of Green Gables, Canada ROCKS! (Charlottetown Festival); Billy Elliot - The Musical (Mirvish Productions/NETworks North American Tour); The Last Five Years, Cabaret, The Rocky Horror Show (Lower Ossington Theatre Productions). 

Film and Television: In The Light (Bravo); Triple Sensation (CBC).

Upcoming:  Mamma Mia! (Neptune Theatre)

Other: Born and raised in Prince Albert, David now bases himself in Halifax. Love to Mom and Jeremy. @Daviddelight

Kaitlyn Semple │ Actor 4 – Football Dave, Burgundy

Globe Theatre: Actor: Main Stage: Bittergirl – The Musical, Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Mary Poppins, Man of La Mancha, Buddy - The Buddy Holly Story, Shout Sister, The Wizard of Oz, Metamorphoses; Shumiatcher Sandbox Series: Root, Hog, or Die, COPE; Choreographer/Movement Coach: A Christmas Carol, Peter and the Starcatcher, Romeo and Juliet, The Drowning Girls.

Other Theatre: Cinderella, Steel Magnolias (RuBarb Productions); The Last Five Years (The Golden Apple Theatre); Mary Poppins (Western Canada Theatre); It’s A Wonderful Life, Little Women, Mary Poppins (Persephone Theatre); Alice In Wonderland, The Hockey Sweater (Sum Theatre).

Other: Training: Bachelor of Fine Arts in Acting from the University of Regina, CBC’s Triple Sensation, the Banff/Citadel Professional Theatre Program, and the Globe Theatre Conservatory. www.kaitlynsemple.com

   
CREATIVE  

Valerie Ann Pearson │ Director and Musical Director

Globe Theatre: Director: Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash, Becky’s New Car, Henry and Alice: Into the Wild, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Dogbarked, Glass Menagerie; Actor: Elizabeth Rex, A Perfect Ganesh, The Tempest, Twelfth Night, Doubt.

Other Theatre: Valerie has worked across the country. Highlights include: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf, The Stone Angel, Angels in America (Alberta Theatre Projects); To Kill a Mockingbird, Sister’s Rosensweig (Theatre Calgary); The Paper Bag Princess (Storybook Theatre).

Upcoming: Musical Director: As it is in Heaven (Ambrose University); Director: The Top Secret Musical (Storybook Theatre).

Other: Val won a Sterling Award for her performance in The Invention of Romance by Conni Massing.

Johanna Bundon │ Choreographer

Globe Theatre:  Choreographer:  A Clean House, A Christmas Carol, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Alice Nocturne, Peter Pan, Pride & Prejudice, Much Ado About Nothing; Creator/Performer:  Scribe & Gretel, A Thirst Undone, WhyRobotsMakeBetterLovers, Rael’s Journey, A Date With The Night; Co-Director: Fusion 2006-2010.

Other:  Johanna’s choreography has been presented throughout Western Canada’s Prairie Dance Circuit and as a part of the National Arts Centre’s Prairie Scene. She is a Globe Theatre Actor’s Conservatory graduate, a member of the Conservatory faculty since 2010, and the Director of Globe’s Start Up program. Johanna is also an Artistic Associate of Curtain Razors Theatre Company, where recent projects include Live Duet (creator/performer) and Bad Blood (Assistant Director).  www.johannabundon.com

Wes D. Pearce │ Set and Costume Designer

Globe Theatre: Costume Designer (selected): Bittergirl – The Musical, Twelfth Night, Honk! (2002), Elizabeth Rex, Amadeus, Two Weeks With The Queen; Costume and Set Designer: Key Change, Million Dollar Quartet, The Secret Mask, Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash, Strawberries in January, The Secret Garden.

Other Theatre: (selected): It’s A Wonderful Life, Leading Ladies, The 39 Steps, A Christmas Story, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, MacGregor’s Hard Ice Cream and Gas (Persephone Theatre); Grease, The Rocky Horror Show, Fiddler on the Roof, Guys and Dolls (Stage West Calgary); productions at Alberta Theatre Projects, Prairie Theatre Exchange, Western Canada Theatre and the University of Regina.

Other: University of Regina Theatre Department’s Distinguished Alumni (2017). Special thanks to Brett!

Wendy (Greenwood) Lundgren | Lighting Designer

Globe Theatre: Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Bittergirl – The Musical, Romeo and Juliet, The Hound of the Baskervilles, The Snow Queen, All Shook Up, Gunmetal Blues, Living in the Spaces, Man of La Mancha, Tuesdays With Morrie.

Other Theatre: HMS Pinafore, The Trials of Ezra Pound, Agamemnon, Elektra (Stratford Festival); Dream A Little Dream, Annie—The Musical, Miracle on 34th Street (The Grand Theatre); Peter Grimes, The Handmaid’s Tale, Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Associate Lighting Designer, Canadian Opera Company); eighteen seasons (and counting!) with Lighthouse Festival Theatre.

Film and Television: Zombies (Disney Channel, 2018); Rocky Horror Picture Show 2016 (Fox TV); Theatrical Lighting Designer.

Upcoming: Pride & Prejudice (Persephone Theatre).

Other: So happy to be back with the Globe Theatre family—coming back is like coming home.

Jeremy Sauer │ Sound Designer

Globe Theatre: Composer, Sound Designer, Musician, and/or Arranger for: Main Stage: A Christmas Carol, Bittergirl – The Musical, Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Key Change, The Last Wife, Romeo and Juliet, The Snow Queen, Salt-Water Moon, Becky’s New Car, Sleeping Beauty, The Wizard of Oz, Jake and the Kid, A Doll’s House, The Alice Nocturne, Doubt, a Parable, Girl in the Goldfish Bowl, Death and the Maiden, Mesa; Shumiatcher Sandbox Series: A Soldier’s War, A Thirst Undone, Hot Little Hands, Fusion III, Dot and Mae: Delusions of Grandeur, Marg Szkaluba - Pissy’s Wife.

Upcoming: Shrek The Musical (Globe Theatre).

Other: Jeremy is a pianist and composer, who spends much of his time playing and writing music with his good friend Belle Plaine.

Nathan Coppens │ Assistant Director

Globe Theatre: Pride and Prejudice

Other Theatre: Actor: Naked Tourist, Sacred Mountain (Live Five/Dumb Ax); History Alive! (Xtasis Productions); Volstead Blues (Souris Valley Theatre); Singinʼ in the Rain (RuBarb Productions); numerous productions with Wide Open Theatre; approximately fifteen productions in Alberta with various children’s, independent, and dinner theatre companies; Director: The Night Before Christmas (Wide Open Theatre); Accompanist for Creative City Sondheim, Regina Summer Stage, RuBarb Productions, Staple Productions, Souris Valley Theatre, Sterling Productions, Wide Open Theatre, and Alberta Opera.

Other: Nathan is an actor, puppeteer, musician, and budding director. He is a graduate of the University of Regina and the Globe Theatre Conservatory. 

Kenilee Kehler │ Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: Over twenty productions including A Christmas Carol, Bittergirl – The Musical, Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Salt Baby (2017, 2015), Peter and the Starcatcher, Million Dollar Quartet, A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline (2016, 2012), Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash, The Snow Queen, You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown.

Other Theatre: Othello, Mary Stuart (Stratford Festival); seven productions with Dancing Sky Theatre including Popcorn Elder, The Lucky Ones, Operation Big Rock; five productions with Souris Valley Theatre including The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee.

Upcoming: Shrek The Musical (Globe Theatre).

Other: Bachelor of Fine Arts and Bachelor of Education, both from the University of Regina. Love to Jamie, Elizabeth, mom, dad, and Adam.

Alana Freistadt │ Assistant Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Peter and the Starcatcher, G-Ram, The Secret Mask, The Hound of the Baskervilles, All Shook Up, Gunmetal Blues.

Other Theatre: Art, The Incredible Speediness of Jamie Cavanaugh, It’s a Wonderful Life, Mary’s Wedding (Persephone Theatre); Candide (Talk is Free Theatre); The Moonlight Sonata of Beethoven Blatz (Station Arts Centre); A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur (Chemainus Theatre Festival)Monty Python’s Spamalot, Mama’s Country Record Collection, Tales of Ti-Jean, Jewel (Stephenville Theatre Festival); The Masks of Oscar Wilde (Matchmaker Productions); Killer Business-The Musical (Torrent Productions); The Canadian Badlands Passion Play; The Carousel (Nightwood Theatre).

Other: For Grandma Bernice and Grandpa Arnie.

 

Craig Salkeld │ Performance Pianist

Globe Theatre: Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Bittergirl – The Musical, Key Change, All Shook Up, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, The Last Resort, A Closer Walk with Patsy Cline.

Other Theatre: A Christmas Story, Godspell (Arts Club Theatre Company); Buddy - The Buddy Holly Story, Chickens (Chemainus Theatre Festival); Footloose (Theatre Under The Stars); Forever Plaid, My Way (Casino Regina).

Film and Television: Composed music for The Discovery Channel and The Learning Channel; Co-Composer of “Something Happened To My Heart” for the movie, Ronnie and Julie starring Teri Garr and Joshua Jackson.

Other: Craig has worked extensively with SaskExpress and Rory Allen. He has performed with Howie Mandel, Petula Clark, and Wayne Newton and for the Queen, Prince Charles, Prince Andrew and Fergie, Prince Edward and Sophie. 
   
CREATORS  

Kelley Jo Burke │ Playwright

Kelley Jo Burke is an award-winning playwright, creative nonfiction writer and documentarian, and was for many years host of CBC Radio’s SoundXchange.  Her plays include The Lucky Ones (Dancing Sky Theatre), The Selkie Wife (Dancing Sky Theatre and others) and Ducks on the Moon (Curtain Razors, ongoing). She was the 2017 winner (with Jeffery Straker) of the Playwrights Guild of Canada’s national Best New Musical Award for Us, the 2009 winner of the Saskatchewan Lieutenant-Governor’s Award for Leadership in the Arts, the winner of multiple City of Regina Writing Awards and the 2008 Saskatoon and Area Theatre Award for Playwriting.

But mostly KJB is off her head with joy to have Us premiering at Globe Theatre. And of course, hugely grateful for having had the opportunity to co-create Us with the amazing Jeffery Straker.

Jeffery Straker │ Composer

Saskatchewan singer-songwriter-pianist Jeffery Straker performs over one hundred shows of his music every year across Canada, and into Latin America and Europe.  He has recorded for CBC Radio’s ‘Canada Live’, had a music video climb into the top ten charts nationally and over the last decade has released six studio recordings and one live album.  Critics have drawn comparisons to the likes of Harry Chapin, Kris Kristofferson and a young Billy Joel.  His most recent recording, Dirt Road Confessional (May 2017) debuted at number five on the iTunes Canada singer-songwriter charts.  Us is the first full musical theatre score that Straker has composed, and he is delighted to see it premiering at Globe Theatre.  Co-written with Kelley Jo Burke, the work has already been recognized by the Playwrights Guild of Canada as the Best New Musical in development in the country, at their 2017 Tom Hendry Awards.    www.jeffstraker.com

 

<October 2018>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 

Gold coloured squares represent days with performances. Click on the date to see show times for that date.

No show times for the month of October.
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04