Shumiatcher Sandbox Series

Feb 9, 2017 – Feb 18, 2017

Mary escapes the Great Irish Famine in 1847, Sofia flees war-torn Germany in 1947 and Dara bolts from Afghan Taliban rule in 2007. Canada is their new home, but relocation carries with it the struggles and pains of adapting to unfamiliar customs. Through sensuous movement, text and music, Displaced interweaves the stories of these three immigrant women.  

Nominated for “Best English Production” – Montreal Fringe Festival. 5 Stars – Saskatoon StarPhoenix.

CAST  
Jacqueline Block Mary, Leslie
Emma Laishram Dara, Mrs. Brown, Mrs. O'Neill
Anna Mazurik Sofia, Brigid, Roberta
   
CREATIVE  
Natasha Martina Director, Co-Creator, Playwright
Sue Mythen Co-Creator, Playwright
Carla Orosz Set and Costume Designer
Jason Cullimore Composer
Amberlin Hsu Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

 

CAST  

Jacqueline Block | Mary, Leslie

Globe Theatre: Much Ado About Nothing

Other Theatre: J. Caesar, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan); Mary Poppins (Persephone Theatre/Western Canada Theatre); The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Mary’s Wedding (Persephone Theatre); The Frenzy of Queen Maeve (Bzzt! Trap Door Theatre/Live Five).

Upcoming: Choreographer for Cabaret (Greystone Theatre).

Other: Jacqueline is a graduate of the Globe Theatre Conservatory Program and of the University of Saskatchewan (Bachelor of Fine Arts: Acting).

Emma Laishram | Dara, Mrs. Brown, Mrs. O’Neill

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: In Care (Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre); Displaced (Ground Cover Theatre/Fringe Tour); Alice, Merry Wives of Windsor, Hamlet (Shakespeare by the Sea); Edward II (Villain’s Theatre).

Other: Emma is a graduate of the National Theatre School and Dalhousie University and recently completed a National Mentorship courtesy of the Ontario Arts Council, shadowing PuSh Festival’s Artistic Curator, Joyce Rosario. She is a recipient of a Toronto Arts Council Emerging Playwright’s grant to develop her first play, Pakhangba.

Anna Mazurik | Sofia, Brigid, Roberta

Globe Theatre: Peter and the Starcatcher

Other Theatre: Displaced (Ground Cover Theatre/Fringe Tour); Coram Boy, Vernon God Little, Our Country’s Good, Better Living, Into the Woods (Greystone Theatre).

Film and Television: The Tinwife, Instruments of Evil.

Upcoming: Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Theatre Naught/Live Five); Twelfth Night, Richard III (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan).

Other: Anna Mazurik is a graduate of the 2016 Globe Theatre Actor Conservatory Program and the Bachelor of Fine Arts Program at the University of Saskatchewan.

   
CREATIVE  

Natasha Martina| Director, Co-Creator, Playwright

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Select credits include: Displaced, Dysmorphia (Director – Ground Cover Theatre);

Departures (Co-writer and Movement Director – Canada 300/Watermark Theatre); Kite Runner (Assistant Director and Movement Coach – Theatre Calgary/CitadelTheatre); Vimy (Bzzt!Trap Door Theatre); Brontë, Coram Boy, Better Living, The Odyssey (Greystone Theatre).

Other: Natasha is an Associate Professor in the Department of Drama at the University of Saskatchewan, specializing in movement for actors.

Sue Mythen | Co-Creator, Playwright

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Select Movement Direction credits: The Heiress (Gate Theatre);

Oedipus, Shadow of a Gunman, Hedda Gabler, Twelfth Night, The Plough and The Stars, Heartbreak House, The House, The Rivals, Pygmalion (National Theatre of Ireland); Sunder (Anu Productions); Elektra, (Canadian Opera Company); Semele (Royal Irish Academy of Music); Dead Man Walking (Opera Ireland).

Film and Television: Northanger Abbey, History’s Future.

Upcoming: The White Devil (Shakespeare’s Globe, UK.)

Other: Head of Movement at The Lir, Trinity College Dublin.

Carla Orosz | Set and Costume Designer

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Little Women, A Christmas Carol, The Importance of Being Earnest (Persephone Theatre); Dysmorphia (Ground Cover Theatre); Macbeth, Othello (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan); Better Living, All Through the Night, (Greystone Theatre); Of Mice and Men (Assistant Set & Costume Designer - Theatre Calgary).

Other: Carla is an Assistant Professor at the University of Saskatchewan, specializing in Theatre Design and a member of Associated Designers of Canada, Canadian Institute for Theatre Technology, United States Institute for Theatre Technology and IATSE Local 300.

Jason Cullimore | Composer

Globe Theatre: Fusion, Kaleidocycle.

Other Theatre: No Limits (2005 Canada Summer Games); Jekyll and Hyde, Peer Gynt (Theatre 5).

Upcoming: Completing a PhD in the Media, Art and Performance/Interdisciplinary program at the University of Regina.

Other: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (original concert score, 2016); Along the King’s Road (Album; Winner of the 2016 Western Canadian Music Award for Classical Composition of the Year).

Amberlin Hsu | Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: Thicker Than Water

Other Theatre: Costume and Set Design: Romeo Project, Danny, King of the Basement (Persephone Theatre); Macbeth (Embrace Theatre); Costume Design: Thicker Than Water (Sum Theatre); Aiden Flynn Lost His Brother (Theatre Howl); Displaced (Ground Cover Theatre); Madama Butterfly (Saskatoon Opera Company); Co-Producer: Overhear, Project O (It’s Not A Box Theatre).

Upcoming: Southern Dandy 75 (Costume Design, Otto Helmut Productions).

Other: Bachelor of Fine Arts - Design (University of Saskatchewan) and Dance (National Taiwan University of Arts).

 

<April 2017>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 
 
 
 
 
 

Gold coloured squares represent days with performances. Click on the date to see show times for that date.

No show times for the month of April.
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04