Main Stage

The Secret Mask

By Rick Chafe

Directed by Marti Maraden

Mar 2, 2016 – Mar 20, 2016
2 hours and 10 minutes plus a 15 minute intermission.

A combination of humour and heartbreak, The Secret Mask tells the story of an unexpected reunion between a father and son.  Forty years after Ernie walked out on his family, his son George is contacted to help his father who has had a stroke. Faced with the reality of caring for a father he never knew, George struggles to make sense of their past and move on with their newly entwined future. 

The production contains scenes with some coarse language. 

CAST  
Oliver Becker Ernie
Skye Brandon George
Jenna-Lee Hyde Mae and others
   
CREATIVE  
Marti Maraden Director
Wes D. Pearce Set and Costume Designer
Louise Guinand Lighting Designer
Gilles Zolty Composer and Sound Designer
Marylu Moyer Stage Manager
Alana Freistadt Apprentice Stage Manager

 

CAST  

Oliver Becker | Ernie

Globe Theatre: Private Lives

Other Theatre: Red (Belfry Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre); God of Carnage (Vancouver Playhouse/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre); Hosanna, Zastrozzi, Cyrano de Bergerac, Macbeth (Stratford Festival); The Pillowman, Frozen, Twelfth Night (Citadel Theatre); The Beauty Queen of Leenane, The Flood Thereafter, The Weir (Canadian Stage); Macbeth (The Grand Theatre); Hamlet, La Ronde, The Bear (Soulpepper Theatre); A Whistle in the Dark (Company Theatre); Sideman, Soldier’s Heart (Tarragon Theatre); The Glace Bay Miner’s Museum (Factory Theatre); Playboy of the Western World (Shaw Festival).

Film & Television: The Girlfriend Experience, Bitten, Reign, Man Seeking Woman, Rookie Blue, Rent A Goalie, The Line, X- Files, MacGyver.

Upcoming: Season three of Bitten.

Other: Studied French in Katimavik, pastry making in Montreal and theatre in Vancouver. Nice to be back at Globe! To theatre lovers!

Skye Brandon | George

Globe Theatre: Twelfth Night, The Shape of Things (Theatre Ecstasis/Shumiatcher Sandbox Series).

Other Theatre: Actor: Much Ado About Nothing, Othello, Romeo and Juliet, The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan); Hedda Gabler (Persephone Theatre); King Lear (Theatre Naught); The Secret Mask, Chimera (Prairie Theatre Exchange); The Pillowman, Fat Pig (Wild Side Productions); five seasons at the Stratford Festival; Director: Richard II, Cymbeline (YXE Shakespeare Lab); Macbeth (Embrace Theatre); Pageant (Last Exit Theatre); The Busy World is Hushed (Northern Light Theatre).

Film & Television: Corner Gas, Just Friends, Redemption SK.

Upcoming: Henry IV Parts 1 and 2 (YXE Shakespeare Lab).

Other: Skye is the Artistic Producer for Dancing Sky Theatre, as well as the creator of YXE Shakespeare Lab. He recently returned from the International Fellowship at Shakespeare’s Globe where he worked and trained with actors from around the world.

Jenna-Lee Hyde | Mae, Waitress, Fisher, Teller, Retirement Home Director, Health Authority, Lawyer

Globe Theatre: The Drowning Girls, Pride and Prejudice

Other Theatre: Farndale Avenue…Christmas Carol (Persephone Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan); Willow Road (Paper Cranes for Charlotte/Live Five); Shortcuts (Hardly Art); Cymbeline (Saskatoon Shakespeare Lab); Reasons to Be Pretty (Fire in the Hole/Live Five); Haunted Man (Dancing Sky Theatre).

Upcoming: G-Ram (Globe Theatre Shumiatcher Sandbox Series).

Other: Jenna-Lee is a graduate of the Globe Theatre Conservatory, and the Bachelor of Fine Arts Acting Program at the University of Saskatchewan.  Find her online at www.jennaleehyde.com.

   
CREATIVE  

Marti Maraden | Director

Globe Theatre: Much Ado About Nothing, The 39 Steps, Pride and Prejudice

Other Theatre: Artistic Director of English Theatre, National Arts Centre for eight seasons; director of fourteen productions at the Stratford Festival including The Trojan Women, The Winter’s Tale, Alice Through The Looking Glass, Les Belles Soeurs; seven seasons as actor/director at Shaw Festival, Much Ado About Nothing, Othello at Chicago Shakespeare Theatre; director of productions at Vancouver Playhouse, Arts Club Theatre, Citadel Theatre, Theatre Calgary, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, Canadian Stage Company, Mirvish Productions, Drayton Theatre Festival, Tarragon Theatre, Talk Is Free Theatre, Segal Centre for Performing Arts, Theatre New Brunswick, Children’s Theatre Company (Minneapolis).

Other: Marti is delighted to be returning to Regina this summer as an instructor for the Globe Theatre Conservatory.

Wes D. Pearce | Set and Costume Designer

Globe Theatre: Costume Designer (selected): Twelfth Night, A Man for All Seasons, The Coronation Voyage, Honk!, Elizabeth Rex, Grace, Amadeus, A Perfect Ganesh, Two Weeks With The Queen, Cosi; Costume and Set Designer: Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash, The Secret Garden, Strawberries in January.

Other Theatre: (selected): It’s A Wonderful Life, Leading Ladies, The 39 Steps, A Christmas Story, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, MacGregor’s Hard Ice Cream and Gas, (Persephone Theatre); River (Alberta Theatre Projects); Grease, The Rocky Horror Show, Fiddler on the Roof, Guys and Dolls, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story (Stage West Calgary); Love You Forever and More (Prairie Theatre Exchange); Sylvia, Romeo and Juliet (Western Canada Theatre).

Other: Associate Dean (Undergraduate) for the Faculty of Media, Art, and Performance (University of Regina); Two Betty Mitchell & four Saskatoon and Area Theatre Award Nominations for Outstanding Costume Design.

Louise Guinand | Lighting Designer

Globe Theatre: The Drowning Girls, Much Ado About Nothing, Sleeping Beauty, Pride and Prejudice, The 39 Steps, Honk! (2010, 2002), Marion Bridge, Peter Pan, Sexy Laundry, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, A Christmas Carol, Just So, Cinderella, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Proof.

Other Theatre: Louise has created lighting designs for over five hundred shows. Some recent credits include She Stoops to Conquer (Stratford Festival); Top Girls, Light Up the Sky (Shaw Festival); Mary Poppins (Western Canada Theatre); Fly Me to the Moon (The Grand Theatre).

Upcoming: All My Sons (Stratford Festival); The Adventures of a Black Girl in Her Search For God, The Dance of Death (Shaw Festival); The Wizard of Oz (Young People’s Theatre).

Other: Louise is a graduate of Queen’s University and National Theatre School and a recipient of the Dora Award for Aspects of Love.

Gilles Zolty | Composer and Sound Designer

Globe Theatre: The Hound of the Baskervilles, The Drowning Girls

Other Theatre: Composer and Sound Designer: Othello (Shakespeare On The Saskatchewan); Sans Pays (Zone Theatres, Ottawa); Farndale  Avenue…Christmas Carol, Mary’s Wedding, Between The Sheets, Hedda Gabler, My Chernobyl, A Man A Fish, The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon (Persephone Theatre); Chambre Blanche (La Troupe du Jour); Stop Kiss (Embrace Theatre).

Upcoming: Et Le Reflet De Notre Lune Dansera (La Troupe Du Jour); Thicker Than Water (Sum Theatre).

Other: Gilles received a Saskatoon and Area Theatre Award for Achievement in Sound Design for A Man A Fish. He has scored several films and performs music as a solo artist.

Marylu Moyer | Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: Shakespeare’s Will, Henry And Alice: Into the Wild.

Other Theatre: Highlights at the Stratford Festival: The Taming of the Shrew, The Mikado, Les Belles Soeurs, Alice Through the Looking Glass, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Harlem Duet, the double bill of Hughie and Krapp’s Last Tape, The Best Brothers. Most memorable shows elsewhere: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, The Phantom of the Opera, (Live Ent.); Into the Woods (Singapore Repertory Theatre); Anne of Green Gables (Rainbow Stage); Nicholas Nickleby (Manitoba Theatre Centre); The Syringa Tree (Grand Theatre).

Upcoming: Production Stage Manager for Stratford’s Studio Theatre and the 2016 Directors’ Workshop Presentation.

Alana Freistadt | Apprentice Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: The Hound of the Baskervilles, All Shook Up, Gunmetal Blues.

Other Theatre: Apprentice Stage Manager: It’s a Wonderful Life, Mary’s Wedding (Persephone Theatre); The Carousel (Nightwood Theatre); Assistant Stage Manager: The Canadian Badlands Passion Play; Stage Manager: Monty Python’s Spamalot, Mama’s Country Record Collection, Tales of Ti-Jean, Jewel (Stephenville Theatre Festival); The Masks of Oscar Wilde (Matchmaker Productions); Killer Business-The Musical (Next Stage Theatre Festival); Where’s My Money, Ravenscroft (Sterling Studio Theatre); Spring Awakening (Theatre Sheridan).

Upcoming: G-Ram (Globe Theatre Shumiatcher Sandbox Series).

Other: For Grandpa Arnie.

 

<November 2017>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 
 

Gold coloured squares represent days with performances. Click on the date to see show times for that date.

No show times for the month of November.
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04