Main Stage

Romeo and Juliet

 
William Shakespeare
Directed By Anita Rochon
Apr 13, 2016 – May 1, 2016
2 hours and 15 minutes plus a 15 minute intermission.

Proudly Sponsored by:

Romeo and Juliet is proudly sponsored by Phoenix Group Advertising, Branding, and Strategy.

A riveting interpretation of Shakespeare’s greatest love story and timeless tragedy, Romeo and Juliet features some of Saskatchewan’s brightest up-and coming artists with direction from critically acclaimed Anita Rochon.  Globe Theatre’s unique in-the-round configuration promises to give a fresh take on the classic tale of star-crossed lovers.

CAST  
Kathleen Duborg Lady Capulet
Duncan Fisher Tybalt, Balthasar
Lucy Hill Juliet
Lauren Holfeuer Benvolia, Fight Captain
Elinor Holt Nurse
Tawiah M'Carthy Sampson, Mercutio 
Andrew Moodie Prince Escalus, Peter, Apothecary
Nathan Pylypuk Paris, Abraham
Josh Ramsden Romeo
Allan Zinyk Lord Capulet, Friar Lawrence
   
CREATIVE  
Anita Rochon Director
Scott Penner Set Designer
Mara Gottler Costume Designer
Wendy Greenwood Lighting Designer
Jeremy Sauer Composer and Sound Designer
Ryland Alexander Fight Director
Kaitlyn Semple Choreographer
Lisa Russell Stage Manager
Liz King Assistant Stage Manager
Jacey Fahlman Apprentice Stage Manager

 

CAST  

Kathleen Duborg | Lady Capulet

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: The Edward Curtis Project (National Arts Centre/Great Canadian Theatre Company); You Are Very Star (Electric Company); A Lie of the Mind (Main Street Theatre); The Gift of the Coat/ That Elusive Spark (Alberta Theatre Projects); Snowman/Recovery (Rumble Theatre); Lifeskills (Presentation House).

Film & Television: Whisperers, Intruders, iZombie, The Killing, Empty Cradle, Human Target, Nearlyweds, June in January, Goblin, Human Target, Married Life, Bond of Silence.

Upcoming: 50 Plus Ways to Live My Life (Trinity Theatre).

Other: As well as acting, Kathleen is a director and teaches acting and movement in Vancouver. She is Co-Artistic Director of Dirt Road Productions. Many thanks to my incredibly supportive family, Anita and the wonderful team here at Globe.

Duncan Fisher | Tybalt, Balthasar

Globe Theatre: A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline, The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon, Jake and the Kid, Peter Pan, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Christmas Carol.

Other Theatre: Antony and Cleopatra, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan); The Story of Mr. Wright (2B Theatre).

Film & Television: Gunderson, Close to Here, Hard Core Logo II, InSecurity, Super Hybrid and Stubblejumper.

Other: Duncan is a graduate of the University of Regina Theatre Program as well as the Globe Theatre Conservatory. Duncan is also a founding member of the Regina based monthly improv show, Combat Improv.

Lucy Hill | Juliet

Globe Theatre: Main Stage: Sleeping Beauty, I, Claudia, Pride and Prejudice, Robin Hood, Peter Pan, The Alice Nocturne, A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Shumiatcher Sandbox Series: A Date With The Night, Dot & Mae: Delusions of Grandeur, Bertha, The Alice Nocturne.

Other Theatre: Tails from the City (Common Boots Theatre); The Night’s Mare, The Tragical Comedy of Punch & Judy (Caravan Farm Theatre); Edward the Crazy Man, Beyond the Cuckoo’s

Nest (Persephone Youth Tour); A Christmas Carol (Persephone Theatre); That Summer,

The Clockmaker (Theatre North West).

Upcoming: The Cure for Death by Lightning (Western Canada Theatre).

Other: Thank you to Anita, the cast and crew, and Daniel. Visit Lucy’s website: www.lucyadelehill.com.

 

Lauren Holfeuer | Benvolia, Fight Captain

Globe Theatre: Salt-Water Moon, Sleeping Beauty, Pride and Prejudice.

Other Theatre: Othello, Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan); Matchstick (Great Canadian Theatre Company/Persephone Theatre/Theatre Howl); The Pied Piper (Sum Theatre); The Edible Woman (Live Five/Thigh High Theatre); Vimy (Live Five/Bzzt! Trap Door Theatre); Five Women Wearing the Same Dress (Live Five/Thigh High Theatre & Strikes Twice Productions).

Upcoming: Lauren’s newest play will be featured at Saskatchewan Playwrights Centre’s Spring Festival of New Plays in Regina this May. Visit www.laurenholfeuer.com to learn more.

Other: Graduate of the Globe Theatre Conservatory, the University of Saskatchewan Bachelor of Fine Arts program, and co-creator of Thigh High Theatre (THT).

Elinor Holt | Nurse

Globe Theatre: The Importance of Being Earnest

Other Theatre: Shakespeare’s Will (Sage Theatre); Pig Girl (Theatre Network); The Soul Collector (Catalyst Theatre); The Ecstatics (Northern Light Theatre); Bingo Ladies (Hudson Village Theatre); Sweeney Todd (Vertigo Theatre); Charlotte’s Web (Alberta Theatre Projects); Our Town (Theatre Calgary); Boy Gets Girl (Theatre Junction); Harvest (Lunchbox Theatre); Shear Madness (Stage West Theatre); Urinetown (Ground Zero Theatre/Hit & Myth Productions); Helen’s Necklace (Urban Curvz Theatre); The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon (Theatre North West); Little Brother, Little Sister (Caravan Farm Theatre).

Upcoming: Our Town (Caravan Farm Theatre).

Other: Elinor lives in Calgary with three children, two dogs and a musician husband. Many thanks to Ruth Smillie and Anita Rochon for bringing her back to Globe for the first time since 2001!

Tawiah Ben M’Carthy | Sampson, Mercutio

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Playwright/Creator/Performer: Blue Bird (InterArts Matrix); Black Boys (Buddies in Bad Times Theatre); Body 13 (MT Space); Obaaberima (Buddies in Bad Times Theatre/National Arts Theatre/The Cultch) (Dora Award for Best Production); The Kente Cloth (Summerworks Festival); Member of the 2014/2015 Acting Ensemble for the National Arts Centre English Theatre; Workshop facilitator: Workman Arts, the Spring Theatre Project at Tarragon Theatre in Toronto, BoldSkool at UrbanInk Productions in Vancouver and Creative Expression at Across Boundaries in Toronto.

Other: Tawiah M’Carthy is a Ghanaian born, Toronto based theatre artist, notable as a Dora nominated actor and playwright. He trained in the (BFA) acting conservatory program at York University. He is a Co-Artistic Director of Blue Bird Theatre Collective and Saga Collectif.

Andrew Moodie | Prince Escalus, Peter, Apothecary

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Gotcha (Talk Is Free Theatre/Aleksey Serebriakov); The Importance of Being Earnest (National Arts Centre/Ted Dykstra); Alice Through the Looking Glass (National Arts Centre/ Jillian Keiley); Stuff Happens (National Arts Centre/David Ferry); Othello (Segal Centre/Alison Darcy); Thirsty (National Arts Center/Peter Hinton).

Film & Television: John Cardinal, Rupture, Race, Agatha, Hemlock Grove, The Strain, Beauty and the Beast, The Listener, Cracked, Rookie Blue, Saving Hope, Michael Tuesdays and Thursdays, Total Recall.

Nathan Pylypuk | Paris, Abraham

Globe Theatre: Living in the Spaces, Much Ado About Nothing.

Other Theatre: Chickens (Station Arts Centre); Tuesdays & Sundays, Music Therapy with Terrance: An Unethical Dilemma (Regina Little Theatre); The Laramie Project, Jesus Christ Superstar, Twelfth Night (Newman Players).

Film & Television: The Tinwife, R.C.I.

Upcoming: You and Me on a Boat and You’re Smiling (playwright), Regina Fringe Festival 2016.

Other: Nathan is a graduate of the 2014 Globe Theatre Conservatory. He received his Bachelor of Arts in English from the University of Saskatchewan.

Josh Ramsden | Romeo

Globe Theatre: Main Stage: Much Ado About Nothing, Salt-Water Moon; Shumiatcher Sandbox Series: A Soldier’s War.

Other Theatre: Mary’s Wedding (Persephone Theatre); Assassins, Peer Gynt (Greystone Theatre); The Edible Woman (Thigh High Theatre/Live Five); Anne of Green Gables (Station Arts Centre).

Other: Josh is a graduate of the University of Saskatchewan with a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Acting, and the 2014 Globe Theatre Conservatory. For George.

 

Allan Zinyk | Capulet, Friar Laurence

Globe Theatre: Bordertown Café, Bag Babies, Cheatin’ Hearts.

Other Theatre: East Van Panto (Theatre Replacement); Othello, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Twelfth Night, The Comedy of Errors, The Tempest, Hamlet (Bard on the Beach); Sylvia (Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre); A Year With Frog and Toad, Busy Town, Go Dog Go (Carousel Theatre for Young People); The Norbels, Godspell, Dogbarked, Don’t Blame the Bedouins (Prairie Theatre Exchange).

Upcoming: Elbow Room Café (Zee Zee Theatre).

   
CREATIVE  

Anita Rochon | Director

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: In Like a Lion (Caravan Farm Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Studio 58); Cymbeline (Bard on the Beach); Initiation Trilogy (Electric Company Theatre); Éxtra-Céleste (Théâtre la Seizième); KISMET one to one hundred (The Chop Theatre).

Upcoming: Alice Munro Stories (Belfry Theatre); The Last Wife (Globe Theatre).

Other: Anita is the Artistic Co-Director of The Chop Theatre in Vancouver. She is a graduate of Studio 58 (Acting) and the National Theatre School of Canada (Directing). Anita was awarded the Ray Michal Prize for an Outstanding Body of Work by a New Director, the Siminovitch Protégé prize (nominated by Kim Collier) and a Mayor’s Arts Award.

Scott Penner | Set Designer

Globe Theatre: Set Designer: Billy Bishop Goes to War, Sleeping Beauty; Set and Costume Designer: The Snow Queen, The Last Resort, Living in the Spaces, The Drowning Girls.

Other Theatre: Cymbeline (Stratford Festival); Hair, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (The Grand Theatre); Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Lawrence & Holloman, How It Works, Avenue Q, The Rocky Horror Show (Sudbury Theatre Centre); Richard III, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Goodnight Desdemona, Good Morning Juliet (Hart House Theatre); I Love You Because (Angelwalk Theatre, Stage West Calgary); A Few Brittle Leaves (Buddies In Bad Times Theatre).

Upcoming: Set & Costumes for the World Premiere of Norm Foster’s new musical, For Life (Sudbury Theatre Centre).

Other: Website: www.scottpennerdesign.com

Mara Gottler | Costume Designer

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Artistic Associate, founding member and resident costume designer for Bard on the Beach; La Tempete (Ex Machina/la nation Huron-Wendat) and Le Rossignol (Ex Machina/ Canadian Opera Company/ Aix en Provence/ Nederlands Opera), both with Robert Lepage; Kosmic Mambo (Studio 58); Big Bad (Boca del Lupo); The Duchess (Ruby Slippers Theatre).

Other: Mara has received numerous Jessie Richardson and Dora Mavor Moore Awards and has been twice shortlisted for the Siminovitch Prize. Her work has also been featured in two World Stage Design exhibitions and catalogues.

 

Wendy Greenwood | Lighting Designer

Globe Theatre: The Hound of the Baskervilles, The Snow Queen, All Shook Up, Gunmetal Blues, Living in the Spaces, Man of La Mancha, Tuesdays With Morrie.

Other Theatre: The Trials of Ezra Pound, Good Mother, Agamemnon, The Flies (Stratford Festival); Dream A Little Dream, Annie—The Musical, Miracle on 34th Street (The Grand Theatre); Falstaff, Peter Grimes, The Handmaid’s Tale, Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Associate Lighting Designer, Canadian Opera Company); fifteen seasons with Lighthouse Festival Theatre.

Film & Television: Rocky Horror Picture Show 2016 (Movie of the Week) - Theatrical Lighting Designer.

Other: Such a big thank you to all my friends - old and new - for another amazing season with Globe. It’s been a magical one.

Jeremy Sauer | Composer and Sound Designer

Globe Theatre: Main Stage: Composer and Sound Designer: The Snow Queen, Salt-Water Moon, Sleeping Beauty; Sound Designer: Becky’s New Car, The Wizard of Oz, Jake and the Kid, A Doll’s House, The Alice Nocturne, Doubt, a Parable, Girl in The Goldfish Bowl, Death and the Maiden; Musician: Mesa; Shumiatcher Sandbox Series: Musician, Composer: Fusion III; Composer, Sound Designer: A Soldier’s War, A Thirst Undone, Hot Little Hands; Musician, Arranger: Dot and Mae: Delusions of Grandeur, Marg Szkaluba - Pissy’s Wife; Co-creator, Performer: The Unforeseen Journey of Nathaniel Dunbar.

Other: Jeremy is a pianist and composer, who spends much of his time playing and writing music with his good friend Belle Plaine.

 

Ryland Alexander | Fight Director

Globe Theatre: The Snow Queen, Sleeping Beauty

Other Theatre: Fight Direction: August: Osage County (Citadel Theatre); Julius Caesar, Henry IV Part I, Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare in the Park); Selected Directing Credits: Kafka’s Monkey (The Golden Apple Theatre); Jack and Jill: Deconstruct (The System Theatre); Monster (The Greenwich Playhouse); RENT: Highschool Edition (Teens at the Turn Festival); Baby Britain (Working Titles Festival); Selected Acting Credits: As You Like It, Julius Caesar, A Christmas Carol (Citadel Theatre); Billy Bishop Goes to War (The Golden Apple Theatre); Keeping Peace (Surreal SoReal Theatre).

Film & Television: The Adventure Club, Chokeslam, Big Muddy, Wolfcop, Step Dogs, Stranded, 13 Eerie, Hemorrhage, Blood in the Water, The Englishman’s Boy, Prairie Giant: The Tommy Douglas Story.

 

Kaitlyn Semple | Choreographer

Globe Theatre: Movement Coach: The Drowning Girls; Actor: Mary Poppins; Man of La Mancha; Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story; Shout Sister; The Wizard of Oz; Jake and the Kid, Metamorphoses.

Other Theatre: The Last Five Years (The Golden Apple Theatre); Mary Poppins (Western Canada Theatre); It’s A Wonderful Life; Little Women, Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash, Mary Poppins (Persephone Theatre); Cope (Persephone Theatre Youth Series, Sandbox Series at the Globe, Live Five in Saskatoon); The Fan (Odyssey Theatre in Ottawa); As You Like It (Citadel Theatre); Alice In Wonderland (Sum Theatre); Movement Coach: Driving Miss Daisy (RuBarb Productions).

Upcoming: Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash (Rainbow Stage, Winnipeg); Cinderella (title role at RuBarb Productions).

Other: Since completing her Bachelor of Fine Arts in Acting from the University of Regina, Kaitlyn has trained in Toronto with CBC’s Triple Sensation, in Edmonton at the Banff/Citadel Professional Theatre Program, and in Regina with the Globe Theatre Conservatory.

Lisa Russell | Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: Over twenty-seven productions including The Drowning Girls, Becky’s New Car, Pride and Prejudice (Mainstage), A Soldier’s War, A Date With The Night, Shangri-La, O.C.Dean (Shumiatcher Sandbox Series).

Other Theatre: Grace & Glorie, Over the River and Through the Woods (Chemainus Theatre Festival); A Closer Walk with Patsy Cline, Liberation Days, Les Misérables (Western Canada Theatre); Madame Butterfly (Calgary Opera). Lisa was the production stage manager for the Summer Arts Festival at the Banff Centre for four years and worked for seven seasons at the Stratford Festival.

Liz King | Assistant Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: Much Ado About Nothing

Other Theatre: (Selected): Pericles, The Physicists (Stratford Festival); Trout Stanley, The Sound of Music (Persephone Theatre); Elf: The Musical, Delicious Lies (Chemainus Theatre Festival); Othello, Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan); Richard II, Cymbeline (Saskatoon Shakespeare Lab); Oliver! (Drayton Entertainment); King Lear (Theatre Naught); Jake and the Kid (Station Arts Centre).

Upcoming: Footloose (Chemainus Theatre Festival).

Jacey Fahlman | Apprentice Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: The Snow Queen, The Drowning Girls

Other Theatre: The Birds, Backstory, The Philistines (University of Regina); Taking Steps, Charlotte’s Web (Regina Little Theatre); Mel Brooks’ Young Frankenstein (Prairie Skies Musical Theatre); Dry Streak (Souris Valley Theatre).

Other: Jacey is taking a year off from studies to further build her work experience in the theatre. She will return next fall to the University of Regina to finish her Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Theatre, majoring in Stage Management. She has always enjoyed the fine arts and is excited to be part of Globe Theatre’s 50th season.

 

<March 2017>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 

Gold coloured squares represent days with performances. Click on the date to see show times for that date.

No show times for the month of March.
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04