Main Stage

The Hound of the Baskervilles

By Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Adapted by Steven Canny and John Nicholson
Directed by Kelli Fox
Jan 20, 2016 – Feb 7, 2016
2 hours and 15 minutes plus a 15 minute intermission.

Mystery, mayhem and madcap comedy ensue when Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson attempt to solve the ancient curse of the Baskervilles. After receiving a warning not to enter his newly inherited manor, Henry Baskerville enlists the help of the infamous duo, but this may be one mystery that is far from elementary. This slapstick comedy spoof of the most famous Sherlock Holmes case will have you in hysterics.

CAST  
Jeff Irving Sir Henry Baskerville and others
Kevin Kruchkywich Sherlock Holmes and others
Michael Spencer-Davis Dr. John Watson and others
   
CREATIVE  
Kelli Fox Director
Nick Blais Set and Costume Designer
Wendy Greenwood Lighting Designer
Gilles Zolty Sound Designer and Composer
Kevin Kruchkywich Fight Director
Nathan Pylypuk Assistant Director
Melissa Rood Stage Manager
Alana Freistadt Apprentice Stage Manager

 

CAST  

Jeff Irving | Sir Charles Baskerville, Sir Henry Baskerville, Mortimer, Cabbie, Yokel 2, Wise Yokel

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Seeds, Fury (Blyth Festival); Tom at the Farm (Buddies in Bad Times Theatre); Mary’s Wedding, Jacques Brel… (The Golden Apple Theatre); Romeo and Juliet, December Man (L’homme de decembre) (Canadian Stage); For Pops (DRI Collective); seven seasons with the Shaw Festival.

Film & Television: Saving Hope, Haven, Beauty & the Beast, Rookie Blue.

Upcoming: Sweeney Todd, Our Town (Shaw Festival).

Other: It is one of Jeff’s biggest dreams to be finally playing on his hometown stage where he was inspired to become an actor himself! Jeff would like to thank his family for being the best, his friends for being bester, his parents for making him and his wife for being so doggone awesome. peace

Kevin Kruchkywich | Sherlock Holmes, Stapleton, Cecille Stapleton, Mr. Barrymore, Mrs.Barrymore, Guard, Yokel 3, Fight Director

Globe Theatre: The Red Priest

Other Theatre: Hedda Gabler (Persephone Theatre); The Secret Annex, The Philadelphia Story (Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre); Death of a Salesman, The Wars (Vancouver Playhouse); The Taming of the Shrew, Macbeth, Henry V, Falstaff (Bard On The Beach); A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline, Mesa, The School For Scandal (Arts Club Theatre Company); A Christmas Carol, The Drawer Boy (Belfry Theatre); Boeing Boeing (Mayfield Theatre); The Woman In Black (Chemainus Theatre Festival); Guys and Dolls (Gateway Theatre); Romeo and Juliet, The Glass Menagerie (Theatre Calgary); Wit, that elusive spark (Alberta Theatre Projects); Macbeth (theatre nomad- England/South Africa tour); Good Night Desdemona, Good Morning Juliet (BeMe Theatre- Munich, Germany).

Michael Spencer-Davis | Dr. Watson, Yokel 1

Globe Theatre: Robin Hood, Sexy Laundry

Other Theatre: The Taming of the Shrew, Possible Worlds, The Beaux Stratagem, King Lear, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Titus Andronicus, Richard III, Bartholomew Fair, Shakespeare’s Universe (Stratford Festival); Boeing Boeing, The Pitman Painters (Theatre Aquarius); Having Hope at Home (Neptune Theatre); Twelfth Night, The Tempest (Hartford Stage); Innocence Lost (Centaur Theatre/ National Arts Centre); Pride and Prejudice (Theatre Calgary/National Arts Centre); The Lonely Diner (Blyth Festival); The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Thousand Islands Playhouse); Romeo and Juliet, Nativity, Macbeth (National Arts Centre); The Elephant Man, Heaven, The Stone Angel (Canadian Stage); Humble Boy, The Real Thing (Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre); As You Like It, Einstein’s Gift, Blithe Spirit (Citadel Theatre).

Film & Television: Murdoch Mysteries, Flash of Genius, The Eleventh Hour.

   
CREATIVE  

Kelli Fox | Director

Globe Theatre: The Drowning Girls (Director), The Last Resort (Assistant Director), Pride and Prejudice (Mrs. Bennet).

Other Theatre: Director: Man to Man, Boston Marriage (Headstrong Collective); Kitchen Radio (Blyth Festival); The Nerd (Victoria Playhouse Petrolia); With Individual Desire (Lady Parts Theatre); This Wide Night (Summerworks Festival). Thirty years as an actor; thirteen seasons with the Shaw Festival, three seasons with the Stratford Festival; work across Canada and in the US, most recently, Merry Wives of Windsor (Chicago Shakespeare Theatre) and The Glass Menagerie (Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre).

Upcoming: Cast in premiere of The Summoned (Tarragon Theatre).

Nick Blais | Set and Costume Designer

Globe Theatre: All Shook Up, Much Ado About Nothing.

Other Theatre: Domesticated (Company Theatre/Canadian Stage); Madama Butterfly, The Magic Flute (Saskatoon Opera); Mr. Burns, Terminus (Outside the March Theatre Company); Brantwood, Merrily We Roll Along (Theatre Sheridan); Laws of Thermodynamics (Theatre YES); Prince of Homburg, I, Claudia, The Last of Romeo and Juliet, The Sneeze (Talk is Free Theatre); Moment (Actors Repertory Company); East of Berlin (East/West Collective); New Jerusalem (Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company); Don Giovanni, L’Elisir D’Amore, Fiddler on the Roof, Alcina (Opera Nuova).

Upcoming: West Side Story (Citadel Theatre); Monteverdi (Royal Winnipeg Ballet); Jerusalem (Outside the March Theatre Company).

Other: Board Member for the Associated Designers of Canada since 2013. Resident designer for Toronto-based theatre companies Outside the March Theatre Company and Actors Repertory Company. Nick devotes his design efforts, in collaboration with equally passionate artists, to bringing emotive and transformative visuals to life through the never-ending experimentation and exploration of creative risk.

Wendy Greenwood | Lighting Designer

Globe Theatre: The Snow Queen, All Shook Up, Gunmetal Blues, Living in the Spaces, Man of La Mancha, Tuesdays With Morrie.

Other Theatre: The Trials of Ezra Pound, Good Mother, Agamemnon, The Flies (Stratford Festival); Dream A Little Dream, Annie—The Musical, Miracle on 34th Street (The Grand Theatre); Falstaff, Peter Grimes, The Handmaid’s Tale, Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Associate Lighting Designer, Canadian Opera Company); fifteen seasons with Lighthouse Festival Theatre.

Upcoming: Romeo and Juliet (Globe Theatre).

Other: Happy New Year everyone! Wishing everyone a bright and shiny 2016!

Gilles Zolty | Composer and Sound Designer

Globe Theatre: The Drowning Girls

Other Theatre: Composer and Sound Designer: Othello (Shakespeare On The Saskatchewan); Sans Pays (Zone Theatres, Ottawa); Farndale Avenue…Christmas Carol, Mary’s Wedding, Between The Sheets, Hedda Gabler, My Chernobyl, A Man A Fish, The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon (Persephone Theatre); Chambre Blanche (La Troupe du Jour); Stop Kiss (Embrace Theatre).

Upcoming: The Secret Mask (Globe Theatre); Et Le Reflet De Notre Lune Dansera (La Troupe Du Jour); Thicker Than Water (Sum Theatre).

Other: Gilles received a Saskatoon and Area Theatre Award for Achievement in Sound Design for A Man A Fish. He has scored several films and performs music as a solo artist.

 

Nathan Pylypuk | Assistant Director

Globe Theatre: Living in the Spaces, Much Ado About Nothing.

Other Theatre: Chickens (Station Arts Centre); Tuesdays & Sundays, Music Therapy with Terrance: An Unethical Dilemma (Regina Little Theatre); The Laramie Project, Jesus Christ Superstar, Twelfth Night (Newman Players).

Film: The Tinwife, R.C.I.

Upcoming: Romeo and Juliet (Globe Theatre); You and Me on a Boat and You’re Smiling (playwright) (Regina Fringe Festival 2016).

Other: Nathan is a graduate of the 2014 Globe Theatre Conservatory. He received his Bachelor of Arts in English from the University of Saskatchewan.

Melissa Rood | Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: A Christmas Carol, Last Call, Coronation Voyage, On the Line.

Other Theatre: Stratford Festival, Canadian Opera Company, Vancouver Opera, Pacific Opera Victoria, Nightwood Theatre, Belfry Theatre, The Grand Theatre, Canadian Stage, La Jolla Playhouse, Ahmanson Theatre (Los Angeles), stadium spectacles in Doha, Qatar and national tours to the Arctic, among others.

Upcoming: Shakespeare in Love and The Aeneid (Stratford Festival—sixteenth season).

Other: A recent graduate of the Social Development Studies program at the University of Waterloo, Melissa is currently working as a research assistant in the development of dance therapy for youth at risk.

Alana Freistadt | Apprentice Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: All Shook Up, Gunmetal Blues.

Other Theatre: Apprentice Stage Manager: It’s a Wonderful Life, Mary’s Wedding (Persephone Theatre); The Carousel (Nightwood Theatre); Assistant Stage Manager: The Canadian Badlands Passion Play; Stage Manager: Monty Python’s Spamalot, Mama’s Country Record Collection, Tales of Ti-Jean, Jewel (Stephenville Theatre Festival); The Masks of Oscar Wilde (Matchmaker Productions); Killer Business-The Musical (Next Stage Theatre Festival); Where’s My Money, Ravenscroft (Sterling Studio Theatre); Spring Awakening (Theatre Sheridan).

Upcoming: The Secret Mask (Globe Theatre).

Other: For Grandpa Arnie.

 

<June 2017>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 

Gold coloured squares represent days with performances. Click on the date to see show times for that date.

No show times for the month of June.
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04