Shumiatcher Sandbox Series

Written by Falen Johnson
Directed by Yvette Nolan

Approximate running time is 95 minutes with no intermission

*Please note this production contains mature content

Jan 22, 2015 – Jan 31, 2015

Written by Six Nations playwright, Falen Johnson, Salt Baby is a thoughtful and humorous look at one young woman’s struggle to find her place; within her culture and her society.

CAST  
Colin Dingwall Grandfather and others
Dakota Hebert Salt Baby
Nathan Howe Alligator/Philip
Curtis Peeteetuce Dad/Terry
   
CREATIVE  
Yvette Nolan Director
Norm Daschle Co-Set Designer
Johanna de Vries Co-Set Designer
Charity Gadica Costume Designer
Devon Bonneau Lighting and Sound Designer
Kenilee Kehler Stage Manager

 

CAST  

Colin Dingwall │ Grandfather, Clara, Doctor, Psychic, Cheryl, Wanda B, Elder

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Working it Out (Alberta Workers Health Center); Risky Business, Coworkers, Grow Up (THUGWork Theatre); Spirits of The Trail (Burning Sun Productions); Happiness (The Defakto Theatre Co.); The Normal Heart (University of Lethbridge Mainstages).

Upcoming:  Routes (Concrete Theatre).

Other:  Colin Dingwall, B.F.A. Drama, is an actor based out of Alberta. He is Co-founder of Thumbs Up Good Work Theatre (THUGWork Theatre).

Dakota Hebert │ Salt Baby

Globe Theatre:  Charlotte Lucas in Pride & Prejudice, Conrad-Roy in Conrad-Roy:  Daffily Ever After.

Other Theatre:  Nicimos, 2013:  An Imagination Odyssey (Saskatchewan Native Theatre Company); Dreary & Izzy (Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre/Saskatchewan Native Theatre Company); Beneath the Ice (Quest Theatre).

Other: Dakota was the first Indigenous student trained in Globe Theatre Actor’s Conservatory Program (2012).  She is excited for Regina to see this production of Salt Baby!

Nathan Howe │ Alligator, Philip

Globe TheatreBecky’s New Car, Pride & Prejudice, The Wizard of Oz.

Other TheatreIt’s A Wonderful Life, Equivocation [Saskatoon & Area Theatre Award for Outstanding Male Performance] (Persephone Theatre); Reasons To Be Pretty (Fire In The Hole/Live Five); Romeo & Juliet, The Taming of The Shrew (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan).

Upcoming: Two Corpses Go Dancing (Two Unruly Gentlemen/Live Five); Matchstick (Persephone Theatre Deep End).

Other: Nathan is a graduate of the University of Saskatchewan Bachelor of Fine Arts program (2011) and the Globe Theatre Actor’s Conservatory Program (2012).

Curtis Peeteetuce │Dad, Terry

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  A History of Breathing, Bannock Republic (Persephone Theatre); Where The Blood Mixes, Thunderstick (Saskatchewan Native Theatre Company).

Film & Television:  Out in the Cold, Red Moon (CBC); Rabbit Fall, season 2.  

Other:  Curtis is Cree from the Beardy's & Okemasis First Nation.  He is the recipient of a Saskatoon & Area Theatre Award for Outstanding Male Performance and has also been nominated as a playwright and sound designer. He dedicates all his efforts and accomplishments to his beautiful son Mahihkan.

   
CREATIVE  

Yvette Nolan │ Director

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Justice, Café Daughter (Gwaandak Theatre); Tombs of the Vanishing Indian, The Unnatural and Accidental Women, Death of a Chief, Annie Mae’s Movement (Native Earth Performing Arts); The Ecstasy of Rita Joe (Western Canada Theatre/National Arts Centre); The Only Good Indian..., The Triple Truth (Turtle Gals). 

Other:  Yvette is a playwright, director and dramaturge.  From 2003-2011, she was the Artistic Director of Native Earth Performing Arts.  She lives in Saskatoon with her partner Philip Adams and their dog Smudge.

Norm Daschle │ Co-Set Designer

Globe Theatre:  Co-Designer of Fusion Project 2014; Head of Props at Globe Theatre for two years.

Film & Television:  Sixteen years experience in numerous film and tv productions as Props Master including The Tall Man, Chained, Surveillance, Little Mosque on the Prairie and Moccasin Flats.

Johanna de Vries │ Co-Set Designer

Globe Theatre:  Head of Scenic Carpentry

Other:  Johanna graduated with a Bachelor of Visual Communications.  She has spent a number of years in the Saskatchewan film industry as a scenic artist.  She would like to thank Yvette, Charity, Norm, Devon and Kelsey for their role in this production and the entire Globe staff.  She looks forward to many more shows to come.

Charity Gadica │ Costume Designer

Globe Theatre: Costume Designer: Conrad-Roy: Daffily Ever After; Assistant Set and Costume Designer: Salt-Water Moon; Head of Wardrobe since 2009.

Film and Television: The Recital, A 1943 Guide to Hiring Women (Costume Designer); Moccasin Flats, Just Friends, Rabbit Fall.

Other:  Diploma in Costume Cutting and Construction from Red Deer College in 2002. Lots of love to Joey, Gizmo, Spike, Sophie and Gertie.

Devon Bonneau │ Lighting and Sound Designer

Globe Theatre: Sound Designer: Henry and Alice: Into The Wild; Lighting Designer: Alexander Abrams’ Magical Space Boots, Fusion Project: Touch.
Other Theatre: Sound Designer: The Velveteen Rabbit, Over the River and Through the Woods (Regina Little Theatre); Swept off our Feet (Regina Summer Stage); Lighting Designer: Leading Ladies, Over the River and Through the Woods (Regina Little Theatre); Director: Tuesdays and Sundays, Music Therapy with Terrance (Regina Little Theatre).

Other: Globe Theatre’s Technical Director: 2012-2014; Touring Production Manager: A Closer Walk with Patsy Cline; currently the Sandbox Series Studio Technician.

Kenilee Kehler │ Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown, Much Ado About Nothing, Sleeping Beauty, The Last Resort, A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline, Robin Hood, Shakespeare's Will, Conrad-Roy.

Other Theatre: Stratford Festival, Dancing Sky Theatre, Souris Valley Theatre, Golden Apple Theatre, Curtain Razors, New Dance Horizons, Rouge-gorge, Burning Sun Productions.

UpcomingThe Lucky Ones (Dancing Sky Theatre)

Other:  Bachelor of Fine Arts and Bachelor of Education, both from the University of Regina.  Love to Jamie, Elizabeth, mom, dad, and Adam.

 

All the music featured in Salt Baby is by Indigenous artists. Here is who they are and how to find them:

Cris Derksen http://crisderksen.virb.com/bio

Plex http://rpm.fm/artist/plex/

Robbie Robertson http://robbie-robertson.com

Jennifer Kreisberg http://www.sonicbids.com/band/jenniferkreisberg/

Marion Newman http://www.marionnewman.com

Supaman https://www.facebook.com/Supamanhiphop

Kristi Lane Sinclair http://www.kristilanesinclair.com

A Tribe Called Red http://atribecalledred.com

<December 2017>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Gold coloured squares represent days with performances. Click on the date to see show times for that date.

No show times for the month of December.
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04