Main Stage

Based on The Comic Strip “Peanuts” by Charles M. Schulz
Book, Music and Lyrics by Clark Gesner
Additional Dialogue by Michael Mayer
Additional Music and Lyrics by Andrew Lippa
Original Direction for this version of “You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown” by Michael Mayer
Originally Produced in New York by Arthur Whitelaw and Gene Persson
Directed and Choreographed by Max Reimer

 

 

Nov 15, 2014 – Dec 28, 2014

Show runs approx. 2 hours including a 15 minute intermission. 

Sponsored by:

"Good grief, it’s hard to be happy”

Charles M. Schulz’s timeless comic strip Peanuts jumps off the pages and into the round at the Globe in a delightful musical comedy. Join Charlie Brown, Snoopy and all your favourite characters as they try to find this fickle thing called happiness. Filled with toe-tapping music and witty banter, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown will resonate with the child in us all.

CAST  
Chris Adams Charlie Brown
Victor Hunter Schroeder
Neil Minor Snoopy
Ben Montgomery Linus
Katie Murphy Lucy
Georgia Swinton Sally
   
CREATIVE  
Max Reimer Director/Choreographer
Craig Salkeld Musical Director
Jennifer Goodman Set Designer
Bonnie Deakin Costume Designer
Tristan Tidswell Lighting Designer
Greg Ochitwa Assistant Director
Tracy Lynne Cann Stage Manager
Kenilee Kehler Assistant Stage Manager
Danny Balkwill Multi-Instrumentalist
   

Chris Adams │ Charlie Brown

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other TheatreLovelash: A New Musical by Terence Vince (Entr'acte Studios); performer and creator of Magic To Do: A Stephen Schwartz Songbook (Intimate Theatre/WRS Productions); The Number 14 (Axis Theatre Company, Canadian Tour); The Music Man (Theatre Under The Stars); The Wizard of Oz (Footlight Theatre); Grease (Victoria Operatic Society).

Film and Television:  Multiple commercials (Aquafresh, LG, Alberta Motor Association) and web series (Speedy and Stretch, After Film School).

Upcoming:  Hamelin: A New Fable (Axis Theatre Company, British Columbia Theatre for Young Audiences Tour).

Other:  Chris trained at the University of Victoria, British Columbia and Circle in the Square Theater School, New York. Thanks to Rodg, Max, the cast/crew/staff of Globe, and a special thank you to those family/friends who are making the trek from Vancouver to Regina!

Victor Hunter │ Schroeder

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  I Love You Because (Intimate Theatre); Cabaret (Pipedream); Reefer Madness (Awkward Stage); How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying, Shrek (Theatre Under the Stars); Darling (Springboard).

Film and Television:  Commercial and cartoon voice-actor for groups including the City of Vancouver, Disney and Lucasfilm.

Other:  A graduate of Capilano University’s Musical Theatre Program, Victor is elated to be part of such a fantastic production for his debut at Globe.

Neil Minor │ Snoopy

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  The Drowsy Chaperone (Vancouver Playhouse/Citadel Theatre/National Arts Centre); Red Rock Diner, Swing, My Fair Lady, Hotel Porter (Arts Club Theatre); The Number 14 (Axis Theatre Company); The Rocky Horror Show (Down Stage Right/Arts Club Theatre); Billy Bishop Goes to War (ACE Productions); Hamlet, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Project X Theatre); Little Shop of Horrors, Singin’ in the Rain (Theatre Under the Stars); The Last 5 Years, Beauty and the Beast, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Western Canada Theatre); Tommy, Evita (Uncle Randy Productions).

Ben Montgomery │ Linus

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Canadian Stage Premiere (Rainbow Stage); First Wives Club (Toronto Pre-Broadway Workshop); Anne & Gilbert (The Guild Theatre); Legally Blonde: The Musical (Neptune Theatre); Bat Boy: The Musical (The Gladstone Theatre); HAIR (Randolph Theatre); Cyrano de Bergerac (Annex Theatre).

Film & Television:  Dead Guy Walking (Cineflix, Discovery ID); A Bard’s Tale (Sheridan Film School).

Other:  Big thanks to my family, friends, and the gang at Talent House for their endless love and support, and to Max and everyone at Globe for inviting me into the Peanuts gang!  And Jer.

Katie Murphy │ Lucy

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  US National Tour of We Will Rock You (Networks); My Fair Lady, The Admirable Crichton (Shaw Festival); We Will Rock You (Mirvish Productions); Brooke in Legally Blonde and Ariel in Footloose (Theatre Under the Stars); Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Vancouver Playhouse); Tiger Lily in Peter Pan and Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street (Royal City); Diana in Anne of Green Gables and Charlotte in Charlotte’s Web (Kaleidoscope Theatre); CATS (Theatre Calgary); Apache Dancer in Joseph... (Western Canada Theatre, Chemainus Theatre Festival); Spamalot (Citadel Theatre); White Christmas (Arts Club Theatre); Soloist in Some Enchanted Evening (Kay Meek Centre).

Other:  Katie is a yoga teacher, choreographer and published poet.  Huge thanks to Max, Craig and the Globe family; ferocious love to Danny and the Murphy/Balkwill clans!

Georgia Swinton │ Sally

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Broken Sex Doll (Virtual Stage); EV Young and Ovation Award winner for Outstanding Performance as Rosemary in How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (Theatre Under the Stars); Riverview High (Entrance Theatre); Forbidden Broadway (Fighting Chance Productions); Thoroughly Modern Millie (Gateway Theatre); A New Brain (Pipedream Theatre); He Said She Said (Giggle Dam Theatre); Threepenny Opera (Exit 22).

Upcoming:  You can see Georgia perform every week at the Giggle Dam in Vancouver.  

Other:  Georgia is a graduate of the Musical Theatre program at Capilano University and continues her film studies at the Actor’s Foundry. She would like to thank Max, the cast and crew, as well as her friends and family for their constant support.

   

Max Reimer │ Director, Choreographer

Globe Theatre:  Man of La Mancha, The Last Resort, Billy Bishop Goes to War
Other Theatre: The Drowsy Chaperone (National Arts Centre, Citadel, Vancouver Playhouse); Jesus Christ Superstar (Stage West Calgary, Theatre Aquarius); Fiddler on the Roof (Stage West Mississauga, Huron Country Playhouse); Gunmetal Blues (Prairie Theatre Exchange); The Rocky Horror Show, Chicago (Stage West Calgary); Bah Humbug (Simon Fraser University Woodwards).

Awards and Nominations: Calgary Theatre Critics’ Award – Director; Jessie Richardson Award - Director; Lieutenant Governor’s Award - Excellence in Business in the Arts; Hamilton Tourism Ambassador Award; John Hobday Award - First Business/Arts Mentor. Max was the Artistic Director of Huron Country Playhouse from 1992-1996, Theatre Aquarius from 1996-2008 and Vancouver Playhouse from 2008-2012.

Upcoming:  Directing Gunmetal Blues (Globe Theatre).

Craig Salkeld │ Musical Director, Piano

Globe Theatre:  A Closer Walk with Patsy Cline, The Last Resort

Other Theatre:  Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Chickens (Chemainus Theatre Festival); Footloose (Theatre Under The Stars); The Wizard Of Oz (Sheldon Williams Theatre); Forever Plaid, My Way (Casino Regina).

Film and Television:  Composer of soundtracks for numerous documentary films for The Discovery Channel and The Learning Channel; Co-Composer of the song “Something Happened To My Heart” for the Showtime movie, Ronnie and Julie starring Terri Garr and Joshua Jackson.

Other: Craig was involved with Saskatchewan Express for many years and plays piano with the great Rory Allen several times a year. He has performed with Howie Mandel, Petula Clark, and Wayne Newton. He has also performed for the Queen and Prince Charles. Archaeologists have recently uncovered an old album of Craig’s called “Captain Vengeance”.

Jennifer Goodman │ Set Designer

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre: Vigilante (Catalyst); The Age of Arousal (Maggie Tree/Blarney Productions); Billy Bishop Goes to War, Joyful Noise (Theatre Northwest); The Miracle Man, Dustbowl Joan (Two Planks and a Passion); The Rose Tattoo (George Brown Theatre); Extremities, The Farnsworth Invention, Chicago (Keyano Theatre); Récolte (l’UniThéâtre); Othello, Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare in the Park, Calgary); Dark Owl, 7 Stories (Tableau d’Hôte, MECCA award for best set design).

Upcoming: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Red One Theatre Collective); Elle (Elle Productions Collective).

Other:  Jennifer is a member of the Associated Designers of Canada.  www.jennifergoodman.ca.

Bonnie Deakin │ Costume Designer

Globe Theatre:  Man of La Mancha, Sleeping Beauty, The Drowsy Chaperone

Other Theatre:  Hedda Gabler (Persephone Theatre); The Importance of Being Earnest‎, The Cherry Orchard, The Misanthrope (The Guild Festival Theatre); The Winslow Boy, Money and Friends, Memories of You (Neptune Theatre); Menopositive, Mother Goose (Theatre Athena); A Funny Thing Happened on The Way to the Forum, Hello Dolly, The Pirates of Penzance, The Music Man, Les Misérables (The Grand Theatre).

Other:  Bonnie has been a volunteer twice through Cuso International, working with endangered youth in El Salvador. She is a recipient of 2 Tyrone Guthrie awards and is a member of the Associated Designers of Canada. 

Tristan Tidswell │ Lighting Designer

Globe Theatre: Becky’s New Car, Henry & Alice: Into the Wild

Other Theatre: Miracle on 34th Street, Little Shop of Horrors (Theatre New Brunswick); Blood Relations (University of Windsor). Associate Lighting Designer: Jesus Christ Superstar (La Jolla Playhouse/Stratford Festival). Assistant Lighting Designer: Crazy For You, King Lear, Fiddler On The Roof, Romeo & Juliet, 42nd Street, Henry V (Stratford Festival); The Wizard of Oz, Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Mirvish Productions); La Bohème (Canadian Opera Company).

Upcoming: A Christmas Carol (Theatre New Brunswick).

Other: Tristan is a member of the Associated Designers of Canada.  www.tristantidswell.com.

Greg Ochitwa │ Assistant Director

Globe Theatre:  Director/Creator: The Fusion Project 2014 (Shumiatcher Sandbox Series); Actor: Robin Hood, Metamorphoses (Mainstage), COPE (Shumiatcher Sandbox Series)

Other Theatre: Macbeth, The Comedy of ErrorsAs You Like It, title role in Hamlet (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan); Farragut North (LiveFive); The Drawer Boy (Mae Wilson Theatre); A Grand Time On the Rapids (Souris Valley Theatre); Zastrozzi (Hectik Theatre). Creator of the award winning hip-hop musical, COPE (Globe Theatre Shumiatcher Sandbox Series, North Central/LiveFive, Persephone Youth Tour and Youth Series).

Upcoming: Director: The Fusion Project 2015 (Shumiatcher Sandbox Series), Actor: RED (North Central/Hectik Theatre).

Other:  Graduate of the 2010 Globe Theatre Actor Conservatory, and the University of Regina Bachelor of Fine Arts Acting Program. Greg is a lead teacher with the Globe Theatre School.

Tracy Lynne Cann │ Stage Manager

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Mary Poppins (Port Hope Festival Theatre); Pelléas et Mélisande (Against the Grain), East o' the Sun and West o' the Moon (Canadian Children's Opera Company); Third Eye Looming (Workman Arts); Agokwe (The Agokwe Collective/Buddies in Bad Times Theatre); The Sacrifice Zone (Theatre Gargantua); Evangeline, Anne of Green Gables (Charlottetown Festival); A Few Brittle Leaves (Cabaret Company); Back in '59 (Showboat Festival Theatre); Tono (Red Sky Performance); Good Night Moon… (Mermaid Theatre of Nova Scotia); Simon Boccanegra (Canadian Opera Company).

Upcoming:  Menopause Out Loud! (GFour Productions); Alice in Wonderland (Canadian Chlidren’s Opera Company); N. The Queen of Paris (Monlove Enterprises Inc.).

Other:  Honours Bachelor of Arts from Brock University.
 

Kenilee Kehler │ Assistant Stage Manager

Globe Theatre:  Much Ado About Nothing, Sleeping Beauty, The Last Resort, A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline, Robin Hood, Shakespeare's Will, Conrad-Roy

Other Theatre: Othello, Mary Stuart (Stratford Festival); Operation Big Rock, The 99% and the Dragon, In the Air, Reflections, Encore (Dancing Sky Theatre); The Odd Couple, The Marvelous Wonderettes (Souris Valley Theatre); Venus In Fur (Golden Apple Theatre); Navigating (Curtain Razors); Technical Director for MAGDANCE series and In Fur Till Spring (New Dance Horizons).

UpcomingSalt Baby (Globe Theatre Shumiatcher Sandbox Series).

Other:  Bachelor of Fine Arts in Stage Management/Technical Theatre and Bachelor of Education, both from the University of Regina.  Love to Jamie, Elizabeth, mom, dad, and Adam.

Danny Balkwill │ Musician

Globe Theatre:  Honk, Buddy:  The Buddy Holly Story, A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline

Other Theatre:  National (Canada/U.S.): We Will Rock You (Mirvish Productions, U.S National Tour); Mamma Mia! (Mirvish Productions, U.S National Tour); Regional:  Buddy:  The Buddy Holly Story, Fiddler on the Roof (Chemainus Theatre); Legally Blonde, Thoroughly Modern Millie (Theatre Under The Stars); Joseph...Dreamcoat (Western Canada Theatre);  Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Vancouver Playhouse); Songs For A New World (Feisty Fairy Productions). 

Upcoming:  Buddy:  The Buddy Holly Story (Nu Musicals); Godspell (Arts Club).

Other:  Danny is excited to work with his wife Katie and his great friend Craig on this fun show. These Performances are dedicated to my mother, Elaine.   Thank you for watching over me!

 

"Bringing Peanuts to Life" - Max Reimer talks to Verb Magazine about bringing Charles Schulz's famous comic strip to life on Globe's Main Stage.

<December 2017>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Gold coloured squares represent days with performances. Click on the date to see show times for that date.

No show times for the month of December.
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04