Main Stage

By Beth Graham, Charlie Tomlinson, Daniela Vlaskalic
Directed by Kelli Fox

Mar 4, 2015 – Mar 22, 2015
75 minutes (no intermission)

"George Joseph Smith took their breaths away" 

Three women emerge from their bathtubs, sharing two indelible bonds; they were each married to George Joseph Smith and they are all dead. Based on real-life crimes, this award-winning Canadian play will take your breath away with its poignancy and artistry.

 

CAST  
Jonelle Gunderson Alice
Jenna-Lee Hyde Bessie
Judy Wensel Margaret
   
CREATIVE  
Kelli Fox Director
Scott Penner Set and Costume Designer
Louise Guinand Lighting Designer
Gilles Zolty Sound Designer/Composer
Kaitlyn Semple Movement Coach
Rachel Peake Assistant Director
Lisa Russell Stage Manager

 

CAST  

Jonelle Gunderson │ Alice

Globe Theatre:  The Wizard of Oz, A Doll’s House, Peter Pan, The Alice Nocturne, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Christmas Carol.

Other Theatre:  A Christmas Carol (Persephone Theatre); The Devil You Know, Morning Glory (Summerworks Festival); The Great Mountain (Red Sky Canadian tour); My Name is Rachel Corrie (Hectik Theatre).

Film and Television:  Late for the Party, Seeing in the Dark, Corner Gas, Dan for Mayor.

Radio:  CBC’s Afghanada and Sound Xchange.

Other:  Jonelle is a graduate of the Globe Theatre Actor’s Conservatory, and will be returning as a member of the Factory Theatre Mechanicals.  For the women who rise above to seek their truths; and those who choose to speak them.

Jenna-Lee Hyde │ Bessie

Globe Theatre:  Pride and Prejudice

Other Theatre:  Cymbeline (Saskatoon Shakespeare Lab); Reasons to Be Pretty (Fire in the Hole/Live Five); Taming of the Shrew, Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan); Stop Kiss (Embrace Theatre/Live Five).

Upcoming:  Willow Road (Paper Cranes for Charlotte/Live Five); Much Ado About Nothing, Othello (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan).

Other:  Jenna-Lee is a graduate of the Globe Theatre Actor’s Conservatory and the Bachelor of Fine Arts Acting Program at the University of Saskatchewan. She also co-hosts Mom, I'm a Thespian on CFCR in Saskatoon; a radio show dedicated to local theatre.  Find her online at www.jennaleehyde.com.

Judy Wensel │ Margaret

Globe Theatre:  Actor:  Sleeping Beauty, Shangri-La, Robin Hood, Dot & Mae: Delusions of Grandeur, Metamorphoses, The Story of Mr. Wright, Marion Bridge, The Alice Nocturne; Director:  Salt-Water Moon, Fusion 2011-2012; Assistant Director:  Pride & Prejudice, Shout Sister.

Other Theatre:  Shangri-La (Intrepid Theatre, Edmonton International Fringe Festival).

Upcoming:  De Propere Fanfare (Curtain Razors); Shangri-La (Theatre Alberta Provincial Tour).

Other:  Judy is Associate Artist with Regina experimental theatre company, Curtain Razors and the Interim Theatre School Director at Globe Theatre. In 2011, Judy received the Stage West/Equity National Emerging Theatre Artist award.  This one is for Michele Sereda.  Wild, wonderful and free.

   
CREATIVE  

Kelli Fox │ Director

Globe Theatre:  Assistant Director:  The Last Resort; Actor:  Pride and Prejudice (Mrs. Bennet).

Other Theatre: Director:  Kitchen Radio (Blyth Festival); The Nerd (Victoria Playhouse Petrolia); With Individual Desire (Lady Parts Theatre); This Wide Night (Summerworks Festival). Thirty years as an actor; twelve seasons with the Shaw Festival, three seasons with the Stratford Festival; work across Canada and in the United States, most recently The Merry Wives of Windsor (Chicago Shakespeare Theatre) and The Glass Menagerie (Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre).

Upcoming:  Director for Boston Marriage (Headstrong Collective); Shaw Festival company member 2015, Light Up the Sky and The Intelligent Homosexual's Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures.

Scott Penner │ Set and Costume Designer

Globe Theatre:  Set Designer: Billy Bishop Goes to War, Sleeping Beauty; Set and Costume Designer: The Last Resort, Living in the Spaces.

Other Theatre:  Cymbeline (Stratford Festival); Hair, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (The Grand Theatre); Lawrence & Holloman,  How It Works, Avenue Q, The Rocky Horror Show (Sudbury Theatre Centre);  Richard III, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Goodnight Desdemona, Good Morning Juliet (Hart House Theatre); I Love You Because (Angelwalk Theatre, Stage West Calgary); Jesus Chrysler (Praxis Theatre); Twelfth Night, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Classical Theatre Project); Our Town, Alice In Wonderland (Watermark Theatre); A Few Brittle Leaves (Buddies In Bad Times Theatre).

Upcoming:  Therefore Choose Life (Harold Green Jewish Theatre).

Other:  Website: www.scottpennerdesign.ca.

Louise Guinand │ Lighting Designer

Globe Theatre:  Much Ado About Nothing, Sleeping Beauty, Pride and Prejudice, The 39 Steps, Honk! (2010 , 2002), Marion Bridge, Peter Pan, Sexy Laundry, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, A Christmas Carol, Just So, Cinderella, Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Proof.

Other Theatre:  Louise has created lighting designs for over five hundred shows. Some recent credits include The Charity That Began at Home, When We Are Married and A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur (Shaw Festival); Cabaret, Mary Poppins (Theatre Aquarius); Intimate Apparel, Other Desert Cities (The Grand Theatre).

Upcoming:  She Stoops to Conquer (Stratford Festival); Top Girls and Light Up the Sky (Shaw Festival).

Other:  Louise is a graduate of Queen’s University and National Theatre School and a recipient of the Dora Award for Aspects of Love.

Gilles Zolty │ Sound Designer

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Composer and Sound Designer:  Mary’s Wedding, Between The Sheets, Hedda Gabler, My Chernobyl, A Man A Fish, The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon (Persephone Theatre); Chambre Blanche (La Troupe du Jour); Stop Kiss (Embrace Theatre).

Upcoming:  La Raccourcie (La Troupe du Jour); Othello (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan) where he’ll be composing, sound designing and performing live with the production.

Other:  Since 2008, Gilles has composed and sound designed over twenty theatre productions. He received a Saskatoon and Area Theatre Award for achievement in sound design for A Man A Fish. Gilles has scored several films and performs music as a solo artist.

Kaitlyn Semple │ Movement Coach

Globe Theatre:  Man of La Mancha, The Wizard Of Oz, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Shout Sister, Jake and the Kid, Metamorphoses (Main Stage); Cope (Shumiatcher Sandbox Series).

Other Theatre: The Last Five Years (The Golden Apple Theatre); It's A Wonderful Life, Little Women (Persephone Theatre); Alice In Wonderland (Sum Theatre); Cope (Live Five/Persephone Youth Tour); The Fan (Odyssey Theatre); As You Like It (Citadel Theatre).

Upcoming: Mary Poppins (Globe Theatre).

Other: Choreography credits include Legally Blonde and Shrek The Musical at Sheldon Williams Collegiate and the Saskatchewan Express 2013 Summer and Winter casts.  Kaitlyn holds a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Acting from the University of Regina and is a graduate of the Globe Theatre Actor’s Conservatory as well as the The Citadel/Banff Centre Professional Theatre Program.

Rachel Peake │ Assistant Director

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre:  Director:  Kayak (Firehall/Alley Theatre); The Contest of the Winds (Caravan Farm Theatre); Stickboy (Vancouver Opera); Rosalind (Shaw Festival Director’s Project); Le portrait Gooble (Théâtre la Seizième); The Little Sweep (Belfry Theatre / Pacific Opera Victoria); After Jerusalem (Solo Collective Theatre).

Upcoming:  Director:  Selfie (Théâtre la Seizième); Glengarry Glen Ross (Classic Chic Productions).

Other:  Rachel is a graduate of the University of Alberta and Studio 58.  She is the recipient of a Jessie Richardson Award for Outstanding Direction and the Ray Michal Award for Outstanding Body of Work by an Emerging Director.  www.rachelpeake.com

Lisa Russell │ Stage Manager

Globe Theatre:  Wingfield Lost and Found, Becky’s New Car, Shangri-La, O.C. Dean, Pride and Prejudice, Shout Sister, Robin Hood, A Doll’s House, Marion Bridge, Girl in the Goldfish Bowl, Death and the Maiden, Stones in His Pockets, Dogbarked, Just So, George Dandin, Over the River and Through the Woods, Trying, Blithe Spirit, A Man For All Seasons, The Secret Garden, Honk!, A Guide to Mourning, Grace.

Other Theatre:  Liberation Days, Les Misérables (Western Canada Theatre); Over the River and Through the Woods (Chemainus Theatre Festival); Madame Butterfly (Calgary Opera); Shirley Valentine, Anything Goes (The Grand Theatre); Souvenirs, The December Man, Steel Kiss (Green Thumb Theatre); Doubt, A Parable (Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre).  Lisa was at the Stratford Festival for seven seasons, the Production Stage Manager for the Banff Centre Summer Arts Festival from 2009-2013, and Interim Production Manager for Calgary Opera’s 2014 Summer Opera in the Village.

Upcoming:  A Date With The Night (Shumiatcher Sandbox Series).

Other: Recipient of two Tyrone Guthrie Awards.

Jacey Fahlman │ Apprentice Stage Manager

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  The Birds, Backstory, The Philistines (University of Regina); Taking Steps, Charlotte’s Web (Regina Little Theatre); Mel Brooks’ Young Frankenstein (Prairie Skies Musical Theatre).

Other:  Jacey is currently working towards a Bachelor of Fine Arts in theatre, majoring in Stage Management, at the University of Regina. She is here on a Professional Work Placement where students gain experience in a professional environment while earning class credit.

 

<September 2017>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

Gold coloured squares represent days with performances. Click on the date to see show times for that date.

No show times for the month of September.
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04