Main Stage

Much Ado About Nothing

By William Shakespeare
Directed by Marti Maraden

Oct 1, 2014 – Oct 19, 2014
2 hours and 40 minutes plus a 15 minute intermission

Sponsored by:

The Regina Advisors of

"Love is a merry war"

Claudio and Hero are in love. Benedick and Beatrice are not. Or are they? Will the battlefield of love get the better of these two couples? Or will they find their way to the altar? A story of improbable love and the battle of wits, this classic comedy is sure to delight fans of Shakespeare and love stories alike.

CAST  
Jacqueline Block Hero, Dance Captain
Cavan Cunningham Friar Francis, Sexton
Diane D'Aquila Leonato
Nikki Elek Ursula, Member of the Watch (Peter Seacoal)
Peter Froehlich Verges
Christopher Hunt Don Pedro
Rohan Keenan Claudio
Katie Moore Margaret, Member of the Watch (Thomas Thump)
Daniel Murphy Conrade
Nathan Pylypuk Don John
Josh Ramsden Benedick
Danielle Roy Beatrice
Andrew Taylor Borachio
Joey Tremblay Dogberry
William Vickers Antonio, George Seacoal
Devin Wesnoski Balthasar, Hugh Oatcake
   
CREATIVE  
Marti Maraden Director
Nick Blais Set and Costume Designer
Louise Guinand Lighting Designer
Stephen Woodjetts Composer
Johanna Bundon Dance Instructor
Lauren Holfeuer Assistant Director
Laurie Champagne Stage Manager
Kenilee Kehler Assistant Stage Manager
Liz King Apprentice Stage Manager
   
CAST  

Jacqueline Block │ Hero, Dance Captain

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Beyond the Cuckoo’s Nest, Edward the “Crazy Man” (Persephone Youth Tour); The Frenzy of Queen Maeve (Bzzt! Trap Door Theatre/Live Five); Lady Percy in Henry IV Part I, Ann Deever in All My Sons, Little Red in Into The Woods (Greystone Theatre); Blue Champagne (Saskatchewan Express). 

Other:  Bachelor of Fine Arts: Acting from the University of Saskatchewan; 2014 Globe Theatre Conservatory Graduate; Royal Academy of Dance Certificates in Intermediate Ballet, Advanced Tap and Jazz; 2013 Saskatoon and Area Theatre Award Nominee for Outstanding Emerging Artist and Achievement in Performance.

Cavan Cunningham │ Friar Francis, Sexton

Globe Theatre:  The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon, Amadeus (Orsini-Rosenberg), The Importance of Being Earnest, On The Line

Other Theatre:  Persephone Theatre (Saskatoon), The Arts Club Theatre (Vancouver)

Film and Television: Cavan has enjoyed a long career in film & television including X-Files, Wiseguy, The Englishman's Boy, Just Friends, Little Mosque on the Prairie, Hungry Hills and most notably as "Mayor Fitzy" for six seasons on Corner Gas.

Other:  Cavan is pleased to be back on Globe Theatre's main stage.  He currently lives in Regina with actor/director Kathryn Bracht, and their kids Lina and Jian.

Diane D’Aquila │ Leonato

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Sorina (usually played by a man as Sorin) in Peter Hinton’s adaptation of The Seagull; Jefferson Award-winning performance as Elizabeth I in Elizabeth Rex (Chicago Shakespeare Company); Emery Battis Award-winning performance as Volumnia in Coriolanus (The Shakespeare Theatre, Washington, D.C.); 15 years Stratford Festival Company member.

Upcoming:  The premiere production of Her2 by Maja Ardal for Nightwood Theatre.

Other:  After Much Ado About Nothing, Diane will have performed in every province of Canada.

Nikki Elek │ Ursula, Member of the Watch (Peter Seacoal)

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Looking Glass, Much Ado About Nothing, Schoolhouse (University of Regina Theatre).

Film and Television:  Corner Gas, Renegadepress.com, 45 R.P.M, Rabbit Fall, Little Mosque on the Prairie, and Wedding Wish.

Other:  Nikki is extremely excited to be making her debut at the Globe Theatre.  She is a graduate of the University of Regina and of the 2014 Globe Theatre Conservatory.   

 

Peter Froehlich │ Verges

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Love’s Labour’s Lost, All’s Well that Ends Well and The Winter’s Tale (National Arts Centre); Heroes, Like Wolves (Great Canadian Theatre Company).

Other:  Peter Froehlich has worked as a director and actor in theatres across Canada. His play, Simpl, based on the work of Bavarian beer hall comic Karl Valentin was co-produced by the National Arts Centre and Tarragon Theatre in Toronto where it received six Dora nominations.  His one-man-show, MERZ has toured to thirty-four cities in five countries.  Several of his other projects including Hank Williams, The Show He Never Gave with the great Sneezy Waters have also toured internationally. He is Professor Emeritus at the University of Ottawa.

Christopher Hunt │ Don Pedro

Globe Theatre:  The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon

Other Theatre: The Tragical Comedy of Punch and Judy (Caravan Farm Theatre); When the Rain Stops Falling (Timms Centre, Edmonton); Travels With My Aunt (Vertigo Theatre); Munich Now! (One Yellow Rabbit); The Great Gatsby (Theatre Calgary).

Film & Television:  Heartland, Little House On The Prairie, Shanghai Noon

Upcoming:  British Columbia and Northwest Territories tour of When That I Was (Uncle Will Productions); The Knowing Bird (Vancouver/Montreal).

Other:  Christopher lives in Calgary with his family - Elizabeth, Grady, Arden & Charlie the dog.

Rohan Keenan │ Claudio

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre:   Into the Woods, Henry IV Part One, All My Sons, Love of the Nightingale, Amadeus (Greystone Theatre).

Other:  A farmer turned actor, Rohan graduated from the University of Saskatchewan with a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Acting, and is a graduate of the 2014 Globe Theatre Conservatory. He is looking forward to starting his career as a young actor, and has many thanks for all the people who have given him the opportunities to do so.

Katie Moore | Margaret, Member of the Watch (Thomas Thump)

Globe Theatre:  Performer:  Fusion Project (2007); Assistant Director:  Fusion Project (2014).

Other Theatre:   Waiting, Women of NY, Titan, Assisted Living (Ensemble Studio Theatre); End Of the Line (Ghost River Theatre).

Other:  Katie is a graduate of the University of Regina's Bachelor of Fine Arts Acting Program, a graduate of the 2014 Globe Theatre Conservatory and is a member of Hitchhiker’s Improv Company.  

Daniel Murphy | Conrade, Lord

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other: Daniel is an avid improviser and co-creator of Hitchhiker’s Improv Company, a monthly improvised comedy show here in Regina. He is a graduate of the 2014 Globe Theatre Conservatory.  This is Daniel’s first professional theatre production.

Nathan Pylypuk | Don John

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Tuesdays & Sundays, Music Therapy with Terrance: An Unethical Dilemma (Regina Little Theatre); The Laramie Project, Jesus Christ Superstar, Twelfth Night (Newman Players) 

Upcoming: Living in the Spaces (Globe Theatre)

Other: Nathan is a graduate of the 2014 Globe Theatre Conservatory.  He received his Bachelor of Arts in English from the University of Saskatchewan.

Josh Ramsden | Benedick

Globe Theatre: Salt-Water Moon.

Other Theatre: Assassins, Peer Gynt, The Crucible (Greystone Theatre); The Edible Woman (Thigh High Theatre/Live Five); Anne of Green Gables (Station Arts Centre).

Upcoming: Assistant Directing Mary Poppins (Globe Theatre).

Other: Josh is a graduate of the University of Saskatchewan with Bachelor of Fine Arts in Acting and is a graduate of the 2014 Globe Theatre Conservatory.

Danielle Roy │ Beatrice

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  The Winter’s Tale (Globe Theatre Conservatory); Run For Your Wife (Magdalene Theatre); Don’t Panic (Dibley Theatre/Saskatoon Fringe Festival); Five Women Wearing the Same Dress (Thigh High Theatre/Live Five); The Three Sisters, The Crucible (Greystone Theatre). Upcoming:  Two Corpses Go Dancing (Live Five) in March 2015.

Other:  Danielle is a graduate of the University of Saskatchewan Bachelor of Fine Arts Theatre Program. She has recently completed the 2014 Globe Theatre Conservatory and is now excited to be making her debut on the Globe Theatre stage. 

Andrew Taylor │ Borachio

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Two Corpses Go Dancing (Fringe); Vimy (Bzzt! Trap Door Theatre); The Winter's Tale, Attempts on Her Life (Greystone Theatre); Stage Manager for Golden Dragon (Theatre Inconnu); Production Assistant for Smalltown (Theatre Skam).

Upcoming:  Co-producing Two Unruly Gentlemen Theatre's official debut show, Two Corpses Go Dancing in March 2015 with Live Five's eleventh season in Saskatoon.

Other:  Andrew is a graduate of the 2014 Globe Theatre Conservatory, an alumnus of the University of Saskatchewan and is co-founder of Two Unruly Gentlemen Theatre.  He is excited to be back and working in Saskatchewan.  Thank you for coming and enjoy the show!

Joey Tremblay │ Dogberry

Globe Theatre:  Performer: Sylvia, Man for All Seasons, Just So, Twelfth Night, Elephant Wake, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon; Director:  The Red Priest, Fusion, Strawberries in January, George Dandin, Girl in the Goldfish Bowl, Mesa, The Alice Nocturne, The Wizard of Oz; Writer:  George Dandin, Elephant Wake, The Alice Nocturne.

Other Theatre:  Enron, The Sound of Music, Tartuffe, Metamorphoses, Creation, Oliver!, Saint Carmen of The Main (co-production with Canadian Stage), Nativity, Romeo & Juliet, Elephant Wake (National Arts Centre); My Perfect Heaven, Electra, The House of Pootsie Plunket, The Blue Orphan, Carmen Angel (Catalyst Theatre); Plan B (Alberta Theatre Projects); Hamlet, Taming of the Shrew, Henry V (River City Shakespeare).

Other: Edinburgh Scotsman Fringe First Awards for Outstanding Writing -Elephant Wake, The House of Pootsie Plunket; Edmonton Sterling Awards for Outstanding Writing: The Blue Orphan.

William Vickers │ Antonio, George Seacoal

 Globe Theatre: Over twenty productions beginning in 1983 - including: King Lear, Measure For Measure, Billy Bishop Goes To War, Jaques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, Hedda Gabler and six new works by playwright Rex Deverell.  

 Other Theatre: Othello (National Arts Centre), Love’s Labour's Lost (Stratford Festival), Lulu (Shaw Festival), Problem Child (BeMe Theatre, Munich Germany), The Taming of the Shrew (The Citadel Theatre),  A Fitting Confusion (Theatre Calgary), Gone With The Wind (Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre), Joyful Noise (Theatre North West), La Cage Aux Folles (Neptune Theatre). 

 Other:  William was recently directed by the great playwright George F. Walker in his new play The Ravine.  William is a twenty-four year member of The Shaw Festival Acting Ensemble where in 1987 he played "Nibs" (one of the Lost Boys in Peter Pan) when Marti Maraden performed "Wendy Moira Angela Darling".  He is a graduate of Bishop's University and The National Theatre School of Canada.  

Devin Wesnoski │ Balthasar, Hugh Oatcake

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre:  Beyond the Cuckoo's Nest, Edward the “Crazy Man" (Persephone Youth Tour); Run For Your Wife (Magdalene Theatre); The Cherry Orchard (Theatre Naught/Live Five).

Other:  Thank you to the Globe Theatre family, Marti Maraden, and the wonderful cast and crew that made this show such an amazing experience.

   
CREATIVE TEAM  

Marti Maraden │ Director

Globe Theatre: The 39 Steps, Pride and Prejudice

Other Theatre: Artistic Director of English Theatre, National Arts Centre for 8 seasons;  director of 14 productions at the Stratford Festival including The Trojan Women, The Winter's Tale, Alice Through The Looking Glass, Les Belles Soeurs; 7 seasons as actor/director at Shaw Festival, Much Ado About Nothing, Othello at Chicago Shakespeare Theatre; director of productions at Vancouver Playhouse, Arts Club Theatre, The Citadel Theatre, Theatre Calgary, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, Canadian Stage Company, Mirvish Productions, Drayton Theatre Festival, Tarragon Theatre, Talk Is Free Theatre, Segal Centre for Performing Arts, Theatre New Brunswick, Children's Theatre Company (Minneapolis).

Upcoming: Rexy! at Neptune Theatre

Other:  Marti is delighted to have taught for the Globe Theatre Conservatory for the second time.

Nick Blais │ Set and Costume Designer

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Magic Flute (Saskatoon Opera); Terminus (Outside the March); East of Berlin (East/West Collective); The Last of Romeo and Juliet, The Sneeze (Talk is Free Theatre); Don Giovanni, L'Elisir D'Amore, Fiddler on the Roof, Alcina (Opera Nuova); Merrily We Roll Along (Sheridan College); Pearl Fishers (Opera Hamilton);  Magic Flute, Susanna's Secret (Calgary Opera-YC); Jack Goes Boating (Sage / Shadow Theatre); RACE, A Steady Rain (Ground Zero Theatre).

Upcoming:  Terminus (Outside the March/Centaur); I, Claudia (Talk is Free Theatre)

Other: Board Member for the Associated Designers of Canada since 2013.  Assistant Curator for the Canadian Exhibit at the 2015 Prague International Quadrennial of Scenography.  Nick devotes his design efforts to bringing emotive and transformative visuals to life through the never-ending experimentation and exploration of creative risk in tandem with equally passionate risk-takers.

Louise Guinand│ Lighting Designer

Globe Theatre: Sleeping Beauty, Pride and Prejudice, The 39 Steps, Honk, Marion Bridge, Peter Pan, Sexy Laundry, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, A Christmas Carol, Just So, Cinderella, Beauty and the Beast, Proof, Honk.

Other Theatre: Louise has created lighting designs for over five hundred shows. Some recent credits include The Charity That Began at Home, When We Are Married and A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur (Shaw Festival Theatre); Cabaret, The Sound of Music (Theatre Aquarius); Other Desert Cities (Grand Theatre).

Upcoming: Intimate Apparel (Grand Theatre); Mending Fences (Neptune); Mary Poppins and Boeing Boeing (Theatre Aquarius); The Drowning Girls (Globe Theatre).

Education/Awards: Louise is a graduate of Queen’s University and National Theatre School and a recipient of the Dora Award for Aspects of Love.

Stephen Woodjetts │ Composer

Globe Theatre:  Composer for Pride and Prejudice, Music Director for Man of La Mancha

Other Theatre:  Music Director:  Mary Poppins (Rainbow Stage), Sweeney Todd, The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Vertigo Theatre), The Producers, All Shook Up (Stage West Calgary), Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Theatre Calgary), Dreamgirls (Manitoba Theatre Centre/Theatre Aquarius/Stage West Calgary), Urinetown (CanStage).  Composer:  fourteen seasons at the Stratford Festival, original music for the “Wingfield” series of plays.  Director:  Carousel, The Mystery of Edwin Drood (University of Windsor), Jacques Brel… (National Arts Centre), The Happy Prince (Hermione Presents).

Other:  Stephen is the recipient of four Betty Mitchell Awards (Sweeney Todd, Cabaret, Berlin to Broadway, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels) and a Dora Mavor Moore award (Urinetown), all for Outstanding Music Direction.  He is currently on the faculty of the Music Theatre program at Sheridan College.

Johanna Bundon | Dance Instructor

Globe Theatre:  Choreographer: A Clean House, A Christmas Carol, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Alice Nocturne, Peter Pan, Pride & Prejudice.   Creator/Performer:  Scribe & Gretel, A Thirst Undone, WhyRobotsMakeBetterLovers.  Co-Director:  Fusion Project (2006-2010).  2008 Globe Theatre Conservatory graduate, Globe Theatre Conservatory Instructor(2010-2014).

Other:   As a contemporary dance choreographer, Johanna’s work has been presented throughout Western Canada’s Prairie Dance Circuit and as a part of the National Arts Centre’s Prairie Scene.  Johanna is also one half of Dream Agreement. Dream Agreement works within the guiding principles of improvisation to foster civic community, creative experience, and community dialogue. Presently, Dream Agreement’s is engaged in a 10-month artist residency at Heritage Community Association. www.johannabundon.com.

Lauren Holfeuer │ Assistant Director

Globe Theatre: Salt-Water Moon, Sleeping Beauty, Pride and Prejudice

Other Theatre: The Pied Piper (Sum Theatre); Matchstick (Theatre Howl); The Edible Woman (Live Five/Thigh High Theatre); Vimy (Live Five/Bzzt! Trap Door Theatre); Five Women Wearing the Same Dress (Live Five/Thigh High Theatre & Strikes Twice Productions); Still Life (Thigh High Theatre), Shoot/Get Treasure/Repeat (Strikes Twice Productions).

Upcoming: Matchstick (Persephone Theatre)

Other: Graduate of the 2012 Globe Theatre Conservatory, the University of Saskatchewan Bachelor of Fine Arts program (2010) and co-creator of Thigh High Theatre.

Laurie Champagne │ Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre:  Production Stage Manager for the Shaw Festival (1988–2002), Stage Manager for  The National Arts Centre, The Stratford Festival, Theatre Calgary,  The Great Canadian Theatre Company, Mirvish Productions, Soulpepper Theatre, The Arts Club  Vancouver, Theatre New Brunswick, The Grand Theatre (London), The Segal Centre, Neptune Theatre and the Royal  Manitoba Theatre Centre.

Other:  Northern Scene, Prairie Scene, B.C. Scene, (National Arts Centre) Governor General  Performing Arts Awards Galas, 2012 Juno Awards, Artistic Coordinator, English Galas for Just for Laughs, Montreal (2005).

Kenilee Kehler │ Assistant Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: Sleeping Beauty, The Last Resort, A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline, Robin Hood, Shakespeare's Will, Conrad-Roy

Other Theatre: Othello, Mary Stuart (Stratford Festival); Operation Big Rock, The 99% and the Dragon, In the Air, Reflections, Encore (Dancing Sky Theatre); The Odd Couple, The Marvelous Wonderettes (Souris Valley Theatre); Venus In Fur (Golden Apple Theatre); Navigating (Curtain Razors); Technical Director for MAGDANCE series and In Fur Till Spring (New Dance Horizons).

UpcomingYou're a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Globe Theatre)

Other:  Bachelor of Fine Arts in Stage Management/Technical Theatre and Bachelor of Education, both from the University of Regina.  Love to Jamie, Elizabeth, mom, dad, and Adam.

Liz King | Apprentice Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Production Assistant for the Avon and Studio Theatres (Stratford Festival); Apprentice Stage Manager for Dracula, Delicious Lies (Chemainus Theatre Festival); Oliver!, The Love List (Drayton Entertainment); The Sound of Music, Hank Williams: The Show He Never Gave (Persephone Theatre); Stage Manager for The Cherry Orchard, King Lear (Theatre Naught); Jake and the Kid (Station Arts Centre); Vimy, East of Berlin (Live Five).

Upcoming: Apprentice Stage Manager for Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Christmas Carol (Chemainus Theatre Festival).

 

<September 2017>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

Gold coloured squares represent days with performances. Click on the date to see show times for that date.

No show times for the month of September.
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04