Main Stage

Globe Theatre’s production of Disney’s and Cameron Mackintosh’s
Mary Poppins
A Musical based on the stories of P.L. Travers and the Walt Disney Film
Original Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
Book by Julian Fellowes
New Songs and Additional Music and Lyrics by
George Stiles and Anthony Drewe
Co-Created by Cameron Mackintosh
Directed by Ruth Smillie
Choreographed by Stephanie Graham

May 20, 2015 – Jun 28, 2015
2 hours and 45 minutes including a 15 minute intermission

Proudly Sponsored by:

“Something magical is blowing into Cherry Tree Lane"

When the Banks family places an advertisement for a nanny, their call is answered by Mary Poppins, a woman who is “practically perfect in every way." Get ready to be swept away when this beloved Walt Disney musical blows into Globe Theatre for an unforgettable theatre-in-the-round experience for the whole family.

CAST  
Alfonso Banzon Ensemble
Gaelan Beatty Bert
Malia Becker Ensemble
Jenni Burke Mrs. Corry / Ensemble
Clint Butler Policeman / Von Hussler / Ensemble
Greg Campbell Roberston Ay / Ensemble
Elie DeCorby Michael Banks
Tabitha Doucet Jane Banks
Michelle Fisk Mrs. Brill / Ensemble
Stephen Gartner George Banks
Jason Hardwick Neleus / Ensemble / Dance Captain
Rachel Lawrence Jane Banks
Jayne Lewis Bird Woman / Miss Andrew
Jenny McKillop Winifred Banks
Jaire Olmos Michael Banks
Russell Roberts Admiral Boom / Chairman / Ensemble
Stephanie Roth Mary Poppins
Kaitlyn Semple Ensemble
   
CREATIVE  
Ruth Smillie Director
Stephanie Graham Choreographer
Anthony Bastianon Musical Director
Roger Schultz Set and Costume Designer
T. Erin Gruber Lighting and Projection Designer
Josh Ramsden Assistant Director
Kathryn Ball Stage Manager
Jessica Freundl Assistant Stage Manager
Melanie Vovchuk  Apprentice Stage Manager

 

CAST  

Alfonso Banzon | Ensemble, (Understudy Policeman, Von Hussler, Neleus, Valentine)

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Captain Arthur Phillip and John Arscott in Our Country's Good (Randolph Academy of the Performing Arts); Carlos in Legally Blonde, The Music Man (Theatre Under the Stars); Oklahoma (Royal City Musical Theatre); Fiddler on the Roof (Gateway Theatre); Neville Landless in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Fighting Chance Productions).

Other: From Vancouver, Alfonso is a dancer as well, performing with Team Canada 2012 in Frankfurt, Germany, The Move Company Gala and The Dora Awards in Toronto.

Gaelan Beatty | Bert

Globe Theatre: The Last Resort, Man of La Mancha

Other Theatre: Off Broadway: Nevermore (Catalyst Theatre); Canadian Tour: Studies in Motion (Electric Company Theatre); Xanadu (Arts Club Theatre Company); Crazy For You (Gateway Theatre).

Film and Television:  Emily Owens MD, Arrow, Fringe, The 100, Eadweard.

Other: Gaelan is a graduate of Studio 58. He considers himself very lucky to work at this amazing theatre thrice in two seasons. In addition to being an actor, he has a burgeoning photography business. Visit www.beattyoeiphotography.com to see some of his work.

Malia Becker: Fannie, Ensemble, (Understudy Winifred Banks)

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other TheatreThe Jungle Book , Paulette/Anne understudy in La Cage Aux Folles (Neptune Theatre); Cleo in The Most Happy Fella, Lucille in Once Upon A Mattress, Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Theatre Sheridan).

Other: Malia was born and raised in Regina, Saskatchewan and is excited to be part of the cast of Mary Poppins in her hometown! She is a graduate of the Music Theatre Performance Program at Sheridan College and recently finished her degree in Arts Education at the University of Regina. Malia would like to thank Globe Theatre for the opportunity to be a part of this wonderful production!

Jenni Burke │ Mrs. Corry, Katie Nanna, Miss Smythe

Globe Theatre:  Shout Sister, The Drowsy Chaperone

Other Theatre:  Les Misérables (Drayton Entertainment); Chicago (Mayfield Theatre); Tout Comme Elle (Luminato Festival);  Little Shop of Horrors (Canadian Stage);  Into the Heart of the Sangoma (Arts Club Theatre Company); The Vagina Monologues (Stage West); Bat Boy (Bathurst Street Theatre); Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story (Chemainus Theatre); The Miracle Worker; Ain't Misbehavin’ (Theatre Aquarius).  

Film and television: Sensitive Skin, Rookie BlueWarehouse 13 ,If I Were YouDa Kink In my HairBlues Brothers 2000Half BakedUndercover Brother,  The Music ManThis is Wonderland.

Upcoming: Snow White (Drayton Festival); Funny Girl (Segal Centre)

Other: Jenni is so happy to return back to Globe after a wonderful experience in the  production of The Drowsy Chaperone.

Clint Butler | Von Hussler, Policeman, Ensemble, (Understudy George Banks)

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: David in Nature of the Beast (Safeword); Perry/Archie in A History of Summer (Summerworks); Bergeron in Artistic Fraud's Oil and Water (Factory Theatre; National Tour: RCA Theatre Company, Neptune Theatre, The Grand Theatre, National Arts Centre); Pepe in West Side Story (Theatre St. John's); Billy Flynn in Chicago and Rum Tum Tugger in CATS (TaDa!); Production Singer for both Disney and Carnival Cruise Lines.

Film and Television:  Defiance, Republic of Doyle, Lost Girl, and most recently as Eddy in the dramatic short Last Vestiges due for release this year.

Upcoming:  Habib's Unforgettable All Night Dance Party at RCA Theatre Company and Western Canada Theatre.

Other: Born and raised in Newfoundland, initially trained in British Columbia, Clint has finally split the difference and calls Toronto home. Aside from performance, Clint holds a Bachelor of Arts, a Bachelor of Business Administration, and a Performance and Communications Diploma, with a focus on documentary television production. Twitter: ClintButler4CO.  Enjoy the show!

Greg Campbell │Robertson Ay, Park Keeper, Northbrook
Globe Theatre: Man In Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone, Ben Weatherstaff in The Secret Garden.
Other Theatre: The War of 1812 (Stratford Festival/VideoCabaret); Trudeau and the FLQ (Dora nomination), Life and Times of Mackenzie King (Dora nomination),The Great War, Laurier, Saskatchewan Rebellion, CP Scandal, City For Sale, Confederation (Dora nomination),Mackenzie/Papineau Rebellion (VideoCabaret); Tony Wendice in Dial “M” For Murder (Classic Theatre Festival); Feste in Twelfth Night (Direct Flight/Gromkat); Bud in Mesa, Jacob Mercer in 1949 (Theatre North West); Frank in Educating Rita, John in Oleanna (Theatre and Company); Venticello in Amadeus (Theatre Aquarius); Nicodemus/Enid in The Mystery of Irma Vep (Sudbury Theatre Centre); Hello Again (Tarragon Theatre); Suzie Goo: Private Secretary, Tales of the Parkside (Buddies In Bad Times); Tumnus in Narnia (Theatre New Brunswick).

Film & Television: Mayday (Discovery); Hemlock Grove; The Strain; Murdoch Mysteries (CBC); Against the Wild (Forward Thinking); The Kennedys, (History); Breach (Universal).

Upcoming: The bad guy (Roat) in Wait Until Dark (Classic Theatre Festival).

Other:  Greg was born in Northern Ireland and brought up in Montreal.  He is a graduate of Concordia University and has been acting and directing for thirty years!

Elie DeCorby │ Michael Banks (alternate)

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Elie has been an active and avid participant in Globe Theatre School for the past three years. He has also been actively involved in his school Improv (Ice and Event) team for the past two years, winning two city championships in the Regina Catholic School Division.

Other:  In addition to spending time with his friends and brothers Turner (older) and Nate (younger), Elie is interested in other art forms including drawing and music (guitar and piano).

Tabitha Doucet │ Jane Banks (alternate)

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Performing since she was 3 years old , singing, acting and dancing has always been a part of Tabitha’s life.  Winning top awards at competitions for her Musical Theatre performances, Tabitha was honoured to be involved in her schools senior musical of Peter Pan.  While Tabitha continues to study dance locally and provincially, she landed a spot with The Royal Winnipeg Ballet’s production of Romeo and Juliet.  

Other:  Tabitha would like to thank her family for all their support and encouragement along the way.

Michelle Fisk | Mrs. Brill

Globe Theatre: The Drowsy Chaperone

Other Theatre: London Road,  Picasso At The Lapin Agile (Canadian Stage); Obeah Opera (Nightwood Theatre); Mary Poppins (Citadel Theatre/Theatre Calgary); It's a Wonderful Life, The Sound Of Music (Persephone Theatre); Nicholas Nickleby, The Importance Of Being Earnest (Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre); The Merchant Of Venice, Alice Through The Looking Glass (Stratford Festival);  How I Learned To Drive (Centaur Theatre); The Women (Shaw Festival); The Taming Of The Shrew (Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre and National Arts Centre).

Other: Michelle has been a member of Canada’s theatrical community for over twenty-five years. She has worked on stages across the country from studios to regional main stages to the major festivals including the Shaw Festival, the Charlottetown Festival, ten seasons at the Blyth Festival and ten at the Stratford Festival.  She is so happy to be back in Saskatchewan – twice within six months!

Stephen Gartner │ George Banks      

Globe Theatre:  Little John in Robin Hood

Other Theatre:  Macbeth, It's A Wonderful Life, The Hobbit, Yankee Tavern (The Grand Theatre); Romeo and Juliet, Frankenstein, The Comedy of Errors (Neptune Theatre); The Misanthrope (Tarragon Theatre); Iphigenia at Aulis, A Thought In Three Parts (SummerWorks); My Zinc Bed (BeMeTheatre, Munich);  King Lear, Love's Labour's Lost, Cymbeline, Timon of Athens, Don Juan, Cyrano de Bergerac, Henry V (Stratford Festival).

 Film & Television:  She Drives Me Crazy (Shaftsbury); The Incredible Hulk (Marvel); Abroad (CBC pilot); Lord Reynard in Reign (CW Network).

Other:  Stephen is a graduate of The National Theatre School and Stratford's Birmingham Conservatory.

Jason Hardwick | Neleus, Valentine, Ensemble, Dance Captain, (Understudy Bert)

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Buttons in Cinderella: A Pantomime (Capitol Theatre Fort Edmonton); Hairspray, Chicago, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Mayfield Theatre); Chicago, All Shook Up, Sweet Charity (Stage West Calgary); Drat The Cat, Mack and Mabel: In Concert, Little Fish (Plain Jane Theatre Company); The Great Gatsby (Theatre Calgary).

Upcoming:  A New Brain (Plain Jane Theatre Company at the Edmonton Fringe Festival).

Other: Jason is an actor, improviser and choreographer. Choreography credits include: Drat the Cat, Fiorello!, Bells Are Ringing (Plain Jane Theatre Company); Big Fish (MacEwan University); BoyGroove (!mpulse Theatre). Jason is a company member of the Canadian Comedy Award winning Die-Nasty! The Legendary Live Improvised Soap Opera.

Rachel Lawrence │ Jane Banks (alternate)

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre:  Rachel is a new face to the musical stage and Globe Theatre.  She has had a lifelong interest in acting and music and is truly excited to debut in Mary Poppins in the role of Jane Banks.  Rachel’s experience includes a number of musical productions at the Regina Christian School and on occasion she provides vocals at various school events. 

Other:  Rachel’s other interests include horseback riding, basketball and spending time with family and friends.  Rachel was born in Regina and one of her favourite places is a small acreage in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia that her family is developing.

Jayne Lewis │ Bird Woman, Miss Andrew

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins (Disney); The Sound of Music (Mirvish Productions), Madame Giry in The Phantom of the Opera (Livent), Kate in Kiss Me Kate (Stratford Festival), How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Harvey, Annie, The Wizard of Oz, Mary Poppins (Drayton Entertainment), Meredith in Batboy (Bathurst Street Theatre); Baby (Persephone Theatre); Popcorn, Falsettos (Alberta Theatre Projects).   Jayne originated the roles of Monica in Sinners, Sheila Walsh in A Gift to Last, "Death" in Pelagie, and Val in War Brides.

Film & Television:  Voice of Edie in the animated series, Willa's Wildlife; Degrassi High; Sayeh Simms in the new series Killjoy, premiering on the Space Channel in June 2015.

Upcoming:   Menopause The Musical (GFour Productions), White Christmas (Drayton Entertainment).

Other:   A Toronto Dora Award nominee (Falsettos & Menopause Out Loud), Jayne has performed with major Canadian symphonies as a guest soloist and in Irving Berlin... Always with husband Victor A. Young.

Jenny McKillop | Winifred Banks

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Pith, Marvelous Pilgrims, The Euphorians, The Ambassador’s Wives (Teatro La Quindicina); The Importance of Being Earnest (Capitol Theatre); The Taming of the Shrew, Hamlet (River City Shakespeare); Maggie Now (Workshop West/Fringe Theatre Adventures); The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble (workshop -  Citadel Theatre); Ironmistress (Media Room).

Upcoming:  A New Brain (Plain Jane Theatre Company at the Edmonton Fringe Festival).

Other:  Jenny has received Sterling Award nominations for her work as Nancy Kimble in Pith and Honor in Marvelous Pilgrims. She is a proud graduate of the Grant MacEwan Theatre Arts program and holds a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Acting from the University of Alberta.

Jaire Olmos │ Michael Banks (alternate)

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Jaire attends musical theatre and piano lessons with Hart Godden and dances with Fada Dance. He has participated in numerous recitals, a Broadway show with the Halcyon Chamber Choir and sang in “The Messiah” this past Christmas with the Regina Symphony Orchestra and the Regina Philharmonic Choir.

Other:  Jaire enjoys soccer, exploring with his friends and drumming. Jaire would like to thank his friends and family and all of his music and dance teachers, especially Hart Godden.

Russell Roberts │ Admiral Boom, Chairman

Globe Theatre:  Man of La Mancha

Other Theatre:  Hedda Gabler (Persephone Theatre); Spamalot (Citadel Theatre); It Could Be Any One of Us (Vertigo Theatre); Titanic The Musical (Theatre Under The Stars); Palace of the End (Touchstone Theatre); Blackbird (Rumble Theatre); five seasons with Bard on the Beach including the title role in Titus Andronicus.

Film and Television:  Once Upon a Time, Supernatural, Some Assembly Required, The Troop, My Little Pony, Dead Man’s Gun, Seven Days, Splitting Adam, Zodiac, three Barbie Princess movies, Twilight: New Moon, Stephen King’s It.

Other:  Russell lives in Vancouver with his wife, actor Colleen Winton and their two sons.

Stephanie Roth │ Mary Poppins

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Four seasons at the Stratford Festival; Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam Spelling Bee, Glinda/Auntie Em in The Wizard of Oz, Mrs. Spencer in Anne of Green Gables (The Grand Theatre); Baroness Elsa Schraeder in The Sound of Music, Mrs. Johnstone in Blood Brothers (Theatre Aquarius); Nancy in Oliver!, Ellen in Miss Saigon, Gloria in Damn Yankees, And The World Goes ‘Round (Drayton Entertainment);  Jen in john & jen (Acting Upstage); Cathy in The Last Five Years (ACT Productions); The Heart & Soul of Broadway, Starbright (Victoria Playhouse Petrolia); Marie in Pelagie (Canadian Stage/National Arts Centre -world premiere); The Who's Tommy (Canadian premiere/National Tour-Mirvish); RENT (US National Tour-The Producing Office); outside of theatre productions, Stephanie has been seen fronting pop, rock, jazz and even opera ensembles worldwide.  

Upcoming:  I Love A Piano (Victoria Playhouse Petrolia).

Other: Born and raised in Woodstock, Ontario, Stephanie now resides in the beautiful town of Stratford, Ontario where she creates handmade leather wraps during her spare time. You can find her on Facebook at Pretty Little Things by Steph.  Thank you to my rock, Kraig.  As always, this is for you Mom.

Kaitlyn Semple │ Miss Lark, Annie, Ensemble, Understudy Mary Poppins

Globe Theatre:  The Drowning Girls (Movement Coach), Man of La Mancha, The Wizard Of Oz, Shout Sister, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Jake and the Kid, Metamorphoses (Main Stage); Cope (Shumiatcher Sandbox Series).

Other Theatre: The Last Five Years (The Golden Apple Theatre); It's A Wonderful Life, Little Women (Persephone Theatre); The Marvelous Wonderettes, The Odd Couple (Souris Valley Theatre); Alice In Wonderland (Sum Theatre); Cope (Live Five/Persephone Youth Tour); The Fan (Odyssey Theatre); As You Like It (Citadel Theatre).

Upcoming:  Touring Saskatchewan this summer with Speak Easy: a 1920s cabaret.  More info at www.kaitlynsemple.com.

Other:  Kaitlyn holds a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Acting from the University of Regina and is a graduate of the Globe Theatre Conservatory Program as well as The Citadel/Banff Centre Professional Theatre Program.

   
CREATIVE  

Ruth Smillie │ Director

Globe Theatre:  Ruth is in her sixteenth season as Artistic Director and CEO of Globe Theatre.  Directing credits:  Peter Pan, Sexy Laundry, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Christmas Carol, Mom’s the Word, Cinderella, Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, A Man for All Seasons, The Secret Garden, Last Call, Honk!, Elizabeth Rex, Grace, The Wizard of Oz (with Michael Kennard), Amadeus, Old Wicked Songs, A Perfect Ganesh, Cosi.

Other Theatre:  Ruth was director and dramaturg for the Globe Theatre/National Arts Centre production of The Velvet Devil.  In the fall of 2003 she directed Eos: The Dream of Nicholas Flood Davin for the University of Regina. 

Other:  Prior to moving to Regina, Ruth was the Artistic Director of Catalyst Theatre in Edmonton for ten years.  She was a Visiting Fellow at King Alfred’s College in Winchester in 1994.  Ruth has been honoured with the University of Saskatchewan Alumni Award, the Queen’s Golden Jubilee Medal, the YWCA Women of Distinction Arts Award, the Saskatchewan Centennial Medal and the Saskatchewan Order of Merit.

Stephanie Graham │ Choreographer

Globe Theatre: Assistant Director: Man of La Mancha; Choreographer: The Drowsy Chaperone.

Other Theatre:  Director/Choreographer: Godspell (Theatre Sheridan); Johnny Belinda (Smile Theatre); Choreographer: The Wild Party (Acting Up Stage Company); Dogfight in Concert (Tranzac Club); Killer Business (Next Stage Theatre Festival); Colours in the Storm, She Loves Me (Theatre Sheridan); Next to Normal (Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre); The Sound of Music (Cornerstone University); The Last Resort (Charlottetown Festival); Impulse-An Evening of Original Choreography (Stratford Festival); and Director/Choreographer of the Confederation Centre of the Arts Young Company. She is a graduate of Sheridan College’s Music Theater Performance Program.

Upcoming:  Director/Choreographer for All Shook Up at Globe Theatre next season.

Other: Thank you for supporting live theatre. www.stephaniegraham.ca

Anthony Bastianon │ Musical Director

Globe Theatre:  Debut

Other Theatre:  Musical Director: Jesus Christ Superstar, The Wedding Singer (Hart House); The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (The Grand Theatre); Godspell (Sheridan College); thirteen seasons with Stage West Theatre including forty productions such as Guys and Dolls, West Side Story, Cabaret, Fiddler On The RoofTick Tick Boom, Songs For A New World, [title of show] (Angelwalk Theatre); Myths And Hymns (Talk Is Free Theatre); Seussical (Theatre Aquarius); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Drayton Entertainment). Composer: Rob Ford The Musical (Toronto); Not In My Backyard (Port Stanley Festival Theatre); Nursery School Musical (performances in Toronto and Houston); The Decameron (Toronto Workshop). 

Upcoming:  Composing music for a new theatre song-cycle for the 2015 Toronto Fringe Festival entitled I'm Right Here and a workshop of a new musical, Leading Lady, for Sheridan College in September.  

Other:  Anthony is the co-founder of Theatre Atoms and is on the faculty at Sheridan College Music Theatre Performance Program.  His versatility has brought him to work with musical theatre icons such as Andrea Martin and Michael Burgess and pop celebrities Chantal Kerviazuk and Dan Hill. Special thanks for the warm welcome from the Globe Theatre team, especially Ruth Smillie and Dawn Bergstrom.  

Roger Schultz │ Set and Secondary Costume Designer

Globe Theatre:  Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, The Alice Nocturne, Mesa, Girl in the Goldfish Bowl.

Other Theatre: The Best Brothers (Great Canadian Theatre Company); The Sound Of Music (National Arts Centre); The Normal Heart (Designed & Directed), The Madonna Painter, The Seagull (University of Lethbridge); You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown, True Love Lies, Toad of Toad Hall (Alberta Theatre Projects); The Fly Fisher’s Companion, Dogbarked, Sexy Laundry (Prairie Theatre Exchange); Hosanna, A Skull in Connemara, Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Theatre Network); Little Shop of Horrors,  Footloose, Wizard of Oz (Mayfield Dinner Theatre).

Other:  Instructor at University of Lethbridge for four years; six Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Awards.   Recently relocated to Ottawa.

T. Erin Gruber │ Lighting and Projection Designer

Globe Theatre:  A Closer Walk with Patsy Cline 2014 Saskatchewan tour.

Other Theatre:  Bears (Production Designer, Pyretic Productions); A Bomb in the Heart (Production Designer, Downstage Theatre, Betty Mitchell Award Nomination); Monstrosities (Video and Lighting Designer, Maggie Tree Collective, Sterling Award Nomination); The Who’s Tommy (Assistant Video Designer, Stratford Festival); Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Video Designer, Sage Theatre); Ring of Fire: Project Johnny Cash (Set and Video Designer, Chemainus Festival Theatre); Sartre’s Shorts (Set and Lighting Designer, Surreal SoReal Theatre). 

Upcoming:  Prague Quadrennial International Scenography Exhibition: Selected by national jury to exhibit Projection Design work from the 2012 workshop production of DELETE by Stefan Dzeparoski in the Canadian Exhibit this summer. 

Other:  For more information visit her online: www.eringruber.com, www.showstages.com.

Josh Ramsden | Assistant Director

Globe Theatre: Much Ado About Nothing, Salt-Water Moon.

Other Theatre: Mary's Wedding (Persephone Theatre); Assassins, Peer Gynt, The Crucible (Greystone Theatre); The Edible Woman(Thigh High Theatre/Live Five); Anne of Green Gables (Station Arts Centre).

Upcoming: A summer of writing, learning, and time spent outdoors. 

Other: Josh is a graduate of the University of Saskatchewan with a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Acting, and the Globe Theatre Conservatory Program.

Kathryn Ball | Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: The Last Resort, The Drowsy Chaperone.

Other Theatre:  Armstrong's War, Miracle on South Division Street, Ed's Garage, Melville Boys, Bad Dates, Dreamgirls (Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre); Turandot, La Bohème, Don Pasquale, The Magic Flute, The Barber of Seville (Manitoba Opera); The Nutcracker (The Royal Winnipeg Ballet); The Brink (Prairie Theatre Exchange).

Other: Kathryn is thrilled to be back in Regina working with this fabulous cast and crew.

Jessica Freundl │Assistant Stage Manager

Globe Theatre: Debut

Other Theatre: Stage Manager: Munsch Upon a Time (Prairie Theatre Exchange); Dying to be Thin (Manitoba Theatre for Young People); Assistant Stage Manager: The Nutcracker (The Royal Winnipeg Ballet); Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Jersey Lily, Miracle on South Division Street tour (Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre); The Comedy of Errors (Shakespeare in the Ruins); Apprentice Stage Manager: Julius Caesar, Henry V, Henry IV Parts 1 and 2 (Shakespeare in the Ruins); The Penelopiad, Miracle on South Division Street, August: Osage County, Grumpy Old Men, The 39 Steps, White Christmas, Looking Back-West (Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre); Hairspray (Rainbow Stage).

Mel Vovchuk │ Apprentice Stage Manager

Globe Theatre:  Living in the Spaces, 2 Pianos 4 Hands, Man of La Mancha, Sleeping Beauty, A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline (Saskatchewan tour).  She has also served as the Front of House Manager, props and set builder, a dresser and a bartender.

Film and Television:  The Amazing Race Canada, 2013 Juno Awards, TV pilot Sabbatical, Canadian Country Music Awards.

Other:  Thanks to Globe for this opportunity, and for those past and future.  So happy to have spent more amazing time at this theatre amongst the talented cast, crew, and all staff, learning so much each and every day.  Also much love to my family who supports me always.

 

A sneak peek at some of the magic of Mary Poppins! 

 

T. Erin Gruber has joined our Artistic Team as the Lighting and Projection Designer. Below is just a sample of her beautiful work.  We can't wait to see what else she has planned!

 

Our production team has been incredibly busy building everything from toy chests to magical dresses. 

 

"In every job that must be done, there is an element of fun!"

<June 2017>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 

Gold coloured squares represent days with performances. Click on the date to see show times for that date.

No show times for the month of June.
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04